DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Tirayut Vilaivan-
dc.contributor.author: Bunyong Sombunsakdikun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741432925-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005-
dc.description.abstract: Regioselective aminolysis and other nucleophilic ring opening of styrene oxide and other oxiranes has been of interest as a powerful mean to synthesize β -aminoalcohols, but in general due to the opposing steric and electronic effect of the phenyl substituent in the styrene oxide such synthesis of desired regioisomers has been inefficient. In this study, we found that anionic nucleophiles (N₃; Pht) react with styrene oxide in DMF to provide mainly the β product, especially for pht The β selectivity for ring opening with azide may be increased by addition of crown ether. We have demonstrated how protic solvents can efficiently promote regioselectivity and reactivity of the aminolysis of styrene oxide by a variety of primary and secondary aliphatic and aromatic amines without the need for Lewis acid catalysts. The reactivity and regioselectivity of reactions of styene oxide ring opening with amines in protic solvents largely depends on the acidity of the alcohols which simultaneously activates the oxirane by hydrogen bonding and deactivates the amines by acid-base interaction as determined by pKa of the solvents and pKah of the amines. The lower the pKa of the solvents (higher-acidity), the higher the reaction rate and the higher the regioselectivity for alpha- to beta-attack. Reactions in HFIP, however, did not take place with highly nucleophilic amines as a result of amine-HFIP interaction. The reactivity and regioselectivity of other oxiranes ring opening of other oxiranes including benzyl glycidyl ether, β -naphthyloxirane, and cyclohexene oxide were also investigated. Their results were in parallel with those of styrene oxide. It was also confirmed that the stereochemical information in the ring opening of styrene oxide with morpholine was almost completely preserved for both regioisomers.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงแหวนของสไตรีนออกไซต์และออกซิเรนชนิดอื่นๆ ด้วยเอมีนนิวคลีโอไฟล์อื่นเป็น วิธีที่น่าสนใจและมีศักยภาพสูงในการสงเคราะห์บีต้าอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์แต่โดยปกติปัจจัยด้านสเตอริกและอิเล็กทรอนิกที่ขัดแย้งกันของหมู่ฟีนิลซึ่งเป็นหมู่แทนที่ของสไตรีนออกไซด์ทำให้การเลือกเกิดรีจิโอไอโซเมอร์ ยังไม่ค่อยมีประสิทธิภาพ ในงานวิจัยที่พบว่านิวคลีโอไฟล์ที่เป็นประจุลบได้แก่ เอไซต์และพทาลิไมล์ (N₃;pht) ทำปฏิกิริยากับสไตรีนออกไซต์ใน DMF ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ที่เป็นบีต้าโดยเฉพาะพทาลิไมล์ สำหรับการ เปิดวงด้วยเอมีนการจำเพาะเจาะจงให้ได้บีต้าอาจจะเพิ่มด้วยการใช้ crown ether รวมทั้งยังได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวทำลายชนิดโปรติคสามารถควบคุมรีจิโอซีเล็กติวิดีและเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะมิโนลิซิสของสไตรีนออกไซต์ด้วยไพร มารีและเซกันดารีเอมีนทั้งแบบอะลิฟาติกและโนมาติกโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลิวอิสแอซิต ความ ว่องไวและรีจิโอซีเล็กติวีดีของปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงแหวนของสไตรีนออกไซต์ด้วยเอมีนในตัวทำละลายที่เป็น โปรติกนี้ขึ้นกับความเป็นกรดของแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่กระตุ้นออกซิเรนโดยการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนพร้อมๆกับการลดความว่องไวของเอมีนโดยการเกิดอันตรกิริยากรด-เบส ซึ่งถูกกำหนดจากโดยค่า pKₐ ของตัวทำละลายและ pKₐH ของเอมีน ถ้า pKₐ ของตัวทำละลายยิ่งต่ำ (มีความเป็นกรดยิ่งมาก) อัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาและรีจิโอซีเล็กติวิดีของการแทนที่ที่แอลฟาต่อบีต้ายิ่งมากด้วยแต่ปฏิกิริยาใน HFIP ไม่เกิด เมื่อใช้เอมีนที่มีความเป็นนิวคลีโอไฟล์สูง เนื่องจากการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างเอมีน – HFIP และรีจิโอซีเล็กติวิดีของการเปิดวงด้วยออกซิเลนชนิดอื่นๆ เช่น เบนซิลไกลซิดิลอีเธอร์ บีต้าแนบทิลออกซิเลน และไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซต์ถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วยผลของมันสัมพันธ์กับผลของสไตรีนออกไซต์ และยังพบอีกว่าการเปิดวงแหวนของสไตรีนออกไซต์ยังคงรักษาข้อมูลทางสเตอริโอเคมีของอิพอกไซด์ที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นไว้อย่างสมบูรณ์-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Protic solvent-
dc.subject: Alcohols-
dc.subject: Styrene oxide-
dc.subject: Amines-
dc.subject: Phthalimide-
dc.subject: สไตรีนออกไซด์-
dc.subject: เอมีน-
dc.subject: แอลกอฮอล์-
dc.subject: สารประกอบอีพอกซี-
dc.title: Development of a synthetic route towards optically active beta -amino alcohols via epoxids-
dc.title.alternative: การพัฒนาวิธีสังเคราะห์บีต้าอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีสมบัติบิดระนาบแสงโดยผ่านสารประกอบอิพอกไซด์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-