https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68083
Title: | บทบาทรัฐสภาไทยในการตรากฎหมาย : ศึกษาบทบาทคณะราษฎรในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2475-2489 |
Other Titles: | The role of Thai parliament in the making of law : a study on the role of people's party in legislative process from 1932 to 1946 |
Authors: | นริศ มีสมบูรณ์ |
Advisors: | บวรศักดิ์ อุวรรณโณ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | คณะราษฎร์ นิติบัญญัติ -- ไทย รัฐสภา -- ไทย สภานิติบัญญัติ -- ไทย การตรากฎหมาย -- รัฐสภา -- ไทย ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- รัตนโกสินทร์ -- รัชกาลที่ 7 |
Issue Date: | 2541 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของรัฐสภาไทยในการตรากฎหมาย โดยศึกษาบทบาทคณะราษฎรในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2475 -2489 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงเวลา ตั้งแต่ คณะราษฎรยึดอำนาจเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง จนถึงเวลาที่คณะราษฎรสิ้นสุดอำนาจลง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นับตั้งแต่คณะราษฎรยึดอำนาจเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองในปี พ.ศ. 2475 เป็นต้นมา คณะราษฎรได้ทำการทุกวิถีทางที่จะเข้ามาครอบงำองค์กรทางการเมืองตามระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่กลุ่มของตนได้สถาปนาขึ้น คือ รัฐสภา และคณะรัฐมนตรี ทำให้คณะราษฎรเป็นกลุ่มการเมืองที่มีอิทธิพลมากที่สุดในกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติในช่วงดังกล่าว ดังนั้น ลักษณะเนื้อหา และวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายที่ตราโดยรัฐสภาไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2475 - 2489 ส่วนใหญ่จึงเป็นไปเพื่อการรักษาและสืบทอดอำนาจทางการเมืองของคณะราษฎร ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีการตรากฎหมายออกมาเพื่อทำลายศัตรูหรือผู้ที่มีแนวความ คิดแตกต่างให้พ้นไปจากเวทีทางการเมือง จนในที่สุดคณะราษฎรก็กลายเป็นกลุ่มการเมืองเพียงกลุ่มเดียวที่มีอำนาจอย่างแท้จริง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า บริบททางการเมืองการปกครอง เศรษฐกิจ สังคม โครงสร้าง และองค์ประกอบของรัฐสภาและระบบราชการ ก็เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะเนื้อหาและกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติของรัฐสภาในช่วงดังกล่าวด้วย ผลการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่า รูปแบบรัฐสภาเดียวที่มีสมาชิกมาจากการแต่งตั้งทั้งหมด ตามรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับที่ 1 หรือสมาชิกมาจากการเลือกตั้งและแต่งตั้งอย่างละเท่า ๆ กัน ตามรัฐธรรมนูญ ฉบับที่ 2 เป็นรูปแบบรัฐสภาที่เปิดโอกาสให้กลุ่มที่มีอำนาจทางการเมือง ซึ่งก็คือคณะราษฎร เข้ามาครอบงำรัฐสภาและกระบวนการนิติบัญญัติได้ง่าย และการที่รัฐสภามีเพียงสภาเดียว ก็เป็นสาเหตุ สำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดการเผชิญหน้ากันระหว่างพระมหากษัตริย์กับรัฐสภา จนทำให้พระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงสละราชสมบัติในเวลาต่อมา |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to study the role of the Thai Parliament in lawmaking by focusing on the role of the People's Party in the legislative process from 1932 to 1946, the period since the revolution of the People's Party to the end of its power. The study shows that since the revolution brought about in 1932 by tile People's Party to changed tile regime of government from absolute monarch to monarchy under the law, tile Party had in every, possible fashion exercised its power to influence organs of the State it had established, namely the Parliament and the Council of Ministers. Its success had rendered it the most powerful political group of the time. Therefore, it is unsurprising that the substance and objectives of the laws passed during this period were [fundamentally] for the preservation and maintenance of the political power of the Party. On the other hand, a number of laws were enacted with an objective of eradicating its political rivals and those having different views out of the political realm. Finally, it had become the sole. political group which had true political might. Political agenda of the People's Party were not the only factors affecting the legislative process. The study also reveals that the politic economical and social contexts as well as the structure and composition of the Parliament and the bureaucracy all affected the substance and the procedural matter of the Parliament. In addition, it is found from the study that the pattern of the single Parliament all members of which were appointed according to the fir Constitution or that whose members derived equally from appointment and election allowed a group having political power, which was the People's Pato influence the legislative process. The single Parliament pattern was all an important reason of the confrontation between the Monarch and the Parli leading to the consequent abdication of King Prajadhipok in 1934. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68083 |
ISBN: | 9743315071 |
Type: | Thesis |