DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montree Wongsri-
dc.contributor.author: Chanisa Chumna-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012-
dc.description.abstract: In this work, plantwide control structure design procedure of Wongsri (2012) is presented and applied to the monoisopropylamine process. The plant consists of a tubular reactor and three distillation columns. There are two recycle streams: gas and liquid. The raw materials are isopropyl alcohol and ammonia which are converted to MIPA, DIPA, and water. The by-product DIPA is recycled to react with ammonia to form MIPA. An excess of ammonia in the reactor inhibits the DIPA reaction, so ammonia is also recycled. The plant with control structure designed called the fixture plant. The raw materials entered the process is fixed and the products are regulated according to their accumulation. The recycle flowrate of DIPA is adjusted by its quantifier. The temperature loops are designed to reject the thermal disturbance. The first distillation column is controlled using a single temperature and a reflux-to-feed ratio control structure. The second distillation column is controlled using a single temperature and either a reflux-to-feed ratio or reflux ratio control structure. The third column has three alterative control structures which are the same as the second column and dual control structure ratio (one temperature and one composition).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนไวด์ตามขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี (2012) กระบวนการนี้จะประกอบด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อและคอลัมน์ 3 คอลัมน์มีกระแสรีไซเคิล 2 สาย คือ กระแสรีไซเคิลสถานะของเหลวและไอ มีวัตถุดิบที่ใช้คือ ไอโซโพรพิล แอลกอฮอล์และแอมโมเนีย ทำปฏิกิริยาเกิดเป็นโมโนไอโซโพรพิลเอมีน ไดไอโซโพรพิลเอมีนและน้ำผลพลอยได้ของไดไอโซโพรพิลเอมีนจะทำปฏิกิริยากับแอมโมเนีย ที่เหลือจากการทำปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโมโนไอโซโพรพิลและจะไหลย้อนกลับสู่กระบวนการ กระบวนการจะมีกการออกแบบโครงสร้างที่เรียกว่า การกำหนดจุดตรึงของกระบวนการ ซึ่งวัตถุดิบที่ป้อนเข้าไปจะถูกตรึงและผลิตภัณฑ์จะถูกควบคุมที่จุดสะสมของสารนั้น อัตราการไหลของกระแสรีไซเคิลของไดไอโซโพรพิลเอมีนจะถูกปรับโดยจุดควบคุมของสารนี้ มีการออกแบบลูปการควบคุมอุณหภูมิเพื่อกำจัดการรบกวนจากความร้อนเข้าสู่กระบวนการ โดยคอลัมน์แรกมีการควบคุมโครงสร้างที่ใช้การควบคุมแบบอุณหภูมิจุดเดียว และอัตราส่วนระหว่างรีฟรักซ์กับอัตราการไหลของสายที่ป้อนเข้าสู่คอลัมน์ คอลัมน์ที่สองมีการควบคุมโครงสร้างที่ใช้การควบคุมแบบอุณหภูมิจุดเดียว และอัตราส่วนระหว่างรีฟรักซ์กับสายป้อนเข้าสู่คอลัมน์ หรือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างรีฟรักซ์กับอัตราการการกลั่นที่ด้านบนของคอลัมน์ คอลัมน์ที่สามมีสามโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่มีทางเลือกเช่นเดียวกับคอลัมน์ที่สองและมีการควบคุมอัตราส่วนคู่โครงสร้าง (หนึ่งอุณหภูมิและหนึ่งองค์ประกอบ)-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Chemical process control-
dc.subject: Production engineering-
dc.subject: Monoisopropylamine-
dc.subject: การควบคุมกระบวนการทางเคมี-
dc.subject: วิศวกรรมการผลิต-
dc.subject: โมโนไอโซโพรพิลเอมีน-
dc.title: Plantwide control structures design of monoisopropylamine process-
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ ของกระบวนการผลิตโมโนไอโซโพรพิลเอมีน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-