DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Amarawan Intasiri-
dc.contributor.author: Tuanjai Yubolpas-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745324817-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract: The metal extraction properties of 1-phenyl-3-methyl-4-stearoyl-5-pyrazolone (HPMSP) doped mesoporous silica prepared by a template-tailored sol-gel process were investigated in both batch and column methods. The metal sorption capacities of the modified sorbent determined by batch experiments were governed not only by the pH of metal solution but also the presence of salts in metal solution. The capacities of the modified silica at optimum conditions for the extraction of Cd(∥), Pb(∥) and Zn(∥) were found to be 0.21, 0.12 and 0.32 mol/kg, respectively. A 2³ factorial design served for the determination of principal parameters on the Cu(∥) desorption efficiency of the sorbent reached the conclusion that the significant factors were the amount of Cu(∥) and the concentration of HNO₃ as eluent. The Cu(∥) sorption capacity of the modified silica determined by column process was found to be 0.0998 mol/kg. The potential application of the HPMSP doped mesoporous silica to the preconcentration of Cu(II) from aqueous solution was accomplished with the maximum preconcentration factor of 40. The study of metal adsorption-desorption cycles showed the reusability of the sorbent without considerable loss of adsorption capacity. The HPMSP doped sorbent was also successfully applied for the extraction of metal ions contained in seafood matrix.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สมบัติในการสกัดโลหะของเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย 1-เฟนิล-3-เมทิล-4-สเตียโรอิล-5-ไพ ราโซโลน (HPMSP) ที่เตรียมผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจลที่มีสารต้นแบบร่วมอยู่ด้วยได้รับการตรวจสอบทั้งในรูปแบบแบทซ์และรูปแบบคอลัมน์ จากผลการทดลองในรูปแบบแบทช์พบว่าความ สามารถในการสกัดโลหะของสารดูดซับปรับแต่งชนิดนี้ไม่เพียงขึ้นอยู่กับ pH ของสารละลายโลหะ เท่านั้น แต่ยังขึ้นอยู่กับการมีเกลือร่วมอยู่ด้วยในสารละลายโลหะ ความสามารถในการสกัด Cd(∥), Pb(∥) และ Zn(∥) ที่ภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุดของซิลิกาชนิดนี้ พบว่ามีค่า 0.21, 0.12 และ 0.32 mol/kg ตามลำดับ การออกแบบการทดลองเชิงแฟคทอเรียลแบบสองยกกำลังสามที่นำมาใช้ในการหาปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการคาย Cu(∥) ของสารดูดซับชนิดนี้ ได้ผลสรุปว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญได้แก่ ปริมาณของ Cu(∥) และความเข้มข้นของกรดไนตริกที่ใช้เป็นตัวชะความสามารถในการสกัด Cu(∥) ในรูปแบบคอลัมน์ของซิลิกาชนิดนี้มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.0998 mol/kg การนำเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย HPMSP ไปใช้ในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของ Cu(∥) จากสารละลาย เอเควียสประสบความสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดี โดยสามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นได้ถึง 40 เท่า การศึกษารอบการสกัดและการคายโลหะได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการนำสารดูดซับกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ โดยปราศจากการสูญเสียความสามารถในการดูดซับสาร นอกจากนั้น สารดูดซับโดปด้วย HPMSP นี้ยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับการสกัดโลหะจากเมทริกซ์ที่เป็นอาหารทะเลได้อีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Silica
dc.subject: Mesoporous materials
dc.subject: Extraction (Chemistry)
dc.subject: Solid-phase extraction
dc.subject: ซิลิกา
dc.subject: การสกัด (เคมี)
dc.title: Application of 1-phenyl-3-methyl-4-stearoyl-5-pyrazolone doped mesoporous silica to the determination of metal
dc.title.alternative: การประยุกต์เมโซพอรัสซิลิกาโดปด้วย 1-เฟนิล-3-เมทิล-4-สเตียโรอิล-5-ไพราโซโลน ในการหาปริมาณโลหะ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Amarawan.I@Chula.ac.th-