https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67591
Title: | Behavior of reinforced concrete walls with diagonal web reinforcement subjected to axial and cyclic lateral loadings |
Other Titles: | พฤติกรรมของผนังกำแพงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่มีการจัดเรียงเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนในแนวทแยงเนื่องจากแรงกระทำตามแนวแกนและทางด้านข้างแบบวัฏจักร |
Authors: | Somboon Shaingchin |
Advisors: | Panitan Lukkunaprasit Chadchart Sittipunt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Panitan.L@Chula.ac.th fcecst@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Concrete walls Reinforced concrete Shear walls กำแพงคอนกรีต คอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก ผนังรับแรงเฉือน |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | It is widely accepted that diagonal web reinforcement improves the shear behavior of structural walls. However, the real mechanism leading to such an improved behavior is yet to be investigated, which is the main objective of this study. Six reinforced concrete structural wall specimens were subjected to cyclic loading in order to study the influence of diagonal web reinforcement. The experimental parameters included the amount and configuration of reinforcing bars in the web and axial load level. The finite element procedure was used to predict the envelope curve of the cyclic hysteresis loops obtained from the experiments, taking into account the effects of buckling of longitudinal bars on the behavior of confined concrete and the difference in stress-strain characteristics of the cover and core concrete through the boundary columns. The conventionally reinforced wall failed due to web crushing with an abrupt drop in load capacity, whereas the walls reinforced with diagonal web reinforcement failed in a more ductile mode. Test results clearly indicated that the diagonal web reinforcement reduced the shear and sliding displacement components. The specimens with diagonal web reinforcement exhibited less pinching in the hysteresis loops than the conventional one. Consequently, the energy dissipation capacity of the former was superior to the latter by about 23% at drift ratio of 1.5%. An alternative web reinforcement configuration which combines the superior performance of the diagonal reinforcement and the simplicity of placement of the conventional type was also proposed. Finite element analyses confirm the effectiveness of diagonal web reinforcement in reducing the compressive strain in the critical concrete strut in comparison with the conventional one. The reduction is about 23% at the ultimate drift ratio of the latter, thereby deferring web crushing with enhanced performance. The web crushing strength provided by AC1318-05 code gives over-conservative estimates of the shear strength of walls with diagonal web reinforcement. To better account for web crushing, a sectional analysis procedure considering shear effect is proposed, with flexural and web crushing mechanisms considered in the procedure. |
Other Abstract: | การเสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนในแนวทแยงเป็นที่ยอมรับว่าช่วยให้พฤติกรรมการรับแรงเฉือนของผนังกำแพงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กดีขึ้น แต่ยังต้องมีการศึกษาเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงกลไกนั้นซึ่งเป็นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผนังกำแพงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กที่เสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนในแนวทแยง จึงได้ทดสอบตัวอย่างผนังกำแพงคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กจำนวน 6 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยแรงกระทำทางด้านข้างแบบวัฏจักร ตัวแปรในการศึกษาคือ ปริมาณและการจัดเรียงเหล็กเสริมรับแรงเฉือนและระดับแรงตามแนวแกน วิธีการไฟไนท์อิลลิเมนต์ได้นำมาใช้ในการทำนายเส้นล้อมรอบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงและการเคลื่อนตัวทางด้านข้างแบบวัฏจักรที่ได้จากการทดสอบ โดยพิจารณาผลของการโก่งเดาะของเหล็กเสริมในเสาด้านนอกต่อความสามารถในการบีบรัดของเหล็กปลอกและผลของความแตกต่างของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นและความเครียดในคอนกรีตหุ้มและคอนกรีตที่ถูกบีบรัดในเสาด้านนอก ผลการทดสอบบ่งชี้ว่าตัวอย่างที่เสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนแบบปกติ มีการวิบัติแบบการอัดแตกของคอนกรีต ในส่วนของผนัง ขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่เสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนในแนวทแยงมีการวิบัติแบบการดัดที่มีค่าความเหนียวมากกว่า เนื่องจากเหล็กเสริมรับแรงเฉือนในแนวทแยงช่วยลดการเคลื่อนตัวทางด้านข้างเนื่องจากแรงเฉือนและการเลื่อนตัวที่ฐาน จึงทำให้ความสามารถในการสลายพลังงานของตัวอย่างที่เสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนในแนวทแยงมี มากกว่าตัวอย่างที่เสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนแบบปกติร้อยละ 23 ที่การเคลื่อนตัวด้านข้างร้อยละ 1.5 ของความสูงของ ตัวอย่าง ตัวอย่างที่เสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนแบบผสมระหว่างการเสริมเหล็กในแนวทแยงที่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกับ การเสริมเหล็กแบบปกติที่มีความง่ายที่ใช้ปฏิบัติในงานก่อสร้างได้นำเสนอ ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนท์อิลลิเมนต์ยืนยันว่าเหล็กเสริมรับแรงเฉือนในแนวทแยงช่วยลดค่า ความเครียดในคอนกรีตที่ส่วนผนังต้องรับร้อยละ 23 เมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่เสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนแบบปกติที่การเคลื่อนตัวสูงสุด ทำให้การวิบัติแบบการจัดแตกในผนังไม่เกิดขึ้น สูตรอย่างง่ายสำหรับการออกแบบเพื่อป้องกันการวิบัติแบบการอัดแตกของคอนกรีตในส่วนของผนังตามมาตรฐาน ACI318-05 ให้ค่าที่ต่ำเกินไปโดยเฉพาะในตัวอย่างที่เสริมเหล็กรับแรงเฉือนในแนวทแยง เพื่อให้การทำนายการวิบัติแบบการอัดแตกของคอนกรีตในส่วนของผนังดีขึ้น วิธีการวิเคราะห์หน้าตัดที่พิจารณาผลของแรงเฉือนได้นำเสนอ ซึ่งวิธีนี้จะพิจารณาทั้งการวิบัติแบบการดัดและการจัดแตกของคอนกรีตในส่วนของผนัง |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67591 |
ISBN: | 9745327905 |
Type: | Thesis |