Title: Ethyl ester production using an immobilized lipase on CaCO₃ and entrapped in calcium alginate
Other Titles: การผลิตเอทิลเอสเทอร์โดยใช้เอนไซม์ไลเปส ที่ถูกตรึงบนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และห่อหุ้มด้วยแคลเซียมอัลจิเนท
Authors: Netnapa Sawangpanya
Advisors: Muenduen Phisalaphong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Calcium carbonate
Biodiesel fuels
แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต
เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study investigated the biodiesel production from purified palm oil and palm fatty acids by using free and immobilized lipases as biocatalysts. Three methods of lipase immobilizations were studied: 1) adsorption of lipase onto CaC0₃ (CRLA), 2) entrapment of lipase in Ca-alginate matrix (CRLE) and 3) entrapment of CaC0₃-lipase in Ca-alginate matrix (CRLAE). The hydrolytic activities- were compared with those of the free lipase. The preparation of CRLAE was by using of 5% lipase based on oil weight, mass ratio of enzyme/CaC0₃ at 1:2 and adsorption time of 90 min at 4°C. The condition for the bead formation was by using 1% (w/v) Na-alginate to form the bead with a diameter of 1.7 mm. The optimal temperature for lipase activity was 50°C. The immobilized enzyme in CRLE exhibited the highest activity. The immobilized lipase in CRLAE bead filled with the buffer showed approximately 10 time higher activity than that of the one without the buffer. For the biodiesel production, the optimal conditions were at the molar ratio of ethanol to purified palm oil of 9:1 or at the molar ratio of ethanol to palm fatty acid of 3:1, 5% wt (by oil) lipase, 50°C and 24 h o f reaction time, with the yields of ethyl ester from purified palm oil and palm fatty acid at 83% and 16%, respectively. In addition, the substitute of palm fatty acid as a substrate in the ratio of 30% of palms fatty acid: 70% of palm oil at the addition time of 24 h (the total reaction time of 48 h) yielded approximately 81.2%-84.1% ethyl ester by the free lipase, whereas the biodiesel production by the immobilized lipase in CRLE, CRLA and CRLAE resulted in ethyl ester yields of about 74.2%, 57.6% and 42.7%, respectively. The results from the reuse of the immobilized enzymes revealed the significantly reduction of ethyl ester yield from the 1st run to the 3rd run.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และกรดไขมัน จากปาล์มโดยมีเอนไซม์ไลเปสอิสระและตรึงรูปเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางชีวภาพ ทำการศึกษาการตรึงไลเปส 3 วิธี ได้แก่ 1) ไลเปสตรึงรูปบนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (CRLA)2) ไลเปสตรึงรูปที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยโครงข่ายแคลเซียมอัลจิเนท (CRLE)3 ไลเปสตรึงรูปบนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตและห่อหุ้มด้วยโครงข่ายแคลเซียมอัลจิเนท (CRLAE) โดยกิจกรรมการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซ์ของไลเปสตรึงรูปจะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับไลเปสอิสระ ไลเปสตรึงรูปชนิด CRLAE เตรียมโดยใช้ไลเปสปริมาณ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักน้ำมัน สัดส่วนไลเปสต่อแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต 1 ต่อ 2 โดยน้ำหนักและใช้เวลาในการดูดซับ 90 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้สารละลายโซเดียมอัลจิเนทความเข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรในการทำเม็ดเจลให้มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 1.7 มิลลิเมตร อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อกิจกรรมการเร่งของไลเปสคือ 50 องศาเซลเซียส โดยไลเปสตรึงรูปชนิด CRLE มีกิจกรรมการเร่งสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าไลเปสตรึงรูปชนิด CRLAE ที่มีบัฟเฟอร์มีกิจกรรมการเร่งสูงกว่าชนิดที่ไม่มีบัฟเฟอร์ประมาณ 10 เท่า สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลคืออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอทานอลกับน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์ที่ 9:1 หรือในกรณีเอทานอลกับกรดไขมันปาล์มคือ 3:1 ใช้ปริมาณไลเปส 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักน้ำมัน ดำเนินปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง โดยมีผลได้เอทิลเอสเทอร์จากการใช้น้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์และกรดไขมันจากปาล์ม 83 และ 16 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้เมื่อผสมกรดไขมันปาล์มร้อยละ 30 กับน้ำมันปาล์มร้อยละ 70 ณ ชั่วโมงที่ 24 (เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมด 48 ชั่วโมง) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เอทิลเอสเทอร์ประมาณ 81.2-84.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อใช้ไลเปสอิสระ โดยที่การผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ไลเปสตรึงรูปชนิด CRLE, CRLA และ CRLAE จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เอทิลเอสเทอร์ 74.2, 57.6 และ 42.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ผลการนำเอนไซม์ตรึงรูปกลับมาใช้ซ้ำในครั้งที่ 1 ถึงครั้งที่ 3 แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของเอทิลเอสเทอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67938
Type: Thesis