DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Apiwat Mutirangura-
dc.contributor.advisor: Verayuth Praphanphoj-
dc.contributor.author: Montakarn Tansatit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745324639-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University,2005
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: To characterize both X inversion breakpoints in a hypohidrotic ectodermal dysplasia patient with mental retardation in order to explain whether the Xp breakpoint can cause mental retardation and how the genotype, chromosomal inversion, causes the phenotype hypohidrotic ectodermal dysplasia. Materials and methods: Fluorescence in situ hybridization using BAC clones as probes was performed to determine precise breakpoints and to exclude the involvement of previously identified X-linked mental retardation genes. Polymerase chain reaction was used to further refine the breakpoints. Real-time polymerase chain reaction was carried out to quantitate gene expression. Results: FISH analysis documented that the Xp breakpoint did not disrupt any known X-linked mental retardation genes. The PCR results suggested that both breakpoints located within the repetitive sequences, with the Xq13 inversion breakpoint localized in the intron 3 of the EDA gene. Analysis of the transcripts of FAM51A1 gene flanking the breakpoint at Xp22.2 revealed that the inversion did not alter the expression of the gene. Conclusion: The inversion breakpoints on X chromosome disrupted the EDA gene which resulted in the clinical phenotypes of ectodermal dysplasia in this patient but did not disrupt any X-linked mental retardation genes and did not alter the expression of the nearby gene. The results suggested that mental retardation in this patient might not be caused by chromosome rearrangement.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาตำแหน่งที่ขาดบนโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ที่เกิดการหมุนกลับของ ผู้ป่วยไฮโปไฮโดรติกเอกโตเดอร์มอลดิสเพลเชียที่มีภาวะปัญญาอ่อน เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะความผิดปกติของโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์แบบนี้เป็นสาเหตุของภาวะปัญญาอ่อนในผู้ป่วยหรือไม่ และทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีลักษณะอาการแสดงของไฮโปไฮโดรติกเอกโตเดอร์มอลดิสเพลเชียได้อย่างไร วิธีการวิจัย ศึกษาเมตาเฟสโครโมโซมของผู้ป่วยโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาไฮบริไดเซชั่นซึ่งใช้ probe ที่เตรียมจาก BAC clones และตรวจจับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์จากแต่ละ probe เพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตที่ชัดเจนของตำแหน่งที่ขาดบนโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ที่เกิดการหมุนกลับ และเพื่อดูความเกี่ยวข้องของตำแหน่งที่ขาดกับยืนที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะปัญญาอ่อนที่อยู่ใกล้เคียง ใช้ปฏิกิริยาโพลีเมอเรสเชนในการศึกษาดีเอ็นเอของผู้ป่วยเพื่อหาขอบเขตโดยละเอียดของจุดขาด และใช้ปฏิกิริยาเรียลไทม์โพลีเมอเรสเชน ในการศึกษาปริมาณการแสดงออกของยีนที่อยู่ใกล้เคียงจุดขาดจากอาร์เอ็นเอของผู้ป่วย ผลการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาตำแหน่งโดยละเอียดของจุดขาดพบว่าจุดขาดบนแขนยาวอยู่ในยีน EDA ที่ intron 3 และจุดขาดทั้งสองตำแหน่งอยู่ใน repetitive sequences ผลการศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของจุดขาดบนแขนสั้นกับยีนที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะปัญญาอ่อนอื่นในบริเวณใกล้เคียง พบว่าจุดขาดนั้นไม่ได้อยู่ในยีน และไม่ได้มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่อยู่ ใกล้เคียง สรุปผลการวิจัย ตำแหน่งที่ขาดบนโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ที่เกิดการหมุนกลับ ทำให้ยีน EDA ขาด เป็นสาเหตุของอาการแสดงของโรคไฮโปไฮโดรติกเอกโตเดอร์มอลดิสเพลเชียในผู้ป่วย แต่ไม่ได้ตัดยีนอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะปัญญาอ่อน และไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการแสดงออกของยีน ในบริเวณใกล้เคียง ภาวะปัญญาอ่อนของผู้ป่วยรายนี้จึงไม่น่าจะมาจากความผิดปกติของโครโมโซม
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Chromosomes
dc.subject: Chromosome abnormalities
dc.subject: Human chromosomes
dc.subject: Intellectual disability
dc.subject: โครโมโซม
dc.subject: ความผิดปกติของโครโมโซม
dc.subject: โครโมโซมมนุษย์
dc.subject: ความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา
dc.title: Molecular characterization of the Pericentric Inversion breakpoints on X Chromosome in a Hypohidrotic Ectodermal Dysplasia patient with Mental Retardation
dc.title.alternative: การหาลำดับเบสตรงตำแหน่งที่ขาดสองข้างของเซนโตรเมียบนโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ที่หมุนกลับในผู้ป่วยไฮโปโดรติกเอกโตเดอร์มอลดิสเพลเซียที่มีภาวะปัญญาอ่อน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biomedical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Apiwat.M@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-