https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67315
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sukkaneste Tungasmita | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Surasing Chaiyakun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Pattira Homhuan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Transition metal carbide and nitride thin film were grown by magnetron sputtering technique. They were new generation materials to be used as protective layer and metal gate in metal oxide semiconductor device, respectively. For chromium zirconium nitride films, the nitrogen partial pressure in the process was varied to 0 to 100% to study to find the optimized condition. The result showed the chromium zirconium film grown at 20% of total pressure had a maximum hardness and modulus values. The metallic composition of films could be controlled by varying the magnetron current of the targets while the nitrogen partial pressure was kept constant at 20% nitrogen partial pressure. The results indicated that the solid solution could be formed. The hardness of films also related to the preferred orientation of the crystal. The films were annealed at 300, 500 and 700 ℃ to investigate the thermal stability of films. The hardness values tended to increase with an increase in the annealing temperature. The mechanical properties of films could be improved by using the ion assistance during the growth. Tantalum yttrium carbide, which is a candidate for negative metal oxide semiconductor, was grown on hafnium based high-k dielectric material. The composition of yttrium in films could be controlled by varying the power that supplied of TaC and Y targets. The yttrium contents in films also affected the structural, resistivity and flat band voltage shift in the devices. The structure of Tantalum yttrium carbide (TaC)[subscript 1-x]Y[subscript x] films keep face center cubic structure in x value ≤ 0.4 and disorder crystalline in x value ≥ 0.5. The resistivity of (TaC)[subscript 1-x]Y[subscript x] films is almost constant in x value ≤ 0.5 even after annealing at 600 ℃. The flat band voltage can be controlled in the range of 0.5 V by varying x value ≤ 0.5 on hafnium oxide and Hafnium silicate in the post-annealing condition balow 500 ℃. The effective work function may increase due to large amount of the oxygen. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ฟิล์มบางโลหะผสมทรานซิชันคาร์ไบด์และไนไตรด์ปลูกโดยเทคนิคแมกนีตรอนสปัตเตอร์ริงซึ่งใช้สำหรับชั้นเคลือบป้องกันและสารกึ่งตัวนำจากออกไซด์ของโลหะ สำหรับฟิล์มโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ ความดันย่อยของไนโตรเจนถูกเปลี่ยนตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 100% เพื่อหาเงื่อนไขที่ดีสุดในการปลูกฟิล์ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าฟิล์มบางโครเมียมเซอร์โคเนียมไนไตรด์ปลูกที่ ความดันย่อยไนโตรเจนที่ 20% มีค่าความแข็งและมอดุลัสมากที่สุด ส่วนประกอบโลหะของฟิล์มสามารถถูกควบคุมโดยการปรับกระแสแมกนีตรอนที่เป้าในขณะที่ความดันย่อยไนโตรเจนที่ 20% คงที่ ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่า สารละลายของแข็งสามารถสร้างเป็นรูปเป็นร่าง ความแข็งของฟิล์มสัมพันธ์กับการเรียงตัวของผลึก ฟิล์มบางถูกอบที่อุณหภูมิ 300, 500 และ 700 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อตรวจสอบความเสถียรทางด้านความร้อน ความแข็งของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิการอบมากขึ้น สมบัติทางกลของฟิล์มสามารถถูกพัฒนาโดยไอออนในกระบวนการปลูกฟิล์ม แทนทาลัม อิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์สามารถเป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกของขั้วโลหะ แทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์ปลูกลงบนฟิล์มออกไซด์ที่มีฮาฟเนียมเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก สัดส่วนของอิตเทรียมสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงได้จากการปรับกำลังของ เป้าโลหะแทนทาลัมคาร์ไบด์และอิตเทรียม สัดส่วนของอิตเทรียมในฟิล์มส่งผลต่อโครงสร้างผลึก ความต้านทาน และความต่างศักย์ราบ โครงสร้างของแทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์ แสดงเป็น ลูกบาศก์แบบเฟซเซ็นเตอร์เมื่อ ค่าเอกซ์ในแทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์ มีค่าน้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.4 และโครงสร้างของแทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์ แสดงเป็นผลึกที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบเมื่อค่าเอกซ์ในแทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์ มีค่ามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.5 หลังจากการอบที่ 600 องศาเซลเซียส สภาพต้านทานของฟิล์มแทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์เกือบมีค่าคงที่เมื่อค่าเอกซ์ในแทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์ น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.5 หลังการอบที่ 600 องศา ความต่างศักย์ราบสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงในขอบเขต 0.5 โวลต์ โดยการเปลี่ยนค่าเอกซ์ในแทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์ น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 0.5 บนฮาฟเนียมออกไซด์และฮาฟเนียมซิลิเกตภายหลังการอบที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 500 องศาเซลเซียส ค่ายังผลฟังก์ชันงานของแทนทาลัมอิตเทรียมคาร์ไบด์มีค่ามากขึ้นเนื่องจากมีจำนวนออกซิเจนอยู่ในฟิล์ม | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Transition metal nitrides | en_US |
dc.subject | Carbides | en_US |
dc.subject | Nanostructures | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะทรานซิชันไนไตรด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | คาร์ไบด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | โครงสร้างนาโน | en_US |
dc.title | Growth of nanostructure of transition metal alloy nitride and carbide | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การปลูกฟิล์มบางโครงสร้างนาโนของโลหะผสมทรานซิชันไนไตรด์ และคาร์ไบด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Nanoscience and Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Sukkaneste.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provinded | - |