Title: การพัฒนาและนำแนวทางปฏิบัติงานดูแลผู้ป่วยร่วมกันแบบทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพไปปฏิบัติ ในผู้ป่วยนอกติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ณ โรงพยาบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา
Other Titles: Development and implementation of multidisciplinary practice guidelines for HIV/AIDS outpatients at Chachoengsao Hospital
Authors: อรวดี บูรณะกุล
Advisors: อภิฤดี เหมะจุฑา
พิทักษ์ ไชยกูล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะเภสัชศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Aphirudee.H@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ผู้ป่วย -- การดูแล
โรคเอดส์ -- ผู้ป่วย
Issue Date: 2548
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงประเมินผลมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ สร้างแนวทางปฏิบัติงานดูแลผู้ป่วยร่วมกันแบบทีมสหสาขาวิชาชีพ (แนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯ) และนำไปทดลองปฏิบัติในผู้ป่วยนอกติดเชื้อเอชไอวีและผู้ป่วยเอดส์ ทีมประกอบด้วยแพทย์ เภสัชกร พยาบาลผู้ให้การปรึกษา และตัวแทนชมรมผู้ป่วย โดยมีเภสัชกรเป็นผู้ประสานงานหลักของทีม แนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯ ประกอบด้วยการประเมินปัญหาในการรักษา กำหนดแผนการรักษาและติดตามผล ประสานงานและสื่อสารในทีมแล้วประเมินผลของแนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงานในด้านการปฏิบัติตามแนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯ และความพึงพอใจ และประเมินผลของแนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯ ต่อผู้ป่วยในด้านความรู้ที่จำเป็น ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ อาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ โรคติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาส และความพึงพอใจต่อบริการที่ได้รับ ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโครงการ NAPHA ที่คลินิกของโรงพยาบาลเมืองฉะเชิงเทรา ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 พฤศจิกายน 2548 ถึง 28 กุมภาพันธ์ 2549 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ทีมได้พัฒนาแนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯและเสนอวิธีดำเนินการใน 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การดำเนินงานทีม การสร้างฐานข้อมูลทีม การประเมินผลการรักษาก่อนจ่ายยาต่อ (ประเมินระดับเซลล์ซีดีโฟร์ ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ โรคติดเชื้อฉวยโอกาส และอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์) การส่งต่อแพทย์ การส่งเสริมความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ และการให้ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยเพื่อการสังเกตตนเองและการปฏิบัติตัวเมื่อเกิดปัญหา นำไปใช้และเก็บข้อมูลประเมินผลในผู้ป่วย 108 ราย ทีมปฏิบัติตามแนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯ ได้ตามดัชนีวัดผลในด้านการประเมินผลการรักษาก่อนจ่ายยาต่อ และการยืนยันว่าผู้ป่วยผ่านเข้าสู่แนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯ ทีมพึงพอใจในทุกวิธีดำเนินงานและบทบาทของบุคลากรในทีม การประสานงานทีมเหมาะสม ผู้ป่วยได้รับประโยชน์และควรดำเนินงานตามแนวทางปฏิบัติงานฯต่อไป การประเมินผลต่อผู้ป่วยทุกด้านเป็นไปตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนด เมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษาจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่ประเมินความรู้ที่จำเป็นผ่านเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 95.2 จากร้อยละ 51.9 เปรียบเทียบกับก่อนเริ่มการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ให้ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาในการติดตามครั้งที่ 1 ร้อยละ 25.9 ลดลงเป็นร้อยละ 10.4 ในการติดตามครั้งที่ 3 ทีมพบอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาต้านไวรัสเอดส์ 15 ปัญหาในผู้ป่วย 9 ราย ทุกรายได้รับการแก้ไขและเฝ้าระวัง
Other Abstract: The objectives of this research were to develop the multidisciplinary practice guidelines for HIV/AIDS outpatients as coordinated by a pharmacist as well as to evaluate the compliance in using the guidelines and degree of success after being implemented. The guidelines included 3 major steps in the patient care process: assessment of problems, care plan development, and follow-up evaluation. Evaluation of the compliance and attitude to the guidelines was conducted among team members who consisted of 1 physician, 1 counselor nurse, and 1 pharmacist. Outcome was evaluated based on the following criteria: need-to-know facts of HIV therapy, adherence, adverse drug reactions (ADRs), opportunistic infection (OI) and patient's satisfaction. The study was conducted at outpatient HIV clinic at Chachoengsao Hospital between 1 Novermber 2005 and 28 February 2006. The guideline proposal was agreed among all team members. The guidelines included 9 aspects; team approach, elicitation of the patient data, assessing the patient's clinical status before refilling the antiretroviral drugs, referral to physician, OI monitoring, ADRs monitoring, assessing and motivation of the patient adherence, and educating and counseling the patients. One hundred and eight patients were enrolled in the study. Team complied to assess the patient's clinical status before refilling the antiretroviral drugs, and confirmed giving patient care by following the guidelines. All team members were satisfied with the implemented guidelines; in particular, the new multidiscipline was highly effective, interaction among team members, benefits of the patients. Therefore, this disciplined approach should be modeled into the future. The score of need-to-know facts of HIV therapy rose to 95.2% at the end of the study as compared to 51.9% at the beginning. Non-adherence rate of the patients was 25.9% in visit 1 and decreased to 10.4% in visit 3. Almost all of the patients adhered to the drug intake schedules. Fifthteen ADRs were detected in 9 patients, all of them were resolved and monitored according to the guidelines. Ols (PCP and cryptococcosis) developed in 2 patients; both were treated and given prophylaxis drugs. Thirty-eight problems of prophylaxis drug used in 35 patients were resolved. Most patients were satisfied with the multidisciplinary approach to the care program in 3 aspect-quality of care, care givers, service time & environment. The result showed this multidisciplinary practice guideline for HIV/AIDS outpatients can be applied in the real practice. However, this guidelines is only the minimal requirement of HIV/AIDS patient care. Further developed, it can be applicable for use in multiple functions which require roles of several team members to improve standard of multidisciplinary care. This disciplined approach should be a model for the future practice.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548
Degree Name: เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6720
ISBN: 9741424302
Type: Thesis