https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67394
Title: | Selective reduction of nitric oxide with propene over sol-gel silver supported on alumina catalysts |
Other Titles: | การรีดักชันของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซโพรพีนโดยอาศัยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาเตรียมโดยวิธีโซลเจล |
Authors: | Tipparat Wamanon |
Advisors: | Gulari, Erdogan Somchai Osuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Subjects: | Catalysts Catalyst supports Silver ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เงิน |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The selective catalytic reduction of NO with propene in the presence of oxygen was studied over silver supported on alumina catalysts. The catalysts were prepared by sol-gel method. In this study the silver loading was varied in the range of 0, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0, 5.0, 6.0, and 10.0% in order to clarify the effect of metal loading. From the results, the 5% Ag/Al₂O₃ is much more effective at lean NO reduction than other silver loading catalysts and the best reaction temperature is 450 °C. For the study of the promoting effect of oxygen on the rate of the NO reduction, it was found that the conversion of NO to N₂ over Ag/Al₂O₃ catalyst increased as the concentration of oxygen increased from 5 to 20 vol%. The study of the two different function (reduction and oxidation) catalysts was also performed by mixing Ag/Al₂O₃ and Mn₂O₃ physically. The oxidation catalyst, manganese oxide (Mn₂O₃), was obtained by thermal decomposition of manganese precipitate prepared from precipitation method. It was found that Mn₂O₃ catalyst exhibited the negative effect on the conversion of NO to N₂. |
Other Abstract: | ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินที่ร้อยละโดยน้ําหนักต่างๆ บนตัวรองรับอลูมินาโดยวิธี โซลเจล (sol-gel) เพื่อใช้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยก๊าซโพรพื้น ในบรรยากาศของออกซิเจน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินร้อยละ 5 มีความว่องไวในการ เร่งปฏิกิริยามากที่สุด และอุณหภูมิที่ดีที่สุดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาคือ 450 องศาเซลเซียส จากการศึกษาการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของก๊าซออกซิเจน ที่มีมากเกินพอในการทําปฏิกิริยา จากร้อยละ 5 ถึง 20 โดยปริมาตร พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์เป็นก๊าซ ไนโตรเจนเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของก๊าซออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น และยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงิน ร้อยละ 5 นี้สามารถทํางานได้ ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจนมากเกินพอ โดยไม่สูญเสียความว่องไว ในการทําปฏิกิริยา ได้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีหน้าที่ต่างกันสําหรับการรีดักชัน และการ ออกซิเดชันของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ โดยผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเงินร้อยละ 5 เข้ากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แมงกานีสออกไซด์ (Mn₂,O₃) ซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมงกานีสออกไซด์ เตรียมได้จากการย่อยสลาย ตะกอนของแมงกานีสที่ได้จากวิธีการตกตะกอน (Precipitation) ด้วยความร้อน พบว่าการเติมตัว เร่งปฏิกิริยาแมงกานี้สออกไซด์ ให้ผลในด้านลบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์เป็น ก๊าซไนโตรเจน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67394 |
ISBN: | 9743319115 |
Type: | Thesis |