https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67350
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Kanchana Prapphal | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wannana Soontornnaruerangsee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741761899 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were (1) to investigate graduating students’ listening ability in English for service and hospitality industry, (2) to find the cut-off scores for eight levels of the listening ability, and (3) to find ability descriptors for each level of the listening ability. The subjects in this study included the interviewee group and the test taker group. The interviewee group consisted of three hotel personnel from selected hotels, four Heads of Tourism and Hotel Industry Department and teachers from selected public and private universities, two specialists in ESP test Development, and three hotel guests. The test taker group consisted of 250 graduating students, majoring in tourism and hotel industry or related fields. These students were randomly selected from Selected four public and private universities. Research instruments included (1) Test of Listening proficiency in English for Service and Hospitality Industry (L-PESH Test), (2) students’ attitude questionnaire, written in Thai, (3) the standardized test (Test of English of International Communication, TOEIC), and (4) interviews. The design of this study was a “research and development” model. Descriptive statics were used to compute frequency, percentages, mean scores, standard deviations, reliability and validity indexes of the test. An item analysis program (Classical Model) was applied in test item analysis. The research findings were that the new test could measure the students’ ability along the continuum of proficiency levels very much like the TOEIC did. This result supported that the L-PESH Test could differentiate graduating students’ listening proficiency in English for service and hospitality. The students’ listening ability in English for service and hospitality could be classified into eight ability levels namely “Distinguished”, “Superior”, “Advanced-High”, “Advanced-Low”, “Intermediate-High”, “ Intermediate-Low”, “Novice-High”, and “Novice-Low”. It was found from the investigation that the majority of the listening ability of the students who took the L-PESH Test was in the levels of “Intermediate-High and “Advanced-Low”. Ability descriptors were established to describe listening abilities of the eight levels. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการโรงแรมและการบริการของนักศึกษาไทย ในมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลและเอกชน (2) กำหนดระดับคะแนน 8 ระดับเพื่อบอกระดับความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการโรงแรมและการบริการ (3) กำหนดคำอธิบายความสามารถในการฟังแต่ละระดับคะแนน กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มเพื่อการสัมภาษณ์ และกลุ่มที่เป็นผู้สอบ กลุ่มเพื่อการสัมภาษณ์ประกอบด้วยผู้แทนจากสถานประกอบการในธุรกิจโรงแรมจำนวน 3 ท่าน หัวหน้าภาควิชาและอาจารย์ จากภาควิชาการโรงแรมและการบริการในมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลและเอกชน 4 แห่ง จำนวน 4 ท่าน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการสร้างแบบทดสอบที่ใช้วัดความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษเฉพาะทาง จำนวน 2 ท่าน และผู้ใช้บริการของโรงแรมชาวต่างชาติจำนวน 3 ท่าน กลุ่มที่เป็นผู้สอบประกอบด้วยนิสิตและนักศึกษาชาวไทยจำนวน 250 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นปีที่ 4 ภาควิชาการโรงแรมและการบริการและสาขาใกล้เคียง ในมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลและเอกชน 4 แห่งในกรุงเทพฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้มาโดยการสุ่ม เครื่องมือในการวิจัยคือ (1) แบบทดสอบวัดสมิทธิภาพในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการโรงแรมและการบริการ (The Test of Listening Proficiency in English for Service and Hospitality, L-PESH Test) (2) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของ ผู้สอบที่มีต่อแบบทดสอบ L-PESH Test (3) แบบทดสอบมาตรฐาน (Test of English for International Communication, TOEIC) และ (4) การสัมภาษณ์ แบบแผนการวิจัยคือ การวิจัยเพื่อพัฒนา สถิติที่ใช้ในการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ สถิติเชิงพรรณาในการหาการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่า ความเที่ยงและความตรงของข้อสอบ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบโดยใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบแบบประเพณี นิยม (Classical Model) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางการฟังภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการโรงแรมและการบริการ (L-PESH) Test) สามารถวัดระดับสมิทธิภาพในการฟังของผู้สอบได้ใกล้เคียงกับแบบสอบมาตรฐาน (TOEIC) และสามารถแบ่งระดับความสามารถของผู้สอบออกเป็น 8 ระดับคือ ระดับดีที่สุด ระดับดีมาก ระดับค่อนข้างดีมาก ระดับดี ระดับค่อนข้างดี ระดับปานกลาง ระดับอ่อน และระดับอ่อนมาก ผลของการวัดระดับสมิทธิภาพในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการโรงแรมและการบริการ โดยการใช้แบบทดสอบ L-PESH Test พบว่าผู้สอบส่วนใหญ่มีความสามารถทางการฟังอยู่ในระดับค่อนข้างดีถึงระดับดี | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.subject | College Students -- Thailand | - |
dc.subject | English language -- Business English | - |
dc.subject | English language -- Examinations | - |
dc.subject | Listening comprehension | - |
dc.subject | Oral communication | - |
dc.subject | นักศึกษา -- ไทย | - |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ | - |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การสอบ | - |
dc.subject | ความเข้าใจในการฟัง | - |
dc.subject | การสื่อทางภาษาพูด | - |
dc.title | An Investigation on Listening Proficiency Levels in English for Service and Hospitality of Thai Students in Public and Private Universities | - |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการฟังภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการโรงแรมและการบริการของนักศึกษาไทย ในมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลและเอกชน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |