https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68028
Title: | Apoptosis induction and cell cycle arrest of Micromelum Hirsutum extracts in human B-lymphoma cells |
Other Titles: | การชักนำให้เกิดเอพอพโตซิสและการยับยั้งวัฏจักรเซลล์ของสิ่งสกัดจากหัสคุณ (Micromelum hirsutum) ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวของมนุษย์ |
Authors: | Satit Rodphukdeekul |
Advisors: | Wacharee Limpanasithikul Tada Sueblinvong Nijsiri Ruangrungsi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Subjects: | Apoptosis Cancer cells Leukemia Cell cycle อะป็อปโทซิส เซลล์มะเร็ง มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว วัฏจักรของเซลล์ |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to evaluate cytotoxic activity of Micromelum hirsutum solvent extracts on human B-lymphoma cells, Ramos cells. The dichloromethane, hexane, and methanol extracts from branches (BD, BH, and BM) and leaves (LD, LH, and LM) of M. hirsutum were primarily screened for their cytotoxicities against Ramos cells. The dichloromethane and the hexane extracts from both branches (BD and BH) and leaves (LD and LH) of the plant demonstrated cytotoxic effects on Ramos cells higher than on normal human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs). These extract were further evaluated for their apoptotic induction activities on Ramos cells. BD and BH induced Ramos cell death mainly by apoptosis in a concentration dependent manner after 12 h exposure. LD and LH also induced Ramos cell death mainly by apoptosis after 12 h exposure, but their effects were concentration independent. BD and BH were further studied for their mechanisms of cytotoxic actions. They induced Ramos cell apoptosis mainly by caspase activation. A pan caspase inhibitor, Z-VAD-FMK, almost completely blocked the effects of BD and BH. It is possible that these extracts induce apoptosis via the intrinsic pathway. Anti-Fas ligand antibody which blocks Fas-Fas ligand interaction of the extrinsic pathway in lymphocytes did not inhibit their apoptotic effects. BD and BH had effects on the expression of Bcl-2 family proteins which involve in the intrinsic pathway of apoptosis. BD significantly inhibited the mRNA expression of anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 family proteins, Bcl-2 and Bcl-xl and significantly increased the mRNA expression of pro-apoptotic protein, BAX. BH also had similar effects on the mRNA expression of these Bcl-2 family proteins but its effect was statistically nonsignificant. The effects of BD and BH on the cell cycle of Ramos cells were also investigated. BH induced cell death without changing the cell cycle pattern of Ramos cell. BD changed the cell cycle pattern of the cancer cells. It caused the cells accumulation in the S and G2-M phases. The molecular effects of BD on several proteins involve in the cell cycle progression were also evaluated. BD profoundly inhibited the mRNA expression of the cyclin D1, slightly inhibited the cyclin E. Both cyclins play positive role in the cell cycle progression. However, BD also inhibited the mRNA expression of p53 and p21 which negatively regulated the cell cycle. These results demonstrate that dichloromethane and hexane extracts from branches of M. hirsutum (BD and BH) contain active compounds which potentially induce cancer cell death mainly by apoptosis. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบความเป็นพิษของสิ่งสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายชนิดต่างๆจากกิ่งและใบของ Micromelum hirsutum ต่อ เซลล์รามอสซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ลิมโฟมาของมนุษย์ มีการนำสิ่งสกัดจากไดคลอโรมีเทน เฮกเซน และเมธานอล จากกิ่งและใบของ M hirsutum มาทำการทดสอบเบื้องต้นถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์รามอส พบว่า สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเฮกเซนจากกิ่งและใบของพืชมีความเป็นพิษต่อรามอสเซลล์มากกว่าเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวจากคนปกติ นำสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเฮกเซนจากกิ่งและใบของ M. hirsutum มาศึกษาต่อไปเกี่ยวกับการชักนำให้เซลล์รามอสตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส พบว่า สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเฮกเซนจากกิ่งของ M. hirsutum ทำให้เซลล์รามอสตายในลักษณะเอพอพโตซิสเป็นส่วนใหญ่เมื่อได้รับสิ่งสกัดนาน 12 ชั่วโมง และการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสิ่งสกัดที่ใช้ ส่วนสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเฮกเซนจากใบของ M. hirsutum ทำให้เซลล์รามอสตายในลักษณะเอพอพโตซิสเป็นส่วนใหญ่เมื่อได้รับสิ่งสกัดนาน 12 ชั่วโมงโดยไม่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารที่ใช้ นำสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและเฮกเซนจากกิ่งของ M. hirsutum มาศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์รามอส พบว่า สิ่งสกัดทั้งสองชนิดทำให้เซลล์รามอสเกิด เอพอพโตซิสโดยการกระตุ้นเอนไซม์คาสเปสเป็นหลัก สาร Z-VAD-FMK ที่ยับยั้งเอนไซม์คาสเปสได้หลายตัวสามารถยับยั้งการออกฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองได้เกือบสมบูรณ์ มีโอกาสเป็นไปได้ว่าสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองทำให้เซลล์รามอสเกิดเอพอพโตซิสผ่านทาง intrinsic pathway เนื่องจากการใช้แอนติบอดีต่อ Fas ligand เพื่อยับยั้งการจับกันของ Fas-Fas ligand ที่เป็นการกระตุ้นแบบ extrinsic pathway ในเซลล์ลิมโฟไซต์ไม่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดทั้งสอง แต่พบว่าสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองมีผลต่อการแสดงออกในระดับ mRNA ของโปรตีนกลุ่ม BCL-2 ซึ่งควบคุมการเกิดเอพอพโตซิสผ่านทาง intrinsic pathway สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ BCL-2, BCL-XL และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ Bax อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่สิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนมีผลคล้ายคลึงกับสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนแต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาผลของสิ่งสกัดทั้งสองต่อลักษณะของวัฏจักรเซลล์ของเซลล์รามอส พบว่า สิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของวัฏจักรเซลล์ ส่วนสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนมีฤทธิ์เปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของวัฏจักรเซลล์ของเซลล์รามอส โดยทำให้เซลล์สะสมอยู่ในระยะ S และ G2/M จากการศึกษาผลในระดับโมเลกุลของสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมวัฏจักรเซลล์ พบว่า สิ่งสกัดลดการแสดงออกระดับ mRNA ของ cyclin D1 ลงได้มาก และลดการแสดงออกของ cyclin E ได้เล็กน้อย แต่พบว่าสิ่งสกัดนี้มีผลลดการแสดงออกของ p53 และ p21 ที่ยับยั้งวัฏจักรเซลล์เช่นกัน ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า สิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและไดคลอโรมีเทนจากกิ่งของ M hirsutum มีสารสำคัญที่มีฤทธิ์ทำลายเซลล์มะเร็งให้ตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสเป็นหลัก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68028 |
Type: | Thesis |