https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67047
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Krisda Siangchaew | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nattaporn Khamnualthong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | - |
dc.description.abstract | As the feature size of read-write head devices becomes smaller, the removal of the post-etch residue, redeposition, at etched sidewall becomes a critical issue in the fabrication of read-write head fabrication due to the significant increase in etching time which causes the increase in redeposition formation. However, cleaning with alkaline base solution, sodium hydroxide, is one of method due to its advantages of high cleaning efficiency, low operation cost, easiness and safety to handle, soft chemistry, and requiring no special or expensive equipment. In this research, the effect of sodium hydroxide concentration and the scrubbing time are investigated. For the experimental results, it could be clearly that the cleanliness of etched sidewall is dependent upon these parameters. With high sodium hydroxide concentration and long scrubbing time give more cleaning efficiency. In other hand, pitting defect can be created. The best cleaning condition which provides best cleanliness is 0.05% sodium hydroxide and scrubbing time of 12 minutes. When compared with the outcome of new cleaning condition and current condition, 0.02% sodium hydroxide and scrubbing time of 4 minutes should result in the best in sidewall cleanliness which are confirmed by SEM and AFM analyses and fluoride ions measurement by Ion Chromatography. Moreover, the better electrical performance and failure rate due to cleanliness improvement are also obtained. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันขนาดของชิ้นส่วนของหัวอ่าน - เขียนมีขนาดเล็กลง ส่งผลให้การกำจัดกากที่พอกตัวจากการกัดกรอ่นด้วยวิธีการเอทชิง เป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตหัวอ่าน - เขียน ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของเวลาที่ใช้ในการเอทชิงทำให้การพอกตัวของกากมีมากขึ้น ซึ่งการการทำความสะอาดชิ้นงานโดยใช้สารละลายอัลคาไลน์เบสก็เป็นอีกวิธีหนึ่ง ซึ่งได้เปรียบวิธีการอื่นคือ ประสิทธิภาพในการทำความสะอาด ค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินการต่ำ ใช้สารเคมีที่มีอันตรายน้อย ทำให้การปฏิบัติงานง่ายและปลอดภัย ไม่ต้องทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิสูง และเครื่องมือที่มีราคาไม่สูงมากนัก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาตัวแปรซึ่งก็คือ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำความสะอาด เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำความสะอาดชิ้นงาน ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้นของสาระละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์สูง และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำความสะอาดชิ้นงานนานขึ้นจะให้ความสะอาดที่มากขึ้น แต่ทั้งนี้การเกิดตำหนิที่ชิ้นงานก็เป็นผลข้างเคียงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นด้วย สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการทำความสะอาดชิ้นงาน คือ ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.05% และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำความสะอาด 12 นาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากสภาวะสำหรับการทำความสะอาดชิ้นงานใหม่ที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้ และที่สภาวะการทำความสะอาดชิ้นงานปัจจุบันคือ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.02% และเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำความสะอาด 4 นาที พบว่าความสะอาดของชิ้นงานดีขึ้นซึ่งแสดงได้จากภาพถ่ายของเครื่อง SEM และ AFM รวมทั้งผลของการตรวจสอบปริมาณฟลูออไรด์อิออนที่ตกค้างบนชิ้นงานด้วยวิธี Ion Chromatography นอกจานี้ประสิทธิภาพของชิ้นงานทางด้านอิเล็กทรอนิกที่ดีขึ้น และชิ้นงานเสียยังมีปริมาณลดลง | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Sodium hydroxide | - |
dc.subject | Electronics | - |
dc.subject | โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ | - |
dc.subject | อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ | - |
dc.title | Improvement of redeposition removal from hard disk head etched by reactive ion etching | - |
dc.title.alternative | การปรับปรุงวิธีการกำจัดกากที่พอกตัวออกจากหัวอ่านของฮาร์ดดิสก์ ที่กัดกร่อนโดยวิธีเอคทีฟอิออนเอทชิง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |