Title: ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเช่าช่วง
Other Titles: Legal problems concerning sublease
Authors: นภาพร พิทักษ์ผล
Advisors: สำเรียง เมฆเกรียงไกร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: สัญญา
กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ -- เช่าทรัพย์
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การเช่าช่วงถือเป็นสัญญาเช่าทรัพย์อย่างหนี่งที่เป็นบุคคลสิทธิ์ เกิดขึ้นจากการก่อนิติสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างผู้ให้เช่าช่วง(ผู้เช่า) กับ ผู้เช่าช่วง สามารถนำไปให้เช่าช่วงได้หลายทอดและเป็นการเช่าช่วง โดยชอบเมื่อได้รับความยินยอมจากผู้ให้เช่า เป็นสัญญาซึ่งกฎหมายบัญญัติให้ผู้เช่าช่วงโดยชอบต้องรับผิด โดยตรงต่อผู้ให้เช่าตามสัญญาเช่าเดิมทั้งที่มิได้มีนิติสัมพันธ์ใด ๆ ต่อกัน จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า ประมวล กฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ไม่ได้กำหนดขอบเขตของความรับผิดระหว่างผู้ให้เช่ากับผู้เช่าช่วงไว้ อีกทั้งไม่ได้ กำหนดแบบและวิธีการให้ความยินยอมไว้ จึงต้องนำหลักกฎหมายทั่วไปในเรื่องความยินยอม (Volenti non fit Injuria) มาใช้ในเรื่องเช่าช่วงด้วย ซึ่งได้กำหนดว่าความยินยอมสามารถกระทำได้โดย วาจาและลายลักษณ์อักษร และสามารถให้ก่อน ขณะ และหลังทำสัญญาเช่าช่วงก็ได้ อันมีผลให้ผู้เช่าช่วง ต้องรับผิดโดยตรงต่อผู้ให้เช่าตามสัญญาเช่าช่วง ซึ่งผู้เช่าช่วงสามารถจำกัดความรับผิดของตนต่อผู้ให้เช่าได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสิทธิการเช่าช่วงสามารถนำไปเป็นหลักประกันการชำระหนี้ได้อีกด้วย ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่า ปัญหากฎหมายต่าง ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความยินยอมและความรับผิดของผู้เช่าช่วง ที่ต้องรับผิดโดยตรงต่อผู้ให้เช่านี้ เป็นเพราะบทบัญญัติตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มิได้บัญญัติความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ให้เช่ากับผู้เช่าช่วง รวมทั้งขอบเขตของความยินยอมและความรับผิดของผู้เช่าช่วงไว้ชัดเจน จึงทำให้เกิดปัญหาในทางกฎหมายขึ้น อีกทั้งในปัจจุบันแนวความคิดในการทำสัญญาเช่าได้ เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม อันทำให้สัญญาเช่าช่วงต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงตามไปด้วยโดยมุ่ง เน้นหาประโยชน์ในทางทรัพย์สินและการค้า ดังนั้น บทบัญญัติของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์จึงมี ลักษณะที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ จึงเห็นควรแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในเรื่อง การเช่าช่วงโดยบัญญัติความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ให้เช่ากับผู้เช่าช่วงให้ชัดเจน รวมทั้งควรบัญญัติกฎหมาย เพื่อให้สภาพของสัญญาเช่าช่วงมีความสอดคล้องกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในปัจจุบัน อันจะเป็นหนทาง หนึ่งที่ช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศได้
Other Abstract: Sub-lease is a kind of lease being a personal right. It occurs from the legal relationship between the sub-lessor (the lessee) and the sub-lessee who can in turn sub-lease to another persons. It must, however, be consented by the lessor. The law provides that the lawful sub-lessee is directly responsible to the lessor according to the terms of the lease, even though they do not have any legal relationship. From the research, it is found that the Civil and Commercial Code does not provide for the scope of liability between the lessor and the sub -lessee, nor the form and method of giving the consent; therefore, the general principle of law on the matter of consent (Volenti non-fit injuria) also applies to the case of sub -lease. The principle provides that such consent may be given, orally or in writing, prior to, at the time of, or after, the execution of the sub-lease agreement. This will cause the sub-lessee to be directly responsible to the lessor according to the sub-lease agreement in which the sub -lessee may restrict the scope of his liabilities to the lessor. Furthermore, the right of sub-lease may be placed as security for any debt. The researcher is of the opinion that the legal problems regarding the consent and the sub-lessee's direct liabilities to the lessor occur because the Civil and Commercial Code does not have any explicit provisions dealing with the relationship between the lessor and the sub -lessee, and the scope of consent and the sub -lessee's liabilities. Moreover, at the present time, the concept of the lease agreement has been changed over time according to the conditions of the economy and society; therefore, the sub-lease agreement has to be changed to accommodate and provide more benefits in terms of property right and trade. Hence, the provisions of the Civil and Commercial Code are not of the nature that does not adequately accommodate the development of the economy. The provisions of Code regarding sub-lease should be modified by providing for clear legal relationship between the lessor and the sub -lessee, and should render the nature of the lease agreement and the sub-lease agreement more receptive to the changed conditions of the economy and the society. This will be another way to solve the economic problems of the country.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68081
ISBN: 9743310053
Type: Thesis