Title: A knowledge-based system to assist materials selection for plastics injection molds manufacturing
Other Titles: ระบบอิงความรู้เพื่อช่วยในการเลือกวัสดุสำหรับการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ฉีดพลาสติก
Authors: Komet Poempoonchokkana
Advisors: Somchai Puajindanetr
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Dies (Metal-working)
Plastics -- Molds
Injection molding of plastics
Materials
VP-Expert (Computer file)
พลาสติก -- โพรงแบบ
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of the research is to create a knowledge-based system to assist old manufacturers to select materials for making injection molds. A knowledge-based system to assist material selection for plastic injection mold manufacturing (MATSEL-VPEX ) has been developed by means of VP-Expert Version 3.1 on a PC computer. In the procedure of system construction, the forward rule-based mechanism, the backward rule-based mechanism, the use of database files (dBase IV), the user interface in form of both graphic and text mode were implemented. In the materials selection process, the user is questioned about the the desired properties for the final injection mold created such as the mechanical, thermal, chemical resistant, physical properties and the weight accordingly with the system's user requirement for the final product. The selection process comprises two stage. The first stage is to identify which materials properties for final injection mold are selected; any mold making materials which can not serve the user's requirement are eliminated. The second stage of the selection process is related to ranking of the properties desired by weighing the system's user requirement to arrive at some balanced compromise solutions. Afterward, the selected mold making materials are rank on the basic of each mold material's given score depending on the range of properties are calculated by using of AIM (Alternative Inference Mechanism).
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือ การสร้างระบบอิงความรู้เพื่อช่วยในการเลือกวัสดุสำหรับการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ฉีดพลาสติก ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ระบบอิงความรู้เพื่อช่วยในการเลือกวัสดุสำหรับการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ฉีดพลาสติก (MATSEL-VPEX) ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้โปรแกรม VP-Expert Version 3.1 บนคอมพิวเตอร์แบบส่วนบุคคล ซึ่งในขั้นตอนการสร้างระบบอิงความรู้นี้ กลไกการอ้างอิงของฐานกฎแบบเดินหน้า (Forward rule-based chaining), กลไกการอ้างอิงของฐานกฎแบบย้อนกลับ (Back rule-based chaining), แฟ้มฐานข้อมูล (dBase IV), ส่วนติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ทั้งในรูปแบบเชิงภาพและเชิงข้อความ ได้ถูกนำไปดำเนินการสร้างระบบอิงความรู้ ในกระบวนการเลือกวัสดุของระบบอิงความรู้นี้ ผู้ใช้จะถูกตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับสมบัติสุดท้ายของแม่พิมพ์ฉีดที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น ซึ่งได้แก่ สมบัติทางกล, สมบัติทางความร้อน, สมบัติความต้านทานทางเคมี และสมบัติทางกายภาพ และรวมไปถึงน้ำหนักความสำคัญของสมบัติแต่ละชนิดตามความต้องการของผู้ใช้สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์แม่พิมพ์ฉีดสุดท้ายนั้นด้วย กระบวนการเลือกจะประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกคือการระบุและพิสูจน์สมบัติสำหรับแม่พิมพ์ที่ถูกเลือกโดยผู้ใช้ ในขั้นตอนนี้วัสดุสำหรับการผลิตแม่พิมพ์ฉีดพลาสติกที่มีรายละเอียดของสมบัติต่างๆ ไม่ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้จะถูกคัดออก ขั้นตอนที่สองจะเป็นการจัดลำดับวัสดุที่ใช้ในการทำแม่พิมพ์ฉีดพลาสติกตามลำดับสมบัติจากการถ่วงน้ำหนักตามความต้องการซึ่งความต้องการของผู้ใช้จะเป็นตัวกำหนด จากนั้นด้วยข้อมูลที่ระบบอิงความรู้รวบรวมได้จากผู้ใช้ วัสดุที่ใช้ทำแม่พิมพ์ที่ถูกคัดเลือกไว้จะถูกเรียงลำดับตามลำดับคะแนนที่ได้ ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความสำคัญของสมบัติที่ผู้ใช้กำหนดด้วยระบบกลไก AIM (Alternative Inference Mechanism)
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67504
ISBN: 9743336222
Type: Thesis