https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67202
Title: | A randomized controlled trial to compare postoperative pain after fistulotomy alone and fistulotomy with marsupialization for the treatment of simple fistula in ano |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการเย็บขอบแผลด้วยเทคนิคมาซูเปียไรเซชั่นในการผ่าตัดรักษาฝีคัณสูตรเรื้อรังเปรียบเทียบกับการผ่าตัดมาตรฐาน |
Authors: | Chucheep Sahakitrungruang |
Advisors: | Jule Namchaisiri Somrat Charuluxananan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Subjects: | Wounds and injuries -- Nursing Fistula Fistula -- Therapy Fistula -- Surgery |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Objective: To compare the following items between two techniques of simple fistula surgery, fistolotomy and fistulotomy with marsupialization: 1.Pain score in the postoperative period. 2.Pain score after the first defecation. 3.Amount of pethidine and paracetamol usage. 4.Complication. Design: Randomized controlled trial Setting: King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thiland Patients: Patients with simple uncomplicated fistula in ano are eligible for this study. Patient excluded complex fistula in ano, prior incontinence, immunocompromised patient, and bleeding tendency Methods: Fifty patients who met eligible criteria were randomized allocated into 2 gropus. The patients in one group were treated by fistulotomy alone while in the other group, fistulotomy with marsupialization were done. Pre and post-operation care were same standard in both groups. The results of this study was evaluated by pain scores which were rated by the patients in the post-operation day 1,3,5,7 and 14. Patients were followed to determine pain after the first defecation, total amount of analgesic usages and their complication. Results: Pain scores in each postoperative day was statistically different (p<0.001). However, there was no difference in postoperative pain between two treatment groups. Thirteen patients fistulotomy group and 4 patients in fistulomy with marsupialization required pethidine injection that was significantly different (p=0.017), Among 2 treatment groups, there was no significant difference in first defecation pain, amount of paracetamol usage in 7 days, and complication. No one from both groups reported anal incontinence after surgery. Conclusion: Fistulotomy with marsupialization is safe and this technique provides good outcomes. Therefore it should be encouraged to be the treatment of choice for simple fistula in ano. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีการผ่าตัด fistulotomy และ fistulotomy with marsupialization โดยดูจากความเจ็บปวดหลังผ่าตัด ความเจ็บปวดขณะถ่ายอุจจาระครั้งแรก จำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่ใช้และภาวะแทรกซ้อน รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกโดยการสุ่ม สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย simple fistula in ano 50 ราย ที่เข้าตามเกณฑ์การศึกษา จะได้รับการแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่มคือ กลุ่มหนึ่งได้รับการผ่าตัด fistulotomy เพียงอย่างเดียวและอีกกลุ่มหนึ่ง ได้รับการผ่าตัด fistulotomy with marsupialization ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มได้รับการดูแลก่อนและหลังผ่าตัดด้วยวิธีการแบบเดียวกันที่เป็นมาตรฐาน และมีการประเมินระดับความเจ็บปวดโดยให้ผู้ป่วยเป็นผู้กรอกในวันที่ 1,3,5,7 และ 14 หลังผ่าตัด และหลังจากการถ่ายอุจจาระครั้งแรก นอกจากนั้นจำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่ใช้รวมถึงภาวะแทรกซ้อนหลังผ่าตัด จะได้รับการประเมินระหว่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ความเจ็บปวดแผลหลังผ่าตัดในแต่ละวันมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความเจ็บปวดแผลหลังผ่าตัดระหว่างกลุ่มการรักษาทั้งสอง มีผู้ป่วย 13 คนในกลุ่ม fistulotomy และผู้ป่วย 4 คนในกลุ่ม fistulotomy with marsupialization ขอยาแก้ปวดชนิดฉีด (Pethidine) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันพบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.017) สำหรับความเจ็บปวดแผลหลังการถ่ายอุจจาระครั้งแรก จำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่กิน (paracetamol) และภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และไม่มีผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มใดเกิดปัญหาเรื่องการกลั้นอุจจาระหลังผ่าตัด สรุป: การผ่าตัดด้วยวิธี fistulotomy with marsupialization ได้ผลการรักษาที่ดีและมีความปลอดภัย ดังนั้นวิธีนี้จึงควรเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการรักษา simple fistula in ano |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Development |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67202 |
ISBN: | 9741743408 |
Type: | Thesis |