https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67442
Title: | The impact of macroeconomic announcements on risk premium and volatility of Thai Government bonds and stocks |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของการประกาศข้อมูลทางเศรษฐกิจต่อค่าชดเชยความเสี่ยงและความผันผวนของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลและหุ้นสามัญไทย |
Authors: | Wilai Booncharoenwattana |
Advisors: | Ruttachai Seelajaroen |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Ruttachai.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Macroeconomics Government securities Risk Stocks Bonds เศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค หลักทรัพย์รัฐบาล หุ้นสามัญ ความเสี่ยง หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This paper studies the impact of macroeconomic announcements on the Thai government bond and stock returns by examining the effect on risk premiums and volatilities of government bond and stock simultaneously based on the bivariate GARCH-M estimation. This paper also examines how quickly government bond and stock markets react to new information. Finally, this paper investigates whether government bond and stock react to the information content of announcements. The types of announcements in this paper include the news about real economy, inflation, consumer confidence index, and export-import measures. The results indicate that government bond exhibits significant positive risk premium to conditional covariance on macroeconomic announcement days, while stock risk premium does not exhibit any significant change on macroeconomic announcement days. However, stock volatility indicates a significant increase on macroeconomic announcement days and remains high on the day after announcements, while government bond volatility exhibits a significant increase on the day prior to the news releases. When investigating the reaction to the information content of announcements, stock volatility increases significantly on the BOT press release on economic conditions and inflation announcement dates. Meanwhile, government bond reacts significantly to inflation announcement. GDP announcement also gener |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการประกาศข้อมูลทางเศรษฐกิจต่อผลตอบแทนของ พันธบัตรรัฐบาลและหุ้นสามัญไทย โดยทําการทดสอบผลกระทบต่อค่าชดเชยความเสี่ยงและ ความผันผวนของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลและหุ้นสามัญไปพร้อมๆ กันด้วยวิธี Bivariate GARCH-M รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงความเร็วในการตอบสนองต่อข้อมูลใหม่ของตลาดพันธรัฐบาลและหุ้นสามัญ นอกจากนี้ ยังทําการศึกษาว่าการตอบสนองของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลและหุ้นสามัญขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของข่าวหรือไม่ โดยประเภทของข่าวที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ ข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับข้อมูลของภาคเศรษฐกิจแท้จริง เงินเฟ้อ ความเชื่อมั่นผู้บริโภค และการส่งออกนําเข้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าชดเชยความเสี่ยงของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในวันที่มีการประกาศข้อมูลทางเศรษฐกิจมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกต่อความผันผวนร่วมระหว่างพันธบัตรรัฐบาลและหุ้นสามัญ ในขณะที่ค่าชดเชยความเสี่ยงของหุ้นสามัญไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม ความผันผวนของหุ้นสามัญเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่มีการประกาศข้อมูลทางเศรษฐกิจ และคงอยู่ในระดับสูงต่อเนื่องในวันหลังจากการประกาศข้อมูลดังกล่าว ในขณะที่ความผันผวนของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญในวันก่อนการประกาศข้อมูลทางเศรษฐกิจ เมื่อทําการศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อประเภทของข้อมูลพบว่า ความผันผวนของหุ้น สามัญเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสําคัญในวันที่มีการประกาศข้อมูลทางเศรษฐกิจของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยและเงินเฟ้อ ในขณะที่พันธบัตรรัฐบาลตอบสนองต่อการประกาศข้อมูลเงินเฟ้อ และการประกาศข้อมูลผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความผันผวนร่วมระหว่างพันธบัตรรัฐบาลและหุ้นสามัญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67442 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1931 |
ISBN: | 9741437684 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1931 |
Type: | Thesis |