https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67129
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kiat Ruxrungtham | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Constance Delaugerre | - |
dc.contributor.author | Hai Le Nguyen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Minority HIV-1 drug resistance has not been studied in Thailand. Two group of patients, whose conventional genotyping results showed no drug resistance-associated mutations, were investigated: 104 homosexual men recently infected with HIV-1, naїve to antiretroviral treatment and 22 first-line NNRTI-based failures. Pyrosequencing assay was developed to detect and quantify minority Y181C and M184V variants from the patients’ plasma samples. 1/104 (0.96%) and 3/101 (3%) samples were found harboring Y181C and M184V in the group of homosexual men. In patients with first-line treatment failure, one harbored minority M184V mutants (4.5%). Thus, due to such a low prevalence, minority drug resistance test may not be cost-effective for implementing in Thailand. The mechanism of raltegravir (RAL)-resistant evolutions has not been completely elucidated. Because of the emergence of RAL resistance usually initiated with the N155H mutant, we assessed the role of minority N155H-mutated variants in circulating RNA and archived DNA in 5 heavily treated patients experiencing RAL failure and harboring 3 different resistance profiles. No minority N155H-mutated variant was found by allele specific PCR (AS-PCR) in both plasma and whole blood samples collected at baseline and after RAL withdrawal in all 5 patients. During RAL failure, the mutation N155H was detected at different levels in 3 patients displaying the N155H pathway and gradually declined when the double mutant Q148H+G140S was selected in one patient. In two patients with the Q148H resistance pathway, no N155H variant was identified by AS-PCR in both viral RNA and DNA. The N155H mutants do not play a role in determining different resistance profiles. The genetic barrier for the evolution of integrase inhibitors (INIs) including RAL, elvitegravir (EVG), and dolutegravir (DTG) resistance was compared between HIV-1 subtypes B and CRF01_AE by analyzing of 66 substitutions associated with INI resistance at 41 amino acid positions in 144 nucleotide sequences (109 HIV-1 subtype CRFO1_AE and 35 HIV-1 subtype B) of IN gene derived from INI-naїve patients. Most studied amino acid positions including all corresponding to RAL and EVG primary mutations show a high degree of conservation, indication the same genetic barrier between subtypes CRF01_AE and B. Nevertheless, different genetic barriers were observed in two mutations described to be associated with DTG resistance (L101I, A124T) and other five RAL and EVG secondary mutations (V72I, T125K, G140C/S, V201I), which could have an impact on the development of resistance to RAL, EVG, and DTG. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การตรวจหาเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ดื้อยาด้วยวิธีตรวจหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์แบบมาตรฐาน SEQUENCING-BASED TEST นั้นไม่สามารถตรวจหาเชื้อดื้อที่มีน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 20 ได้จึงทำการศึกษาความชุกของเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นประชากรส่วนน้อยที่ดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัสเอชไอวี (MONORITY RESISTANCE) ในกลุ่ม REVERSE TRANSCRIPTASE INHIBITOR จากตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยสองกลุ่มได้แก่กลุ่มผู้ป่วยชายรักชายที่เพิ่งติดเชื้อและยังไม่ได้รับยาต้านไวรัสและไม่พบเชื้อดื้อยาจากการตรวจหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์แบบมาตรฐานจำนวน 