https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67708
Title: | Isolation of cellulose-degrading bacteria from termites microcerotermes sp. |
Other Titles: | การคัดแยกจุลินทรีย์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสจากปลวก สายพันธุ์ Microcerotermes sp. |
Authors: | Kitipong Taechapoempol |
Advisors: | Pramoch Rangsunvigit Sumaeth Chavadej Thammanoon Sreethawong Sirirat Rengpipat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Subjects: | Bacteria แบคทีเรีย |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The main problem of using cellulose as a feedstock for direct bio-hydrogen production by a fermentative microorganism is the inefficiency of the process, because the hydrogenase enzyme cannot access the internal surface of the cellulose and convert it to hydrogen. To solve this problem, the accessibility of the hydrogenase enzyme was increase by converting cellulose to glucose by using a cellulose enzyme, which is generated from bacteria, before the fementation process. In this research, cellulose-producing bacteria were isolated from higher termites, Microcerotermes sp. Three effective strains of Bacillus subtilis (A 002, F 018, and M 015) were identified and studied for the specific celulose activities--endogulcanase, exoglucanase, and β-glucosidase—at 37℃ and pH 7.2. The results showed that strain F 018 had the highest specific exoglucanase activity and β-glucosidase activity; and strain M 015 had the highest specific endoglucanase activity. In addition, all three strains were also tested for their tolerance to the presence of the ionic liquid, 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride, or [BM1M]C1, which was used to enhance the accessibility of the cellulase enzyme in the pretreatment step. All strains were able to tolerate the [BM1M]C1 in the rage of 0.1 to 1.0 vol%. |
Other Abstract: | ปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดจากการใช้เซลลูโลสเป็นวัสดุดิบในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนโดยตรงด้วยกระบวนการหมักของจุลินทรีย์คือประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนที่ต่ำ เนื่องจากเอนไซม์ไฮโดรจีเนสไม่สามารถเข้าถึงพื้นผิวภายในของเซลลูโลสและเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสให้เป็นก๊าซไฮโดรเจนได้ การแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นทำได้โดยการเพิ่มความสามารถในการเข้าถึงของเอนไซม์ไฮโดรจีเนสในขั้นตอนการหมักด้วยการเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสให้เป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคสก่อนโดยอาศัยเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสที่สร้างขึ้นโดยแบคทีเรีย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการคัดแบคทีเรียที่สร้างเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสจากปลวกชั้นสูงสายพันธุ์ Microcerotermes sp. โดยแบคทีเรียชนิด Bocillus subtilis ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดี 3 สายพันธุ์ คือ A 002 F 018 และ M 015 ได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และศึกษาค่าแอคทิวีตีจำเพาะของเอนไซม์เซลลูเลสที่ประกอบไปด้วยเอนไซม์ย่อย 3 ชนิดด้วยกันคือ เอนไซม์เอนโดกลูคาเนส เอนไซม์เอกโซกลูคาเนส และเอนไซม์เบตากลูโคสิเดส ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างที่ 7.2 จากการทดลองพบว่า แบคทีเรียสายพันธ์ F 018 มีค่าแอคทิวิตีของเอนไซม์เอกโซกลูคาเนสและเอนไซม์เบตากลูโคสิเดสสูงที่สุด แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ M 015 มีค่าแอคทิวิตีของเอนไซม์เอนโดกลูคาเนสสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบความทนทานของแบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ต่อสารกลุ่ม ionic liquid คือ 1-butyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride หรือ [BM1M]C1 ที่ใช้ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมเบื้องต้น เพื่อช่วยให้เอนไซม์เซลลูเลสเข้าถึงพื้นผิวภายในของเซลลูโลสได้มากขึ้น จากการทดสอบพบว่า แบคทีเรียทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ สามารถทนต่อสาร [BM1M]C1 ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.1 ถึง 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petroleum Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67708 |
Type: | Thesis |