DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Nongnuj Muanggsin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nalena Praphairaksit-
dc.contributor.author: Kotchakorn Juntapram-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to increase the mucoadhesive property of chitosan and then evaluate for its application in mucoadhesive drug delivery systems. Two mucoadhesive thiolated chitosan were synthesized by the covalent attachment of homocysteine thiolactone (HT) to chitosan (CS) and quaternized-CS (QCS) at various weight ratios of CS or QCS to HT. The modified chitosan (mCS) are characterized by NMR, FTIR, XRD, and TGA. The mucoadhesive and swelling properties of mCS were studied at pH 1.2, 4.0, and 6.4. The amount of thiol and disulfide groups immobilized on the CS influenced the polymer’s mucoadhesion positively and negatively, respectively, with the optimal CS:HT (w/w) ratio being found to be 1:0.1. The QCS-HT displayed a 6.33-fold stronger mucoadhesive property compared to that of the unmodified CS at pH 1.2. Additionally, the mCS as anticancer drug delivery systems were investigated using camptothecin (CPT) as a model anticancer drug. The microspheres of pure mCS and its polyelectrolyte complexes with alginate (ALG) and carrageenan (CR) were fabricated using electrospray ionization technique. The microspheres were characterized by SEM, particle size analyzer, FTIR, TGA, encapsulation efficiency, mucoadhesive property and in vitro drug release behavior. The CPT loaded mCS/ALG microspheres exhibited over 70% drug entrapment efficiency. The CPT-mCS/ALG microspheres displayed a 5.60-, 1.86-, and 1.55-fold stronger mucoadhesive property compared to that of the unmodified CS at pH 1.2, 4.0, and 6.4, respectively. Moreover, the obtained microspheres not only reduced the burst effect but also prolonged release of CPT within 12 h.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดที่จะดัดแปรไคโทซานเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกในระบบนำส่งยา โดยการสังเคราะห์ไทโอเลตเตดไคโทซาน(CS-HT) และไทโอเลตเตดควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซาน(QCS-HT) ซึ่งดัดแปรโดยโฮโมซิสเตอีน-ไทโอแลกโตน ศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของไคโทซานและควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซาน ต่อโฮโมซิสเตอีน-ไทโอแลกโตน พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของไคโทซานที่ทำการดัดแปรแล้วด้วยเทคนิค NMR, FTIR, XRD และ TGA ศึกษาสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่สภาวะ pH 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4 รวมทั้งหาปริมาณของไทออลและไดซัลไฟด์ พบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมคือ 1:0.1 โดยน้ำหนัก และ QCS-HT ให้ความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกมากกว่าไคโทซาน 6.33 เท่าที่ pH 1.2 จึงนำพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มาใช้ควบคุมปลดปล่อยตัวยาต้านมะเร็งชนิดแคมป์โธทีซิน (CPT) เตรียมร่วมกับอัลจิเนต (ALG) และคาร์ราจีแนน (CR) โดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสเปรย์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพ เช่น SEM, Particle size analyzer, FTIR และ TGA รวมทั้งประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บยาของอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้ ความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกของอนุภาค และอัตราการปลดปล่อยยา จากการศึกษาพบว่า CPT-mCS/ALG มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการกักเก็บยาประมาณ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถยึดติดเยื่อเมือกมากกว่าไคโทซาน 5.6, 1.86 และ 1.55 เท่าในสภาวะ pH 1.2, 4.0 และ 6.4 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าวสามารถปลดปล่อยแคมป์โธทีซินนานถึง 12 ชั่วโมง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Drug delivery systems
dc.subject: Antineoplastic agents
dc.subject: ระบบนำส่งยา
dc.subject: ยารักษามะเร็ง
dc.title: Mucoadhesive thiolated quaternized chitosan as anticancer drug delivery system
dc.title.alternative: ไทโอเลตเตดควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไคโทซานที่มีสมบัติยึดติดเยื่อเมือกเพื่อเป็นระบบนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็ง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Nongnuj.J@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-