Title: Surgical anatomy of orbital apertures
Other Titles: ศัลยกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของรูเปิดภายในเบ้าตา
Authors: Thanasil Huanmanop
Advisors: Vilai Chentanez
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Vilai.Ch@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Orbit -- anatomy & histology
Orbit -- Surgery
Anatomy
Eye -- Anatomy
กายวิภาคศาสตร์
ตา -- กายวิภาค
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: To determine the distances from the constant landmarks on the orbital rim to the orbital apertures and to investigate the gender and side differences in those distances. Materials and methods: The distances from the constant landmarks on the orbital rim to the orbital apertures were measured in 100 orbits from 50 adult human dried skulls (25 females and 25 males). The measurement of each distance was done by using electronic caliper. The data was analyzed by descriptive statistics as means and standard deviations. Comparison between genders and sides for each measurement was done by student's t-test Results: The average distances for each wall of orbit were reported. On the medial wall, the distance from the midpoint of the anterior lacrimal crest to anterior ethmoidal foramen was 23.49 ± 2.64 mm and to the medial aspect of optic canal was 42.18 ± 2.33 mm. The only 15 % of the anterior ethmoidal foramina were located superiorly to frontoethmoid suture line at the distance of 1.95 ± 0.70 mm. On the roof, the distance from supraorbital foramen to the closest margin of superior orbital fissure was 40.01 ± 2.36 mm and to the superior aspect of optic canal was 44.65 ± 2.33 mm. On the floor, the distance from the orbital rim above infraorbital foramen to the closest margin of inferior orbital fissure was 21.67 ± 1.96 mm and to the inferior aspect of optic canal was 46.19 ± 2.78 mm. On the lateral wall, the distance from the frontozygomatic suture to the closest margin of superior orbital fissure was 34.50 ±2.55 mm and to the lateral aspect of optic canal was 46.91±2.38 mm. The lacrimal foramen could be found in 37 orbits. There were some gender and side differences. Related to the gender, there were significant differences on the distance from the frontozygomatic suture to the closest margin of inferior orbital fissure in the left orbit. And in the right orbit, the differences were found in the distances from the midpoint of the anterior lacrimal crest to the posterior lacrimal crest, from the supraorbital foramen to the closest margin of superior orbital fissure and to the superior aspect of optic canal. Related to the side in independence of gender, there were significant differences on the distance of the followings: from the midpoint of the anterior lacrimal crest to the posterior lacrimal crest, the anterior & posterior ethmoidal foramina, from the supraorbital foramen to the lacrimal foramen and from the frontozygomatic suture to the closest margin of inferior orbital fissure and to the lateral aspect of optic canal. Conclusion: There were significant differences in some distances in comparison between genders and sides. These data should be concerned when the orbital and periorbital surgeries are to be done. Moreover, these results are also useful for human anthropological study, especially in Asian population.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาระยะของรูเปิดต่างๆภายในเบ้าตากับขอบเบ้าตา เพื่อเป็นระยะปลอดภัยสำหรับการผ่าตัด และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าระยะเหล่านี้ที่สัมพันธ์กับเพศและข้างของเบ้าตา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ทำการศึกษาระยะจากจุดอ้างอิงที่คงที่บริเวณขอบนอกของเบ้าตาทั้ง 4 ด้าน ถึงรูเปิดที่สําคัญภายในของเบ้าตาต่างๆ จํานวน 100 เบ้าตา จากกะโหลกศีรษะแห้งของมนุษย์ผู้ใหญ่ 50 กะโหลกศีรษะ จําแนกเป็นเพศชาย 25 กะโหลกศีรษะ และเพศหญิง 25 กะโหลกศีรษะ วัดหาค่าระยะต่างๆในแต่ละเบ้าตาโดยใช้ electronic caliper นํามาวิเคราะห์หาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของระยะต่างๆ และเปรียบเทียบความ แตกต่างทางสถิติที่สัมพันธ์กับเพศและข้าง โดยใช้ Student's {u1D461} test ผลการศึกษา จากการศึกษาในผนังแต่ละด้านของเบ้าตาพบว่า ผนังด้านในพบระยะจากจุดกึ่งกลางของ anterior lacrimal crest ถึง anterior ethmoidal foramen เท่ากับ 23.49 ± 2.64 มิลลิเมตร และถึงขอบด้านในของ optic canal เท่ากับ 42.18 ± 2 33 มิลลิเมตร โดยสามารถพบ anterior ethmoidal foramen เหนือ frontoethmoid suture line ได้ 15 % ที่ระยะ 1.95 ± 0.70 มิลลิเมตร ผนังด้านบนพบระยะจาก supraorbital foramen ถึงขอบที่ใกล้ที่สุดของ superior orbital fissure เท่ากับ 40.01 ± 2.36 มิลลิเมตร และถึงขอบด้านบนของ optic canal เท่ากับ 44.65 ± 2.33 มิลลิเมตร ผนังด้านล่างพบระยะจาก ขอบเบ้าตาเหนือ infra orbital foramen ถึงขอบที่ใกล้ที่สุดของ inferior orbital fissure เท่ากับ 21.67 ± 1.96 มิลลิเมตร และถึงขอบด้านล่างของ optic canal เท่ากับ 46.19 ± 2.78 มิลลิเมตร ผนังด้านข้างพบระยะ จาก frontozygomatic suture ถึงขอบที่ใกล้ที่สุดของ superior orbital fissure เท่ากับ 34.50 ± 2.55 มิลลิเมตร และถึงขอบด้านนอกของ optic canal เท่ากับ 46.91 ± 2.38 มิลลิเมตร ส่วน lacrimal foramen พบเพียง 37 เบ้าตา นอกจากนี้ เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างทางสถิติที่สัมพันธ์กับเพศและข้างนั้นพบว่า มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างเพศของระยะจาก frontozygomatic suture ถึงขอบที่ใกล้ที่สุดของ inferior orbital fissure ในข้างซ้าย ส่วนข้าง ขวาพบได้ใน ระยะจากจุดกึ่งกลางของ anterior lacrimal crest ถึง posterior lacrimal crest ระยะจาก supraorbital foramen ถึงขอบที่ใกล้ที่สุดของ superior orbital fissure และถึงขอบด้านบนของ optic canal ส่วนความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างข้างโดยไม่คำนึงถึงเพศพบได้ใน ระยะจากจุดกึ่งกลางของ anterior lacrimal crest ถึง posterior lacrimal crest, anterior & posterior ethmoidal foramenina ระยะจาก supraorbital foramen ถึง lacrimal foramen และระยะจาก frontozygomatic suture ถึงขอบที่ใกล้ที่สุดของ inferior orbital fissure และถึงขอบด้านนอก ของ optic canal สรุปผล มีความแตกต่างของระยะต่างๆบางระยะของรูเปิดภายในเบ้าตากับขอบเบ้าตาที่สัมพันธ์กับเพศ และข้างโดยข้อมูลนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการผ่าตัดภายในเบ้าตาและรอบเบ้าตา ซึ่งการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต้อง คำนึงถึงความแตกต่างในเรื่องเพศและข้างด้วย และนอกจากนี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของกะโหลกศีรษะมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะในคนเอเชีย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67430
ISBN: 9741746172
Type: Thesis