DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitt Supaphol-
dc.contributor.author: Orawan Suwantong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009-
dc.description.abstract: Ultra-fine cellulose acetate (CA; Mw ≈ 30,000 Da; degree of acetyl substitution ≈ 2.4) fiber mate containing either curcumin (CM; from the plant Curcuma longa L.) or asiaticoside (Ac; from the plant Centella asiatica L. either in the form of pure substance (PAC) or a crude extract (CACE)), widely known for anti-tumor, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and wound healing properties, were successfully prepared by electrospinning. Incorporation of herbal substances in the neat CA solution did not affect the morphology of the resulting fibers, as both the neat and the herb-loaded CA fibers were smooth. The average diameters of these fibers ranged between 301 and 545 nm. Chemical integrity of the herbal substance within the herb-loaded CA fiber mats, mechanical integrity, and swelling and weight loss behavior of neat and herb-loaded CA fiber mats were studied. Moreover, the investigation of the release characteristics of herbal substances from herb-loaded CA fiber mats was carried out by the total immersion and the transdermal diffusion through a pig skin method in buffer solution. The potential for user of these electrospun fiber mats as wound dressings was further assessed in vitro with human dermal fibroblast (NHDF) cells in terms of the indirect cytotoxicity, the antioxidant activity, the cell attachment, the cell proliferation, and the collagen quantification. In addition, the morphological observation of culture cells on these electrospun fiber mats was also investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM).-
dc.description.abstractalternative: เส้นใยเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตที่มีสารสกัดขมิ้น (จากพืชที่มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ Curcuma Longa L.) และสารสกัดเอเชียติโคไซด์ (จากพืชที่มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ Centella asiatica L.) สามารถเตรียมได้จากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยสารสกัดทั้งสองชนิดที่มีอยู่ในแผ่นเส้นใยเหล่านี้มีคุณสมบัติในด้านต้านการเกิดมะเร็ง, ต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระ, ต้านการอักเสบ และสมานแผล ดังนั้นจึงเหมาะต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล ซึ่งเส้นในเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตที่มีสารสกัดสมุนไพรที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้มีลักษณะเรียบ โดยมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 301 และ 545 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้ไฟฟ้าในการปั่นเส้นใยที่มีต่อโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารสกัดสมุนไพร โดยใช้เทคนิคโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโตรสโกปี รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล การบวมน้ำและการสูญเสียน้ำหนักของแผ่นเส้นใยเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตเปล่าและแผ่นเส้นใยเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตที่มีสารสกัดสมุนไพร และยังได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการปลดปล่อยสารสกัดสมุนไพรจากแผ่นเส้นใยเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตที่มีสารสกัดสมุนไพรโดยใช้วิธีการแช่ในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ และวิธีการแพร่ผ่านชั้นผิวหนังหมูเนื่องจากความต้องการที่จะประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็คโตรสปันเหล่านี้สำหรับเป็นวัสดุปิดแผล จึงได้ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของวัสดุ กับเซลล์ผิวหนัง (NHDF) โดยทดสอบความเป็นพิษ, การต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ, การเกาะของเซลล์, การเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ และการสร้างคอลลาเจนนอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาลักษณะของเซลล์ที่เกาะบนแผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็คโตรสปัน โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดด้วย-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.subject: Drug delivery systems-
dc.subject: Chemical reactions-
dc.subject: Electrospinning-
dc.subject: Cellulose fibers-
dc.subject: Plant extracts-
dc.subject: ระบบนำส่งยา-
dc.subject: ปฏิกิริยาเคมี-
dc.subject: การปั่นด้ายด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต-
dc.subject: เส้นใยเซลลูโลส-
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช-
dc.title: Electrospun cellulose acetate fiber mats containing herbal substances for drug delivery system and wound dressing applications-
dc.title.alternative: แผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโตรสปันเซลลูโลสอะซีเตตที่มีสารสกัดสมุนไพรสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุนำส่งยา และวัสดุปิดแผล-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-