Title: Synthesis of synthetic diester lubricating agent from fatty acid
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์สารหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์ประเภทไดเอสเทอร์จากกรดไขมัน
Authors: Khanit Panchoowong
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: Esterification
Lubrication and lubricants
Fatty acids
Diester
การหล่อลื่นและตัวหล่อลื่น
กรดไขมัน
ไดเอสเทอร์
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: เตรียมสารหล่อลื่นสังเคราะห์ประเภทไดเอสเทอร์โดยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นของกรดไขมันได้แก่ กรดลอริค, กรดไมริสติค, กรดปาล์มมิติค และกรดสเตียริค กับ 1,2-อีเทนไดออล และ1,2-โพรเพนไดออล โดยใช้กรดซัลฟุริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไดเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาส่วนใหญ่เป็นของแข็งยกเว้นไดเอสเทอร์ที่ได้จากกรดลอริค กับ 1,2-โพเพนไดออล ซึ่งไดเอสเทอร์ที่เป็นของแข็งจะมีลักษณะตามธรรมชาติเหมือนกับไข และมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพที่ดีเช่น จุดวาบไฟ และความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและการถูกออกซิไดซ์ได้ดี ไดเอสเทอร์ประเภทนี้เหมาะแก่การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมประเภทต่าง ๆ ตัวอย่างเช่น ในกระบวนการผลิตพอลิเมอร์, เครื่องสำอาง, ยา, และน้ำมันหล่อลื่น เป็นต้น โดยใช้เป็นตัวอีมัลซิไฟเออร์, ตัวลดฟอง และตัวลดแรงเสียดทาน
Other Abstract: Synthetic diester lubricating agents were prepared by esterification reactionof fatty acid such as lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid with1,2-ethanediol and 1,2-propandiol using concentrated sulfuric acid as catalyst. Mostof the diester products were solid except diester form lauric acid with1,2-propanediol. The solid products were wax-like nature, and had good chemical andphysical properties, i.e., high flash point and good thermal and oxidationstabilities. These types of diester could be possible to use in various industrialapplications, for example, as emulsifier, antifoaming agent and friction modifier inprocessing polymer, cosmetic, pharmacy and lubricating technology.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67481
ISBN: 9743331328
Type: Thesis