https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67408
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suda Kiatkamjornwong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Hiromichi Noguchi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apinya Janasak | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745320293 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The modulation transfer function (MTF) is a standard method used for estimating the image quality of a component for detail recording in an imaging forming system such as lens, scanner etc., and printing quality of the final products (film, paper and fabric). The texture of the silk fabric affects the inkjet ink printed quality since the light scattering phenomena in silk fabric produces optical dot gain, which has a large influence on the sharpness of printed quality. This study focused on the measurement of MTF of the non-printed silk fabrics and correlation of the MTF data to sharpness of the printed silk fabric with the in-house formulated inkjet ink. The MTF of silk fabric surface was measured using the sinusoidal test pattern contacted on silk fabrics with the test target frequency ranged from 0.375 to 3.0 lp/mm. The sinusoidal test target was then scanned by a microdensitometer, which recorded the reflection density. This data comprised two frequencies. The high frequency is the characteristic of a silk fabric while the low frequency is the light scattering of silk yarns in contact with sinusoidal targets. The sinusoidal curves at the low frequency were used for further calculation of the MTF values. The result indicated that the measurement of MTF of silk fabric using the contact sinusoidal method can be used to find the point spread function of silk fabrics (PSF). This research investigated the relationships of weave direction, wicking properties, and the MTF of four different silk fabrics. Silk fabrics A, C, and D are plain weave but silk B is twill weave. The dot gain effect by Yule-Nielsen model was investigated to confirm the MTF technique. The coefficient d calculated by the MTF empirical model is 0.0604 for the silk D, and the coefficient n by Yule-Nielsen model is 1.636 for silk D, too. The silk D has the least d and n coefficients compared with all silk fabrics, i.e. it gives good quality on sharpness as well. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Modulation transfer function (MTF) เป็นวิธีมาตรฐานที่ใช้สำหรับประเมินคุณภาพของ อุปกรณ์สำหรับการบันทึกภาพ เช่น เลนส์ สแกนเนอร์ เป็นต้น และคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ (ฟิล์ม กระดาษ และ ผ้า) ลักษณะโครงสร้างของผ้าไหมมีผลต่อคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ของระบบพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตมาก เนื่องจากปรากฏการณ์การกระเจิงของแสงในผ้าไหมทำให้เกิดเม็ดสกรีนบวมเชิงแสง (optical dot gain) ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อความ คมชัดของภาพที่พิมพ์งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวัด MTF ของผ้าไหมและความสัมพันธ์ของ MTF และ ความคมชัดของคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ผ้าไหมด้วยหมึกพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตที่ผลิตเองโดยในงานวิจัยนี้จะนำแผ่นทดสอบ ที่มีลักษณะดำสลับขาวที่มีความถี่ 0.375-3.0 คู่ต่อมิลลิเมตรแบบ Sinusoidal วางบนผ้าแล้ววัดด้วยเครื่องวัด ความดำแบบละเอียด โดยค่าที่วัดได้จะเป็นค่าความดำแบบสะท้อนแสง ซึ่งผลที่ได้จะประกอบด้วยความถี่ที่ ซ้อนทับกัน 2 ช่วงความถี่ ที่ความถี่สูงจะแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของผ้าไหม ขณะที่ความถี่ต่ำจะเป็นการ กระเจิงแสงในเส้นใยผ้าไหมและแผ่นทดสอบ โดยข้อมูลที่อยู่ในช่วงความถี่ต่ำจะนำมาคำนวณหา MTF ของผ้าไหม นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะการทอ สมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำ ความคมชัดของงานพิมพ์ และ MTF ของผ้า ไหม 4 แบบที่มีลักษณะต่างๆกัน จะถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าผ้าไหม A, C, และ D ทอลายขัดที่มีความละเอียดในการทอต่างๆกัน ส่วนผ้าไหม B ทอลายทวิล ผลของการบวมเม็ดสกรีน โดยใช้โมเดล Yule Nielsen จะนำมาเทียบกับ MTF เพื่อยืนยันผลการคำนวณด้วยเทคนิคการวัด MTF ในงานวิจัยนี้ ค่าคงที่ 4 คำนวณจากสมการเอมพิริคัล MTF ดีที่สุดคือ ผ้าไหมแบบ D มีค่า 0.0604 และค่าคงที่ n คำนวณจากโมเดล Yule-Nielsen พบว่าผ้าไหมแบบ D มีค่า 1.636 นั้นคือ ผ้าไหมแบบ D มีค่าคงที่ d และ n น้อยที่สุด ซึ่งจะ ให้คุณภาพของความคมชัดดี | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Inkjet printing | en_US |
dc.subject | Textile printing | en_US |
dc.subject | Silk | en_US |
dc.subject | การพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ต | en_US |
dc.subject | การพิมพ์ลายผ้า | en_US |
dc.subject | ผ้าไหม | en_US |
dc.title | MTF Measurement for inkjet printing on silk fabrics | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวัดค่าเอ็มทีเอฟสำหรับการพิมพ์อิงก์เจ็ตบนผ้าไหม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Imaging Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | suda.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |