https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67266
Title: | Effects of CaO and ZrO₂ addition on methane steam reforming of Ni/Al₂O₃ catalyst |
Other Titles: | ผลของการเติมแคลเซียและเซอร์โคเนียต่อการรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อะลูมินา |
Authors: | Kowit Lertwittayanon |
Advisors: | Thanakorn Wasanapiarnpong Duangduen Atong Viboon Sricharoenchaikul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of science |
Advisor's Email: | Thanakorn.W@Chula.ac.th Duangdua@Mtec.or.th viboon.sr@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Catalytic reforming Methane Nickel catalysts รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา มีเทน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Steam methane reforming (SMR) is a process widely used in industrial scale for H₂ production. Ni-based catalysts are generally used in SMR process since they offer low cost and high catalytic activity. However, Ni-based catalysts suffer from rapid deactivation resulting from carbon deposition. This research work focuses on the improvement to the stability of Ni catalysts. The addition of CaO–ZrO₂ promoter into Ni/Al₂O3 catalyst was expected to improve its stability. This work is divided into three main parts. First, effects of CaO to ZrO₂ mole ratios (0, 0.2, 0.35, 0.45, and 0.55) on the performance of Ni/γ-Al₂O₃ catalyst prepared by sequential impregnation are investigated. Ni/γ-Al₂O₃ catalyst containing CaO–ZrO₂ at 0.55 mole ratio provided the highest H₂ yield; however, it showed some amount of deposited carbon. The results were attributed to the appropriate mole ratio leading the formation of CaZrO₃ and then oxygen vacancies. The oxygen vacancies preferred to adsorb water molecules facilitating the reactions of carbon gasification and then water gas shift (WGSR). Secondly, preparation methods between co-impregnation and sequential impregnation of Ni/γ-Al₂O₃ catalyst at the appropriate mole ratio (0.55) are examined. The activity of co-impregnation–prepared catalyst was higher and more consistent than that of sequential impregnation–prepared catalyst. Nevertheless, at time on stream of 30 h the activity of co-impregnation–prepared catalyst significantly dropped due to the formation of encapsulating carbon. The results were attributed to the different preparation methods leading to their significant difference in physico-chemical properties and then catalytic activity. Finally, α-Al₂O₃ was used as supporter for preparing the (CaO–ZrO₂)- modified Ni catalyst through sequential impregnation. Loading percentage of CaOZrO₂ fixed at 0.5 mole ratio of CaO/ZrO₂ was varied from 0 to 15 wt%. The addition of CaO–ZrO₂ at 15 wt% indicated the highest H₂ yield and the small amount of deposited carbon. The results were attributed to the appropriate amount of formed CaZrO₃ nanoparticles leading to the favorable conditions for SMR reactions. |
Other Abstract: | การรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำเป็นกระบวนการที่ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมสำหรับการผลิต ไฮโดรเจน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลมักถูกใช้ในกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำเพราะมีราคาถูกและความว่องไว ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตามตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากนิกเกิลมีปัญหาจากการเสื่อมอย่างรวดเร็วเนื่องจากการสะสม ของคาร์บอน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงความคงทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล การเติมตัวเสริม CaO–ZrO₂ ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/อะลูมินาอาจช่วยปรับปรุงความคงทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลได้ การศึกษา นี้ได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนโมล CaO–ZrO₂ (0, 0.2, 0.35, 0.45, และ 0.55) ที่มีต่อ ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/แกมมาอะลูมินาซึ่งถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีซีเควนเชียลอิมเพรกเนชั่น ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่มี CaO–ZrO₂ ที่อัตราส่วนโมล 0.5 ให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุด (H₂ yield) แม้ว่าจะมีคาร์บอนถูกสะสม อยู่บ้าง ผลลัพธ์นี้ถูกอ้างถึงอัตราส่วนโมลที่เหมาะสมซึ่งทำให้มี CaZrO3 ฟอร์มตัวขึ้นมาและการฟอร์มตัวของที่ว่าง ของอะตอมออกซิเจนในเวลาต่อมา ตำแหน่งที่ว่างของอะตอมออกซิเจนนั้นดูดซับโมเลกุลน้ำอย่างมากซึ่งสนับสนุน ให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการทำให้คาร์บอนเป็นแก๊สและปฏิกิริยาวอเตอร์แก๊สชิพในเวลาต่อมา ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาวิธีเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล/แกมมาอะลูมินาซึ่งมีอัตราส่วนโมลของ CaO/ZrO₂ ที่ 0.5 โดยวิธีโคอิมเพรกเนชั่นและวิธีซีเควนเชียลอิมเพรกเนชัน ความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีโคอิมเพรกเนชั่นมีค่าสูงและสม่ำเสมอมากกว่าวิธีซีเควนเชียลอิมเพรกเนชั่น อย่างไรก็ตามที่เวลา 30 ชั่วโมง ความว่องไวของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีโคอิมเพรกเนชั่นลดลงอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการปกคลุมผิวหน้าของคาร์บอน ผลลัพธ์นี้ถูกอ้างไปยังวิธีการเตรียมที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิด ความแตกต่างอย่างมากในสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีและนำไปสู่ความแตกต่างในความว่องไวของการ เกิดปฏิกิริยา ส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ถูกปรับสภาพด้วย CaO–ZrO₂ โดยวิธีซีเควนเชียลอิมเพ รกเนชั่นซึ่งใช้แอลฟาอะลูมินาเป็นตัวรองรับ เปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำหนักของ CaO–ZrO₂ ซึ่งมีค่าอัตราส่วนโมลคงที่ที่ 0.5 ถูก ศึกษาจาก 0 ถึง 15% โดยน้ำหนัก การเติม CaO–ZrO₂ ที่ 15% ให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนสูงที่สุดและจำนวนของ คาร์บอนที่ถูกสะสมเพียงเล็กน้อย ผลลัพธ์นี้ถูกอ้างไปยังจำนวนที่เหมาะสมของอนุภาค CaZrO3 ที่ฟอร์มตัวขึ้นมาใน ขนาดของนาโนเมตรซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการรีฟอร์มมีเทนด้วยไอน้ำ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Materials Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67266 |
Type: | Thesis |