https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66938
Title: | Structural and electronic properties of DNA-intercalated aromatic chromophore complexes : a combined quantum mechanics and molecular dynamics study |
Other Titles: | สมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงอิเล็กตรอนของสารเชิงซ้อนดีเอ็นเอ-แอโรแมติคโครโมฟอร์แบบอินเตอร์คาเลต : การศึกษาโดยวิธีกลศาสตร์ควอนตัมร่วมกับพลวัตโมเลกุล |
Authors: | Parawan Chuichay |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mechanics Quantum theory Dynamics Molecular dynamics DNA กลศาสตร์ ทฤษฎีควอนตัม พลศาสตร์ พลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล ดีเอ็นเอ |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The quantum mechanical calculations and molecular dynamic simulations were used to investigatethe structural and electronic properties of DNA-Intercalated aromatic chromophore complexes. In the first step, electronic spectra of chromophores, acridine, aminoacridine derivatives, pyronine 6G and rhodamine 6G, were studied in gas phase and in aqueous solution using semiempirical, NDDO-G and AM1 and quantum mechanical methods, TDDFT. The calculated absorption energies of the acridine and aminoacridine derivatives agree well with the experiment and the high level of theory, while overestimates that of the rhodamine 6G the experimental value. Changes of the absorption spectra were observed when solvent effects were included. Then, molecular dynamics simulations on the dimers of the positively charged pyronine 6G and rhodamine 6G in aqueous solutions were carried out using newly generated force field parameters. It was found that monomers of pyronine 6G and rhodamine 6G easily undergo relative rotations. Moreover, stability of the dimer was observed to be obviously dominated by the electrostatic interaction between the solute and its aqueous environment. Finally, MD simulations were performed to study conformational features and dynamics of three complexes of rhodamine-6G derivative with DNA. Highly flexible of the chromophore orientations relative to guanine base of DNA was observed. Additionally, the stacking interaction with chromophore effects only slightly on the second and the third base pairs. |
Other Abstract: | การคำนวณทางกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม และแบบจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลถูกนำมาใช้ในศึกษาสมบัติทางโครงสร้าง และทางอิเล็กตรอนของสารเชิงซ้อนดีเอนเอ อินเตอร์คาเลตแอโรแมติคโครโมฟอร์ในขั้นแรกได้ศึกษาสเปกตรัมเชิงอิเล็กครอนของโครโมฟอร์ซึ่งได้แก่ สารอะครีดีน และอนุพันธ์ของอะมิโนอะครีดีน ไพโรนีน 6จี และโรดามีน 6จี ในสถานะแก๊ส และในสารละลาย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเซมิเอ็มพิริกัลแบบ เอ็นดีดีโอ-จี และเอเอ็ม1 และระเบียบวิธีทางกลศาสตร์ควอนตัม แบบทีดี ดีเอฟที ผลจากการคำนวณพบว่าพลังงานการดูดกลืนของอะครีดีน และอนุพันธ์อะมิโนอะครีดีนมีค่าสอดคล้องกับผลจากการทดลองและผลการคำนวณที่มีความแม่นยำสูง ในขณะที่พลังงานของโรดามีน6จี ค่าจากการคำนวณสูงกว่าจากการทดลอง พบว่าสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อทำการศึกษาในสารละลาย นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาแบบจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของไพโรนีน 6จี แคตไอออนไดเมอร์และ โรดามีน 6จี แคตไอออนไดเมอร์ ในสารละลาย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าโครงรูปของไพโรนีน 6จี และโรดามีน 6จี มีการหมุนไปมาได้ง่าย นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าแรงไฟฟ้าสถิตระหว่างตัวทำละลาย และสารละลาย มีส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งที่ทำให้โครโมฟอร์เสถียรอยู่ได้ งานวิจัยในส่วนสุดท้ายได้จำลองพลวัติโมเลกุลเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางโครงรูป และทางพลวัตของสารเชิงซ้อนอนุพันธ์โรดามีน 6จี กับดีเอนเอ สามระบบ ซึ่งการวางตัวของโครโมฟอร์สัมพัทธ์กับเบสกัวนีนของดีเอนเอมีความยืดหยุ่นมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการมีอันตรกิริยาแบบสแตกกิ้ง กับโครโมฟอร์มีผลกระทบน้อยมากบนเบสลำดับที่สองและสาม |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66938 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1900 |
ISBN: | 9745324965 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1900 |
Type: | Thesis |