https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67462
Title: | Effect of some vegetable extracts on mutagenicity of nitrite treated standard mutagen and beef extract using ames test |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารสกัดจากผักบางชนิดต่อฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์มาตรฐานและสารสกัดเนื้อวัวหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท โดยใช้การทดสอบเอมส์ |
Authors: | Nisita Komsakorn |
Advisors: | Linna Tongyonk Kaew Kangsadalampai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Linna.T@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Mutagenesis Mutagenicity testing Ames test Plant extracts Animal extracts Nitrites ฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ ฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ -- การทดสอบ สารสกัดจากพืช สารสกัดจากสัตว์ ไนไตรท์ |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The objective of this study was to investigate the antimutagenicity of chloroform and ethanol extract of vegetables, namely Pak Chee Lao (Anethum graveolens Linn), Pak Ka Yang(Limnophila aromatica Merr), Pak Pai(Polygonum odoratum Lour), Pak Gud(Diplazium esculentum Retz.) and Pak Krad HuaWan(Spilanthes acmella Murr) on mutagenicity of nitrite treated 1-aminopyrene and nitrite treated beef extract on Salmonella typhimurium TA98 and TA100. Both chloroform and ethanol extracts of all vegetables showed antimutagenicity against nitrite treated 1-aminopyrene, except ethanol extract of Pak Gud. On nitrite treated beef extract, chloroform and ethanol extracts of Pak Ka Yang and Pak Pai showed antimutagenicity on S. typhimurium TA100, but only chloroform extract of Pak Pai showed antimutagenicity on S. typhimurium TA98. However, chloroform extract of Pak Chee Lao, Pak Gud and Pak Krad Hua Wan and ethanol extract of five vegetables enhanced mutagenicity of nitrite treated beef extract in S. typhimurium TA98. This evidence might be due to some substances in sample extracts such as chlorophyll, flavonoids and terpenoids inhibiting enzyme nitroreductase or O-acetyltransferase in the bacterial cell, modifying the permeability of mutagen across bacterial membranes and/or complex formation between vegetable extracts and a mutagen. This suggested that daily consumption of various types of vegetable in appropriate amount could reduce the risk of the gastric cancer. |
Other Abstract: | จากการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดคลอโรฟอร์ม และเอทานอลของผักชีลาว ผักแขยง ผักไผ่ ผักกูด และผักคราดหัวแหวน ต่อฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ของสาร 1-อะมิโนไพรีนและสารสกัดเนื้อวัวหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับ ไนไตรท โดยดูผลการก่อกลายพันธุ์ในเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium TA98 และ TA100 พบว่า สารสกัด คลอโรฟอร์ม และเอทานอลของพืชทุกตัว ยกเว้นสารสกัดเอทานอลของผักกูดสามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ก่อกลาย พันธุ์ของสาร 1-อะมิโนไพรีนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทได้ แต่เมื่อทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ ในสารสกัดเนื้อวัวหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรท พบว่า สารสกัดคลอโรฟอร์ม และเอทานอลจากผักแขยง และผักไผ่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ ใน S. typhimurium TA100 แต่มีเพียงสารสกัดคลอโรฟอร์ม จากผักไผ่เท่านั้นที่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการก่อกลายพันธุ์ ใน S. typhimurium TA98 นอกจากนี้ยังพบฤทธิ์ กระตุ้นการก่อกลายพันธุ์ที่เกิดจากสารสกัดเนื้อวัวหลังทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทในสารสกัดคลอโรฟอร์มของ ผักชีลาว ผักกูด และผักคราดหัวแหวน และสารสกัดเอทานอลของผักทั้ง 5 ชนิดในเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium TA98 ด้วย ซึ่งเชื่อว่าการที่สารสกัดของผักสามารถยับยั้งฤทธิ์ก่อกลายพันธุ์ได้ อาจเนื่องมาจาก สารประกอบบางชนิดที่มีอยู่ในสารสกัดจากผัก เช่น คลอโรฟิลล์ ฟลาโวนอยด์ และเทอร์ปีนอยด์ เป็นต้น โดยจะไปยับยั้งเอนไซม์ nitroreductase หรือ 0-acetyltransferase ในเซลล์แบคทีเรียเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการเข้าเซลล์แบคทีเรียของสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ และ/หรือ เกิดสารประกอบ เชิงซ้อนระหว่างสารสกัดจากผักบางชนิดกับสารก่อกลายพันธุ์ จากผลการศึกษา จึงแนะนำว่าการรับประทานผักหลายชนิดในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมน่าจะสามารถลดความเสี่ยงจากการเกิดโรคมะเร็งใน กระเพาะอาหารที่มีสาเหตุจากสารที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับไนไตรทได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67462 |
ISBN: | 9741422695 |
Type: | Thesis |