104 รายและกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่การรักษาโดยยาต้านไวรัสสูตรแรกที่เป็น NNRTI-BASED ล้มเหลวจำนวน 22 รายได้พัฒนาการตรวจโดยใช้วิธี PYTOSEQUENCING เพื่อตรวจหาเชื้อดื้อยาที่ตำแหน่ง Y181C และ M184V โดยมีความไวของการตรวจที่ประมาณ 1% ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างชายรักชายที่เพิ่งติดเชื้อพบความชุกของเชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นประชากรกลุ่มน้อยที่ตำแหน่ง Y181C ประมาณ 0.96% (1/104) และที่ตำแหน่ง M184V ประมาณ 3% (3/101) สำหรรับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่การรักษาโดยยาต้านไวรัสสูตรแรกที่เป็น NNRTI-BASED ล้มเหลวพบว่ามีความชุกของเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ตำแหน่ง M184V ประมาณ 4.5% เพื่อศึกษากลไกของการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง N155H ต่อการดื้อยาในกลุ่ม INTEGRASE INHIBITOR เช่น RALTEGAVIR (RAL) ได้ใช้การตรวจด้วยเทคนิค ALLELE SPECIFIC PCR (AS-PCR, ซึ่งสามารถตรวจ N155H ที่มีอยู่อย่างน้อย 0.1% ได้) ในตัวอย่างเลือดของผู้ป่วยที่มีประวัติล้มเหลวต่อย่าต้านไวรัสมาหลายชนิดและล้มเหลวต่อยา RAL ไม่พบว่ามีประชากรส่วนน้อยของการกลายพันธุ์ที่ N155H ในผู้ป่วย 3 รายที่ตรวจพบ N155H ในระดับต่างกันตั้งแต่แรกพบว่ามี 1 รายที่มี N155H ลดลงเมื่อเริ่มตรวจพบ Q148H และ G140S ส่วนในผู้ป่วย 2 รายที่ตรวจพบการกลายที่ตำแหน่ง Q148H ตั้งแต่ต้นจะตรวจไม่พบ N155H ทั้งในตัวอย่างอาร์เอนเอและดีเอ็นเอ แสดงว่าการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง N155H ไม่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการดื้อยา การวิจัยเรื่องสุดท้ายคือความยากหรือง่ายต่อการดื้อยา (GENETIC BARRIERS) ในกลุ่ม INTEGRASE INHIBITORS (INIS) ซึ่งได้แก่ RALTEGRAVIR (RAL), EVITEGRAVIR ( EVG) และ DOLUTEGRAVIR (DTG) ของเชื้อเอชไอวี สายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์หลักในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และสายพันธุ์ B ซึ่งพบมากในประเทศพัฒนาแล้วผลการวิเคราะห์นิวคลีโอไทด์โดยเปรียบเทียบการแทนที่ 66 ครั้งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตำแหน่งกลายพันธุ์ที่ดื้อต่อยา INI ในกรดอะมิโน 41 ตำแหน่งจากผู้ป่วย 144 รายที่ไม่เคยรับยาต้าน INI มาก่อน (109 ติดเชื้อสายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE และ 35 รายติดเชื้อสายพันธุ์ B) ที่กรดอะมิโนที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ 6 ตำแหน่งได้แก่ V72I L101I A124T T125K G140C/S และ V201I พบว่าโอกาสการเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่ง G140C/S เกิดยากกว่าและที่ V201I เกิดง่ายกว่าในสายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ B อย่างไรก็ตามโอกาสการเกิดกลายพันธุ์ขั้นปฐมภูมิต่อยา RAL และ EVG ไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างเชื้อสองสายพันธุ์แต่พบความแตกต่างต่อการดื้อยา DTG ที่ตำแหน่ง L101I และ A124T และยังเกี่ยวข้องกับการกลายพันธุ์ในระดับรองต่อการดื้อยา RAL และ EVG ที่ตำแหน่ง V72I T125K G140C/S และ V201I ด้วย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | Antiviral agents | - |
dc.subject | Drug resistance | - |
dc.subject | สารต้านไวรัส | - |
dc.subject | การดื้อยา | - |
dc.title | HIV-minority variants associated with drug resstance to reverse transcriptase and integrase inhibitors and genetic barrier for the development of resistance to integrase inhibitors | - |
dc.title.alternative | เชื้อเอชไอวีที่เป็นประชากรกลุ่มน้อยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัสในกลุ่ม reverse transcriptase และ integrase inhibitors และ genetic barrier สำหรับการพัฒนาของการดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัสในกลุ่ม integrase inhibitors | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Biomedical Sciences | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |