Title: การจัดการระบบข่าวภายในเครือข่ายสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
Other Titles: News system management in a campus network
Authors: ศิริพร รัตนบรรเทิง
Advisors: ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Yunyong.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: อินเทอร์เน็ตในการเผยแพร่ข่าวสาร
อินเทอร์เน็ต
ข่าว
Internet in publicity
Internet
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ยูสเนตนิวส์ เป็นการให้บริการอย่างหนึ่งบนอินเทอร์เนต ซึ่งเปรียบเสมือนเวทีสำหรับการสนทนา อภิปราย แลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น ตลอดจนสอบถามปัญหาระหว่างกันในเรื่องที่ผู้ใช้บริการอินเทอร์เนตสนใจ แต่เนื่องจากในแต่ละวันยูสเนตนิวส์มีข้อมูลเกิดขึ้นเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้เครือข่ายที่ใช้บริการยูสเนตนิวส์ประสบกับปัญหาในการรับข่าว เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของความสามารถในการรับส่งข้อมูลของเครือข่ายให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการ จุดมุ่งหมายของการทำวิจัยคือ การนำเสนอระบบการจัดการยูสเนตนิวส์ โดยการพัฒนาเครื่องมือซอฟต์แวร์ช่วยในการคัดเลือกกลุ่มข่าว ซึ่งใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์แบบขั้นตอนวิธีการแก้ปัญหาแบ็บแชค เพื่อให้ได้จำนวนกลุ่มข่าวที่มีความเหมาะสมกับความสามารถในการรับส่งข้อมูลของเครือข่าย และตรงกับความสนใจของผู้ใช้บริการ เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการใช้บริการเครือข่ายมากที่สุด นอกจากนั้นได้นำเสนอระบบการเตือนผู้บริหารยูสเนตนิวส์ เพื่อตรวจสอบขนาดข้อมูลของกลุ่มข่าวที่รับอยู่ เมื่อมีขนาดข้อมูลมากกว่าปกติ จากผลจากวิจัยที่ได้ เครื่องมือซอฟต์แวร์สามารถคัดเลือกกลุ่มข่าวได้ โดยการพิจารณาจากความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการ การเรียกใช้งานกลุ่มข่าวจากผู้ใช้บริการ และขนาดข้อมูลของข่าว
Other Abstract: UsenetNews, one of the services in Internet, is composing of many interested topics. People can use UsenetNews for discussing their interested topics. Everyone could not only deliberate and discuss the upcoming events but can find out the solving problems with his questions from UsenetNews also. However, in every day the UsenetNews has an enormously complicated information, it makes the network faces the problem to service enough UsenetNews for the network capacity. And users cannot find the interested UsenetNews perfectly. The objective of this research is to introduce the UsenetNews management systems by developing a software tool to select newsgroups. This tool uses the analysis method of the knapsack algorithm. The tool will classify the suitable newsgroups for the network capacity and the user requirements that can be utilized to the optimum network capacity. Furthermore, the software can arrange and warn the UsenetNews administrator about the extra-large coming UsenetNews. As the result of this research, the software tool can select the suitable newsgroups by using the user requirements, the usage UsenetNews of users and the amount of data to decision.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67892
ISBN: 9743340211
Type: Thesis