Title: Effects of window sizes on color appearance of test patches under colored illumination
Other Titles: ผลของขนาดหน้าต่างต่อการปรากฏสีของแผ่นทดสอบภายใต้แสงสี
Authors: Pruthaporn Haocharoen
Advisors: Pontawee Pungrassamee
Ikeda, Mitsuo
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pontawee.P@Chula.ac.th
Mitsuo.I@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Lighting
Color
Color vision
Color vision -- Testing
การส่องสว่าง
สี
การเห็นสี
การเห็นสี -- การทดสอบ
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This experiment is based on the concept of Recognized Visual Space of Illumination (RVSI) and aims to investigate the effect of window size on the color appearance of the test patch under colored illumination. The color appearance was judged by elementary color naming for the test patch which was placed in a test room illuminated by one of eight colored illuminations, four red illuminations of different saturation and four yellow illuminations of different saturation. Subject observed the test patch from a subject room illuminated by fluorescent lamps of daylight type through window of various sizes. Five subjects participated in the experiment. We found that when the window was small so that only the test patch was seen within the window the color appearance of the test patch shifted into the direction of color of illumination, but when the window size was enlarged so that the subject could see some objects in the test room the color appearance returned to its original color in most cases. However when we used the test room illumination of the maximum saturation, the color appearance of test patches did not returned to their original color implying that the color constancy fail for this extreme room illumination.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ได้อาศัยแนวคิดการจดจำสภาพความสว่างของพื้นที่ที่มองเห็น (Recognized Visual Space of Illumination; RVSI) มาใช้เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของขนาดหน้าต่างต่อการปรากฏสีของ แผ่นทดสอบภายใต้แสงสี วิธีการทดลองทำโดยให้ผู้สังเกตประเมินการปรากฏสีของแผ่นทดสอบด้วยวิธีการบอกส่วนประกอบสีพื้นฐาน (elementary color naming method) โดยการมองจากห้องผู้สังเกต ซึ่งได้รับความสว่างจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ชนิดเดย์ไลท์ ผ่านหน้าต่างขนาดแตกต่างกันห้าขนาดไปยังแผ่นทดสอบ ซึ่งวางอยู่ในห้องทดสอบ และได้รับความสว่างจากแสงสีหนึ่งในแปดแสงสีที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แสงสีแดงที่มีความอิ่มตัวแตกต่างกันสี่ระดับ และแสงสีเหลืองที่มีความอิ่มตัว แตกต่างกันสี่ระดับ ผู้สังเกตที่ร่วมทำการทดลองมีทั้งหมดห้าคน ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อมองแผ่นทดสอบผ่านหน้าต่างขนาดเล็กที่สามารถมองเห็นเฉพาะแผ่นทดสอบภายในช่องหน้าต่าง การปรากฏสีของแผ่นทดสอบจะอมไปทางสีของแสงที่ให้ความสว่างแก่ห้องทดสอบในขณะนั้น แต่เมื่อขนาดหน้าต่างใหญ่ขึ้นจนผู้สังเกตสามารถมองเห็นวัตถุอื่น นอกเหนือจากแผ่นทดสอบภายในช่องหน้าต่าง การปรากฏสีของแผ่นทดสอบจะกลับไปคล้ายกับสีเดิมของแผ่นทดสอบนั้น ยกเว้นในกรณีที่แผ่น ทดสอบได้รับความสว่างจากแสงสีที่มีความอิ่มตัวสีสูงสุด การปรากฏสีของแผ่นทดสอบยังคงไม่คล้ายกับสีเดิมถึงแม้จะมองผ่านหน้าต่างขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดแล้วก็ตาม แสดงให้เห็นว่าความคงที่ของสี (Color constancy) ไม่เกิดขึ้นในกรณีที่ห้องทดสอบได้รับความสว่างจากแสงสีที่มีความอิ่มตัวสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Imaging Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67584
ISBN: 9741751567
Type: Thesis