DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Duangdao Aht-ong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitt Supaphol-
dc.contributor.author: Siriporn Leanganankhum-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2005-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741428855-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
dc.description.abstract: In this research, the effects of electrospinning parameters [silk fibroin (SF) solution concentrations and applied voltages] on the morphology and diameters of electrospun SF fibers from Bombyx mori (B.mori) were investigated. The range of SF solution concentration studied was from 42 % (w/v) to 52% (w/v) and the range of applied voltage studied was from 15 kV to 30 kV. The results indicated that the optimal condition for fabrication of the uniform SF nanofibers without beads was 50% (w/v) SF solution with an applied voltage of 25 kV over a collection distance of 15 cm using a gauge 20 needle. The morphology, thermal properties, and surface characteristic of as-prepared and hyaluronic acid (HA) coating electrospun silk fibroin were investigated by SEM, TGA, and ATR-IR, respectively. Potential use of the electrospun SF fiber mats as scaffolding materials for skin regeneration was evaluated in comparison with HA-coated electrospun SF fiber mats and solution-cast SF films. The cytotoxicity evaluation of these materials was carried out based on the indirect cytotoxicity evaluation procedure using a mouse fibroblasts (L929), while the attachment and the proliferation evaluation was carried out using human foreskin fibroblasts (HFF; primary cells) and immortalized human keratinocytes (HaCaT). It was observed that all of the fibrous and the film scaffolds posed no threat to the cells and HA-coated electrospun SF fiber mats supported both the attachment and the outgrowth of cells better than the other types of the scaffolds at initial stage of culture, because HA is a major constituent of the extracellular matrix (ECM). Moreover, electrospun SF fiber mats provided a higher level of surface area-to-volume ratio and porosity for cells to attach. Therefore, electrospun SF fiber mats with or without HA coating exhibited a reasonably good potential for wound dressing and/or skin scaffolding applications.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวแปรในการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์ซึ่งตัวแปรดังกล่าว คือ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอน (SF) และ ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาด เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยที่ได้จาก regenerated silk ของ ไหมพันธุ์ Bombyx mori (B.mori) โดยศึกษาความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไหมไฟโบรอินในช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ ร้อยละ 42 ถึง 52 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร และ ศึกษาผลของค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าในช่วง 15 ถึง 30 กิโลโวลต์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินที่ให้เส้นใยในระดับนาโนและมีความสม่ำเสมอปราศจากปม คือ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเส้นใยเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินที่ร้อยละ 50 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ด้วยค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้า 25 กิโลโวลต์ และระยะห่างของการปั่นเส้นใย คือ 15 เซนติเมตรโดยใช้หัวเข็มฉีดเบอร์ 20 ซึ่งลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติทางความร้อน และ ลักษณะทางพื้นผิวของแผ่นเส้นใยทั้งที่ไม่มีและมีการเคลือบของกรดไฮอะรูโลนิก (hyaluronic acid, HA) จะถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค SEM, TGA และ ATR-IR ตามลำดับ สำหรับความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินในการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อผิวหนังได้ ถูกประเมินโดยเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับแผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินที่เคลือบด้วยกรดไฮอะรูโลนิก และ แผ่นฟิล์มไหมไฟโบรอินที่ได้จากการหล่อขึ้นรูป การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของวัสดุเหล่านี้ได้อ้างอิงถึงวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์แบบอ้อมโดยใช้เซลล์ผิวหนังหนู (L929) เป็นเซลล์อ้างอิง ในขณะที่การศึกษาการยึดเกาะและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ human foreskin fibroblasts (HFF) primary celis และ immortalized human keratinocyte (HaCaT) ผลการทดลองยืนยันว่า วัสดุทุกประเภทไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ อีกทั้งแผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินที่เคลือบด้วยกรดไฮอะรูโล นิกสามารถรองรับการยึดเกาะและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าวัสดุชนิดอื่น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากกรดไฮอะ รูโลนิกเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักหนึ่งของระบบโครงสร้างภายนอกเซลล์ (extracellular matrix, ECM) ดังนั้น แผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินทั้งที่มีกรดไฮอะรู โลนิกเคลือบอยู่หรือไม่ก็ตาม มีศักยภาพในการใช้งาน เป็นวัสดุตกแต่งแผล และ/หรือ วัสดุโครงร่างเทียมสำหรับการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Fibers
dc.subject: Electrospinning
dc.subject: Skin
dc.subject: เส้นใย
dc.subject: การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
dc.subject: ผิวหนัง
dc.title: Utilization of electrospun silk fibroin fibers as scaffolding material for skin regeneration
dc.title.alternative: การใช้เส้นใยไหมไฟโบรอินที่ได้จากการปั่นด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตเป็นวัสดุโครงสร้างสำหรับสร้างเนื้อเยื่อผิวหนัง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Duangdao.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Pitt.S@Chula.ac.th-