https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67598
Title: | การศึกษาวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติ |
Other Titles: | An analytical study of the eulogies for kings |
Authors: | เสาวณิต วิงวอน |
Advisors: | ศักดิ์ศรี แย้มนัดดา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | กษัตริย์และผู้ครองนครในวรรณกรรม วรรณกรรมไทยกับประวัติศาสตร์ ไทย -- กษัตริย์และผู้ครองนคร ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต Eulogies -- Thailand Kings and rulers in literature Thai literature Thailand -- Kings and rulers |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติของไทยสมัยต่างๆ เพื่อให้เห็นลักษณะของวรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติ ภาษา แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ ความสำคัญทางวรรณคดีและความสัมพันธ์กับประวัติศาสตร์โดยเลือกวรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติเฉพาะที่เป็นร้อยกรองทั้งที่ตีพิมพ์แล้วและต้นฉบับตัวเขียนที่ยังไม่เคยตีพิมพ์มาก่อน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติเป็นวรรณกรรมแบบหนึ่งที่สรรเสริญพระมหากษัตริย์ วรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติของไทยเรื่องแรกแต่งในสมัยอยุธยาประมาณ พ.ศ. 2017-2058 และปรากฎวรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติเป็นระยะเรื่อยมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน วรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติมีองค์ประกอบ 3 ส่วนคือประฌามพจน์ เนื้อเรื่อง และสรุป เนื้อเรื่องเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่สุดเพราะแสดงให้เห็นพระเกียรติคุณอันได้แก่พระคุณสมบัติ พระราชกรณียกิจ สภาพบ้านเมืองซึ่งสวยงามและสงบสุข พระมหากษัตริย์ทุกพระองค์ทรงเป็นพุทธมามกะและทรงใช้ธรรมะทางพระพุทธศาสนาในการปกครอง วรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติใช้ภาษาไพเราะงดงามเพื่อให้ผู้อ่านซาบซึ้งและเป็นความสำคัญของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ วรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติมีวิวัฒนาการทั้งด้านคำประพันธ์ เนื้อหา และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติกับประวัติศาสตร์ ดังนั้นนอกจากจะมีคุณค่าทางวรรณคดีแล้ววรรณกรรมยอพระเกียรติยังมีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์และสังคมวิทยาอีกด้วย |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims to analyze literary works praising kings in different periods. In studying the poems, both published texts and unpublished manuscripts, the author considers the main features of the forms, the language and the conception of the kingship as well as assessing the value of these poems and discussing the relationship of the poems to history. It was found that eulogies for kings are a kind of literary works that glorify kings’ virtures. The first Thai eulogy for kings was written in Ayudhaya period about 2017-2058 B.E. This kind of works has been found from time to time until now. The structure of Thai eulogies for kings can be analyzed into 3 parts: an introductory section in which the poets express their respect to superior beings, a main body, and a conclusion. The main body is considered to be the most important part because in this part the kings’ virtures were proclaimed. That is, the kings’ qualifications, their activities and their peaceful kingdom were described in this part of the eulogy. Usually the kings were described as good Buddhist kings who ruled the kingdom on the principles of Dhamma. The artificial language is used in the poems to make the image of the king more impressive. The development of this type of poetry is in terms of form, content and ideas about kingship. This type of work also indicates the relationship between the poems and history. Besides the value in literature, the eulogies for kings have the value in history and sociology as well. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67598 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1987.176 |
ISBN: | 9745683418 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1987.176 |
Type: | Thesis |