DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Santi Kulprathipanja-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Osuwan-
dc.contributor.author: Valya Serivalsatit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 1999-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743319123-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 1999
dc.description.abstract: An emerging membrane morphology with future potential is mixed matrix membrane composed of two different materials. In this study, mixed matrix membranes of silicone rubber and polyethylene glycol (PEG) were prepared by coating polymer solution on porous support. The permeation rates of CO₂, H₂, N₂ and C₂H₆ were evaluated through a dense homogeneous silicone rubber membrane and silicone rubber-PEG mixed matrix membrane. For the mixed matrix membrane, gas permeances slightly decreased while the selectivities of polar gas/non-polar gas were significantly improved due to the enhancement in solubility of polar gases in PEG. Observed permeance dependence with respect to type of backing for silicone rubber-PEG mixed matrix membrane indicates that PEG not only has the capacity of altering the permeability of silicone rubber which it is mixed, but also acts on the polymeric support material by softening it and causing its pore to shrink. Higher selectivity was obtained at higher PEG composition. This indicates that PEG is an excellent solvent for selective permeation of polar gases.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของเยื่อเลือกผ่าน สามารถทําได้โดยใช้เยื่อเนื้อผสมซึ่งประกอบ ด้วยวัสดุ 2 ชนิดคือ ยางซิลิโคนและโพลีเอทธิลีน ไกลคอล (PEG) ซึ่งทําได้โดยการเคลือบโครง สร้างที่เป็นรูพรุนด้วยสารละลายโพลีเมอร์ แล้วทดสอบโดยการผ่านก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ก๊าซ ไฮโดรเจน ก๊าซไนโตรเจน และก๊าซฮีเทน กับเยื่อยางซิลิโคนและเยื่อเนื้อผสมเพื่อดูความแตกต่าง ผลคือเยื่อเนื้อผสมมีสภาพให้ซึมได้ของก๊าซลดลงในขณะที่สภาพเลือกของก๊าซมีขั้วและไม่มีขั้ว เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เนื่องจากการสนับสนุนการละลายของก๊าซมีขั้วใน PES เมื่อศึกษาสภาพ แพร่ของก๊าซกับชนิดของโครงสร้างรูพรุน สําหรับเยื่อเนื้อผสมพบว่า PEG ไม่เพียงแต่เปลี่ยนความ สามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของยางซิลิโคน PEG ยังมีผลกับโครงสร้างที่เป็นรูพรุน โดยทําให้นุ่มขึ้น และทําให้ขนาดของรูพรุนลดลง สภาพเลือกของก๊าซจะสูงขึ้นด้วยเมื่อมี PEG ในเยื่อสูงขึ้น ซึ่งชี้ให้ เห็นว่า PEG เป็นตัวทําละลายที่ดีสําหรับการเลือกซึมได้ของก๊าซมีขั้ว
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Gases -- Separation
dc.subject: Gas separation membranes
dc.subject: Polymers
dc.subject: ก๊าซ -- การแยก-
dc.subject: เมมเบรนแยกก๊าซ-
dc.subject: โพลิเมอร์-
dc.title: Mechanism of the mixed matrix membrane (polyethylene glycol/silicone rubber) separation for polar gases
dc.title.alternative: กลไกการแยกโดยใช้เยื่อเนื้อผสม (โพลีเอทธิลีน ไกลคอล/ยางซิลิโคน) สำหรับก๊าซมีขั้ว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-