DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Worawan Bhanthumnavin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Yongsak Sritana-anant-
dc.contributor.author: Wanna Bannarukkul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741740832-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract: This research investigated various doping methods of poly(3-hexylthiophene) including acid, oxidative and, solvato-controlled doping. The doped products were subjected to many spectroscopic analysis and conductivity measurements in the form of either a solution or a film. The acid doping was found to increase the conductivity of both the solution and film of poly (3-hexylthiophene). For oxidative doping, premixed urea hydrogenperoxide and trifluoroacetic acid could oxidize poly (3-hexylthiophene) to yield the polymer with bathochromic shift of λ[subscript max]. Solvato-controlled doping with methanesulfonic acid and thiophene gave the film of dope polymer without pre-precipitation problem. The AC-index calculation was used for monitoring the change in UV-visible absorption induced by doping that could be related to the effective conjugation length of the polymer. It was found that AC-index calculation was applicable with the monitoring of acid and oxidative doping process. Their values corresponded well with the results from λ[subscript max]. Of UV-visible spectra and conductivity.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการโดปพอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ ได้แก่ การโดปด้วยกรด การโดปด้วยออกซิไดซ์ และการโดปแบบโซลวาโต-คอนโทรล แล้วนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค ทางสเปกโทรสโคปีต่างๆ จากนั้นจึงนำมาวิเคราะห์สมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าในสภาพสารละลายและฟิล์ม จากการทดลองพบว่า สามารถใช้กรดในการโดป พอลิ (3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) เพื่อเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าได้ทั้งในรูปแบบของสารละลายและแผ่นฟิล์มจากการโดปด้วยตัวออกซิไดซ์พบว่า การผสมยูเรียโฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และกรดไตรฟลูออกไรอะซิติกก่อนนำมาออกซิไดซ์ จะได้พอลิ (3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน)ซึ่งมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวี-วิสิเบิลที่ความยาวคลื่นสูงกว่าเดิม ส่วนการโดปแบบโซลวาโต-คอนโทรลด้วยกรดมีเทนซัลโฟนิก และไทโอฟีน จะสามารถขึ้นฟิล์มของพอลิเมอร์ที่ถูกโดปได้โดยไม่เกิดปัญหาการตกตะกอน ได้นำการคำนวณ เอซี-อินเด็กซ์ มาใช้เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงยูวี-วิสิเบิลอันเนื่องมาจากการโดป ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความยาวคอนจูเกตของพอลิเมอร์ พบว่าสามารถใช้ในการติดตามการโดปได้ทั้งการใช้กรดและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน โดยค่าเอซี-อินเด็กซ์ที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลจากการใช้ค่าความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดของยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกตรัมและค่าการนำไฟฟ้าอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Poly(3-hexylthiophene)
dc.subject: Electric conductivity
dc.subject: Semiconductor doping
dc.subject: การนำไฟฟ้า
dc.title: Effects of doping agents on optical and conductive properties of poly(3-hexylthiophene)
dc.title.alternative: ผลของสารโดปต่อสมบัติทางแสงและการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน)
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Worawan.B@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Yongsak.S@Chula.ac.th-