Title: การมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรมในครัวเรือนของชายไทย
Other Titles: Thai male participation in domestic chores
Authors: ระพีพรรณ์ พันธุรัตน์
Advisors: มาลินี วงษ์สิทธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: ครอบครัว
ครอบครัว
บทบาทตามเพศ
ครัวเรือน
บุรุษ
สามีและภรรยา
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการมีส่วนร่วมและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรมในครัวเรือนของชายไทยกับภรรยา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นของโครงการสำรวจสถานภาพสตรีและภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2536 ของสถาบันประชากรศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือสตรีกำลังสมรสอายุ 15-44 ปี จำนวน 2,800 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกือบทุกกิจกรรมในครัวเรือน สมมีมีสาวนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรม แต่ละกิจกรรมน้อยกว่าสตรีประมาณ 3 เท่า ยกเว้น การดูแลเด็กเล็กและดูแลคนแก่ที่ร้อยละในการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างสามีกับสตรีแตกต่างกันไม่มาก จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยตารางไขว้และทดสอบด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ ผลปรากฏว่า ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรมในครัวเรือนของสามี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน คือ ระยะเวลาสมรส อาชีพของสามี อาชีพของสตรี เขตที่อยู่อาศัย จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน ความแตกต่างระหว่างการศึกษาของสตรีและสามี ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน คือ การมีบุตรอายุ 13 ปีขึ้นไปในบ้าน ความแตกต่างระหว่างอายุสตรีกับสามีและเชื้อสายของสามี ส่วนทัศนคติเรื่องบทบาทระหว่างเพศของสตรี มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุ พบว่า ตัวแปรในแบบจำลองสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรมในครัวเรือนของสามีได้ร้อยละ 5 และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอิสระอื่น ๆ แล้ว ตัวแปรที่อธิบายความผันแปรตามได้มากที่สุด คือ การมีบุตรอายุ 13 ปีขี้นไปในบ้าน รองลงมาคือ ระยะเวลาสมรส จำนวนสมาชิกในบ้าน ความแตกต่างระหว่างการศึกษาของสตรีกับสามี อาชีพของสตรีและเขตที่อยู่อาศัย ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract: The purpose of this study is to compare patterns of participation and factors affecting level of participation of Thai males in domestic chores with their wives. The data are from the survey project entitled “A Study on the Status of Women and Fertility in Thailand” conducted in 1993 by the Institute of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn University. The sample comprises of 2,800 currently married women aged 15-44 years. The study reveals that a husband participates in domestic chores three times less than his wife. The level of male participation stays within that range in almost domestic chores except in child rearing and elderly care. The differences between male and female participation for these tasks are quite different. The results from cross-tabulations and Chi-square tests show that variables that are statistically significantly and in accordance with the hypotheses consist of age difference between wife and husband, duration of marriage, wife’s occupation, husband’s occupation, areas of residence, number of household members and educational differences. However, the variables which are statistically significant but do not support the hypotheses consist of having children of 13 years and over, age difference between wife and husband and husbands’ family background. As for wife’s attitude toward gender role, it is found to be in line with the hypothesis but carries no statistical significance. Results of the Multiple Classification Analysis indicate that the variables in the model explain a variation in husbands’ participation in domestic chores only five percent. When all other independent variables are controlled, the attribute of having children aged 13 years or over can best explain the variation. This is followed by duration of marriage, wife’s occupation, number of household members, educational differences and areas of residence, respectively.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ประชากรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67440
ISBN: 9743330585
Type: Thesis