https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6722
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Patcha Chatraphorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sojiphong Chatraphorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Patterned substrate growth is a technique that layers of thin film are grown on a substrate with a predetermined pattern. A simple model is used to study patterned growth process with two different types of pattern: flat pattern and periodic pattern. The goals are to determine growth conditions that enable the grown film to reproduce the original pattern, and to determine how much of the original patterns survive up to a specific time. The persistence probability is used to determine fractions of survived pattern. We found that in flat patterned growth, a high substrate temperature which results in a long surface diffusion length of moving atoms can help increase the persistence probability of the pattern. If the substrate temperature is high enough, the film is grown in layer-by-layer mode and the flat pattern persists for a long time. In periodic pattern growth, long surface diffusion length helps with the smoothness of the flat parts of the pattern but destroys the outline shape of the pattern. We found that the substrate temperature has to be a moderate value, not too low and not too high. The optimal value depends on the size of the pattern. A pattern with a bigger feature size can persist for a longer period of time. Finally, we suggest a modified definition of the persistence probability in order to have a probability that agrees better with the simulated morphology. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การสร้างฟิล์มบางบนแผ่นรองรับที่มีลวดลายเป็นเทคนิคที่ชั้นของฟิล์มบางถูกสร้างบนแผ่นรองรับที่มีการกำหนดลวดลายไว้ก่อนแล้ว แบบจำลองอย่างง่ายได้ถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างลวดลายที่มีลวดลายแตกต่างกันสองแบบ ได้แก่ ลวดลายที่เรียบและลวดลายที่เป็นคาบ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อกำหนดเงื่อนไขในการสร้างที่ทำให้ฟิล์มที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถถอดแบบลวดลายดั้งเดิมได้และเพื่อกำหนดว่าลวดลายดั้งเดิมมากเพียงใดที่จะคงอยู่ได้ไปถึงเวลาที่สนใจ ความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อกำหนดสัดส่วนของลวดลายที่ยังคงอยู่ เราพบว่าในการสร้างลวดลายที่เรียบอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับที่มีค่าสูงจะส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิวของอะตอมที่กำลังเคลื่อนที่และสามารถช่วยเพิ่มค่าสภาพการคงอยู่ของลวดลายได้ ถ้าอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับสูงพอฟิล์มจะถูกสร้างในรูปแบบชั้นต่อชั้นและลวดลายที่เรียบจะคงอยู่ได้เป็นเวลานาน ส่วนในการสร้างลวดลายที่เป็นคาบการเพิ่มระยะการแพร่บนพื้นผิวช่วยให้เกิดความราบในส่วนที่เรียบของลวดลายแต่ทำลายรูปร่างเค้าโครงของลวดลาย เราพบว่าอุณหภูมิของแผ่นรองรับจะต้องเป็นค่าที่ไม่น้อยจนเกินไปหรือมากจนเกินไป ค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจะขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของลวดลายโดยลวดลายที่มีขนาดของลักษณะเด่นใหญ่กว่าจะสามารถคงอยู่ได้เป็นระยะที่นานกว่า สุดท้ายเราได้ปรับปรุงนิยามของความน่าจะเป็นของการคงอยู่เพื่อที่จะให้ได้ค่าความน่าจะเป็นที่สอดคล้องยิ่งขึ้นกับลักษณะพื้นผิวที่จำลองขึ้น | en |
dc.description.sponsorship | Rachadapiseksompoj Research Fund | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Thin film | en |
dc.title | Simulations of thin film growth on patterned substrates | en |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองสร้างฟิล์มบางบนแผ่นรองรับที่มีลวดลาย : รายงานผลการวิจัย | en |
dc.type | Technical Report | es |
dc.email.author | Patcha.C@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.author | schat@sc.chula.ac.th | - |