Title: การจำลองการจับอนุภาคในตัวกรองแม่เหล็กแบบทรงกระบอก
Other Titles: Modelling of particle entrapment in a cylindrical magnetic filter
Authors: วิรัตน์ แสงเลข
Advisors: มยุรี เนตรนภิส
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: การกรองชนิดแม่เหล็ก
Magnetic separators
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาทฤษฎีอธิบายประสิทธิภาพการกรองชนิดแม่เหล็กแบบทรง กระบอกสำหรับสนามแม่เหล็กตามแบบจำลองจากตัวจับทรงกระบอกเดี่ยวและ การไหลแบบโพเทนเชียล สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ใช้สนามแม่เหล็กจากกลุ่มตัวจับทรงกระบอกซึ่งสามารถคาดคะเนด้วยวิธีการตัวกลางยังผล ผลการคำนวณรัศมีการจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กแบบพาราแมกเนติก ที่ขึ้นกับค่าคงที่ทางแม่เหล็ก (Kc) และ สัดส่วน การบรรจุตัวจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก (F) สำหรับค่า F ประมาณ 0.05 กับ Kc ที่น้อยกว่า 0.2 สำหรับสนามแม่เหล็ก ตามแบบจำลองตัวจับเดี่ยวได้ผลเหมือนกับกรณีสนามแม่เหล็กโดยวิธีตัวกลางยังผล เมื่อสัดส่วนการบรรจุตัว จับอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก หรือ อัตราส่วนความเร็วเนื่องจากแรงแม่เหล็กต่อความเร็วตั้งต้นของของไหล (vm/v0) มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการกรองอนุภาคแม่เหล็กแบบตัวจับทรงกระบอก ทั้งการกรองชนิดแม่เหล็ก แบบตามยาวและแบบตามขวางมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจนถึงระดับหนึ่งแล้วมีค่าคงที่ ซึ่งค่าคงที่มีค่าเข้าใกล้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเพิ่มความหนาของระบบตัวกรอง เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการกรองชนิดแม่เหล็กแบบ ตามยาวและแบบตามขวาง ที่พารามิเตอร์ค่าเดียวกัน (สัดส่วนการบรรจุตัวจับ และอัตราส่วนระหว่าง vm/v0) พบว่าสำหรับค่าสัดส่วนการบรรจุตัวจับน้อยกว่า 0.25 และค่าคงที่ทางแม่เหล็กในช่วง 0.2-2.0 ประสิทธิภาพ การกรองอนุภาคแม่เหล็กชนิดตามขวางดีกว่าชนิดตามยาว ผลการวิจัยที่ได้นี้เป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการพัฒนาตัวกรองชนิดแม่เหล็กให้มีคุณภาพดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to develop the theory for the efficiency of magnetic filtration for a single collector model and fluid described by the potential flow. In this research the magnetic field for an assemblage of cylinders predicted by using the effective medium approach was applied. The results of the capture radius of paramagnetic magnetic particles depending on the magnetic constant (Kc) and the collector packing fraction (F)are reported. For the low packing fraction range (F ≈ 0.05) and the magnetic constant less than 0.2, the single collector model gives the same prediction on particle captures as those obtained by using the effective medium treatment (EMT). It is found that if the packing fraction or the ratio of magnetic velocity to fluid entrance velocity (vm/vo) is increased, the efficiency of cylindrical magnetic filtration both longitudinal and transverse modes increases to a constant value which approaches one hundred percents while increasing the bed length. Comparisons of the filter for both longitudinal and transverse modes at the same parameters (packing fraction and the ratio of vm/v0) indicates that for the packing fraction less than 0.25 and the magnetic constant in the range 0.2-2.0 the transverse mode efficiency is greater than that of the longitudinal mode. The results of this research are the important data for development magnetic filters.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: ฟิสิกส์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68057
ISBN: 9746396811
Type: Thesis