Title: Effects of steam on dry reforming of methane using Ni catalyst supported on cerium zirconyl oxide
Other Titles: ผลของไอน้ำต่อดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล-รูทีเนียมรองรับบนซีเรียมเซอร์โคนิลออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แพลเลเดียมเมมเบรน
Authors: Thitinat Sukonket
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Idem, Raphael
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supawan.T@Chula.ac.th
No information provinded
Subjects: Methane
Catalytic reforming
Nickel catalysts
Cerium zirconium oxide
มีเทน
รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล
ซีเรียมเซอร์โคนิลออกไซด์
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Four nickel catalysts supported on cerium zirconyl oxide, 5%Ni/Ce0.6Zr0.₄O₂, were prepared. The supports were synthesized by surfactant-assisted templating route using cetyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) at various amounts, and nickel deposition was then introduced by impregnation. Another Ni catalyst supported on cerium zirconyl oxide prepared by co-precipitation method was used for comparison. The catalysts were characterized by N₂ physisorption, XRD, RS, XPS, TPR, and TG-DSC. The catalytic performance and carbon deposition in the catalytic dry reforming of CH₄ (CDRM) with and without steam were investigated. The CH₄ and CO₂ conversion as well as the formation of H₂ and CO were concomitantly analysed by gas chromatography for 8 hours of reaction. The results showed that all catalysts prepared by surfactant-assisted templating route had higher activity and stability than the catalyst prepared by co-precipitation method. The addition of steam to the reaction did not increase the CH₄ conversion but decreased the carbon deposition. In addition, ten ternary mixed oxide supports, CeZrMO₂, where M is a transition, inner-transition or non-transition metal ion were prepared by surfactant-assisted templating route and then impregnated with Ni. It was found that the doping metals enhanced oxygen storage capacity and thermal stability of the supports comparing to the binary mixed oxides, resulting in a better catalytic performance in CDRM. The addition of steam in the reaction using ternary mixed oxide catalysts slightly increase the conversion of CH₄ and significantly decrease in carbon deposition. Moreover, the catalysts showed good stability in CDRM even at temperature as low as 500°C.
Other Abstract: ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรียมเซอร์โคนิลออกไซด์ 5%Ni/Ce0.6Zr0.₄O2 4 ชนิด ตัวรองรับถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเซอร์แฟกแทนท์แอสซิสเทดเทมเพลตทิง โดยใช้เซทิลไทรเมทิล-แอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (ซีทีเอบี) ในปริมาณต่างๆ และได้วางนิกเกิลด้วยวิธีการฝังตัว ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรียมเซอร์โคนิลออกไซด์อีกชนิดหนึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วมเพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกตรวจสอบด้วยการดูดซับทางกายภาพไนโตรเจน การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ รามานสเปกโทรสโกปี เอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี รีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ การวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนโดยวัดการเปลี่ยนน้ำหนักของสารร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนพลังงานความร้อน ได้ตรวจวัดความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการสะสมคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยา ดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทนที่เติมไอน้ำและไม่เติมไอน้ำ คอนเวอร์ชันของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวมทั้งการเกิดไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ถูกวิเคราะห์ในเวลาเดียวกันด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีเป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงของปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่เตรียมด้วย วิธีเซอร์แฟกแทนท์แอสซิสเทดเทมเพลตทิง มีประสิทธิภาพและเสถียรภาพดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม การเติมไอน้ำในปฏิกิริยาไม่เพิ่มคอนเวอร์ชันของมีเทนแต่ช่วยลดการสะสมคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้ได้เตรียมตัวรองรับออกไซด์ผสมแบบเทอร์นารี CeZrMO₂ จำนวน 10 ชนิด ซึ่ง M เป็นไอออนของโลหะทรานซิชัน โลหะทรานซิชันแบบอินเนอร์ หรือโลหะที่ไม่ใช่ทรานซิชัน ด้วยวิธี เซอร์แฟกแทนท์แอสซิสเทดเทมเพลตทิงแล้วจึงฝังนิกเกิล พบว่าโลหะที่เติมเข้าไปได้ช่วยเพิ่มความจุ หน่วยเก็บออกซิเจนและเสถียรภาพต่อความร้อนให้กับตัวรองรับเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับออกไซด์ผสมแบบ ไบนารี ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทนดีขึ้น การเติมไอน้ำในปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมแบบเทอร์นารีได้เพิ่มค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของมีเทนเล็กน้อย และได้ลดคาร์บอนได้อย่างสำคัญ นอกจากนี้แล้วตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แสดงเสถียรภาพที่ดีในปฏิกิริยา ดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทน ถึงแม้ว่าจะทำที่อุณหภูมิต่ำถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67554
Type: Thesis