https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6804
Title: | ผลกระทบระยะสั้นของฝังกลบขยะสดต่อสัตว์หน้าดินขนาดใหญ่ในป่าชายเลน บริเวณแหลมผักเบี้ย จังหวัดเพชรบุรี |
Other Titles: | Short-term effects of garbage landfill on benthic macrofau a in mangrove forest at Leam Pak Bia Phetchburi Province |
Authors: | กมลวรรณ พุ่มไม้ |
Advisors: | อาจอง ประทัตสุนทรสาร สุรัตน์ บัวเลิศ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | art-ong@chula.ac.th bsurat@pioneer.netsever.chula.ac.th, S.bualert@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สัตว์หน้าดิน การกำจัดของเสียในดิน ป่าชายเลน แหลมผักเบี้ย (เพชรบุรี) |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Abstract: | ศึกษาผลกระทบระยะสั้นจากการฝังกลบขยะสดที่มีต่อสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่ในป่าชายเลนฟื้นฟูและป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติบริเวณแหลมผักเบี้ย จังหวัดเพชรบุรี ในป่าทั้งสองประเภท มีพื้นที่ศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 4 บริเวณย่อย คือ บริเวณที่ฝังกลบขยะสด 2 แห่ง บริเวณที่ขุดดินแต่ไม่มีการฝังกลบขยะสด บริเวณที่ไม่มีการฝังกลบขยะสดและขุดดิน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่และดินตะกอนทุกๆ 2 เดือนด้วยตารางสี่เหลี่ยม ตั้งแต่เดือนตุลาคม 2547 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2548 ผลการศึกษาพบสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่กลุ่มเด่น 4 กลุ่ม ทั้งในป่าชายเลนฟื้นฟูและป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติ คือ หอย ครัสตาเซียน ไส้เดือนทะเล และตัวอ่อนแมลง ซึ่งกลุ่มหอยเป็นสัตว์ที่พบมากที่สุดโดยเฉพาะหอยฝาเดียวชนิด Cerithidea cingulata และ Assiminea brevicula ส่วน ครัสตาเชียนที่พบมาก ได้แก่ ปูแสมชนิด Perisesarma eumolpe และปูชนิด Paracleistostoma sp. ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการฝังกลบขยะสดในป่าชายเลนฟื้นฟูทำให้เกิดน้ำท่วมขังในหลุมขยะ ทำให้ปริมาณซัลไฟด์ทั้งหมดในดินและปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุในดินเพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งทำให้ประชากรของหอยฝาเดียวชนิด Cerithidea cingulata มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นมาก ในขณะที่การฝังกลบขยะสดในป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติทำให้เกิดน้ำท่วมขังในหลุมขยะเช่นเดียวกัน และทำให้พบตัวอ่อนแมลงพวกริ้นจำนวนมากในหลุมขยะ อย่างไรก็ตามการฝังกลบขยะสดในป่าชายเลนธรรมชาติไม่ทำให้ปริมาณซัลไฟด์ทั้งหมดในดินและปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุในดินเปลี่ยนแปลง ในระยะสั้นการฝังกลบขยะสดในป่าชายเลนทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมสัตว์ทะเลหน้าดินขนาดใหญ่ในทางที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ทำให้เป็นวิธีที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เพื่อช่วยฟื้นฟูป่าชายเลนที่เสื่อมโทรม และจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาผลกระทบในระยะยาวว่าควรฝังกลบขยะสดในป่าชายเลนหรือไม่ในอนาคต |
Other Abstract: | Short-term effects of garbage landfill on benthic macrofauna were studied in mangrove plantation and natural mangrove at Leam Pak Bia, Phetchaburi. In each area, species composition and relative abundance of the benthic communities at two garbage landfill sites, a control site, and a dredged site were compared with each other. Benthic macrofauna were collected every two months from October 2004 to December 2005 using quadrat sampling method. The study revealed that abundant benthic macrofauna found were molluscs, crustaceans, polychaetes, and larval insects in which molluscs comprised the most abundant group in both mangrove plantation and natural mangrove areas. Two gastropod species, Cerithidea cingulata and Assiminea brevicula, and two grapsid crab species, Perisesarma eumolpe and Paracleistoma depressum, were common species in both areas. The garbage landfill sites in both mangrove plantation and natural mangrove areas showed some changes in physical and chemical conditions whereas the dredged sites didnot show such changes. In mangrove plantation, water locking in the garbage landfill holes was observed and an increase in sulfide concentration and organic matter of the soil were also detected. A significant increase of Cerithidea cingulata population in and around garbage landfill holes was an evidence of a change in the benthic macrofauna community in this area. In natural mangrove, water locking in the garbage landfill holes tended to be the cause for an increase of midge larvas. However, garbage landfill in natural mangrove did not change the sulfide concentration and organic matter of the soil. From the point of its short-term effects, garbage landfill in disturbed mangrove forests seemed to be an unsuitable measure to help restoring those forests. But whether it should be implemented in the future or not, further study on its long-term effects was considered to be of necessity. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6804 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.982 |
ISBN: | 9741768958 |
DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.982 |
Type: | Thesis |