DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montchai Chalaprawat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Somchai Eiam-Ong-
dc.contributor.author: Juckrapong Paiboon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1998-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9743310983-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1998
dc.description.abstract: This research has the objectives to study the various factors affecting the rate of peritonitis in Thai continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis patients, and the effect of diabetic, aging, and Staphylococcus infection to the survival and technique survival of dialysis. Historical cohort study in 102 cases of Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis patients was undertaken. The patients received the CAPD treatment since January 1993, in Nephrology unit, Medical Department, Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand. Peritonitis occurred 157 episodes in 70 cases ( 68.6%). The average rate of peritonitis was 1.54 episodes per year per patient. The range varied from 0 to 9 episodes per case. Only 18.5% of peritonitis were culture positive. Pseudomonas species was found to be the most common causes of peritonitis. By Logistic Regression Analysis , low BUN level, high duration, and low education were found to be the risk of peritonitis. In cases who developed peritonitis, high BUN level, high Hb level and high duration were found associated with time to first episode of peritonitis, by Multiple regression analysis. Diabetes mellitus, aging, and Staphylococcus infection did not affect the technique survival. Diabetes mellitus, and aging caused the shorter survival. The majority of the mortality were from the coronary heart disease and cerebrovascular disease. The incidence of Staphylococcus aureus infection was low, and the survival was not different from the cases without infection. In comparison with other infection, S.aureus infection had better survival. From these evidences, the attempt to get rid S. aureus infection by detection the nasal carrier may be not necessary.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิเคราะห์หาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอัตราการเกิดเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่อง และดูผลของโรคเบาหวาน การติดเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus และปัจจัยด้านอายุของผู้ป่วยต่อความยืนยาวของชีวิต (Survival time) และความยืนยาวต่อการล้างไต (Technique survival) ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วย จำนวน 102 คนที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในโรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2536 จนถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ.2541 มีการเกิดเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบ 157 ครั้งในผู้ป่วย 70 คน (68.6%) โดยมีอัตราการติดเชื้อเฉลี่ย 1.54 ครั้ง ต่อคนต่อปี การวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ โดยวิธี Logistic Regression Analysis พบว่าค่ายูเรียไนโตรเจนที่ต่ำ ระยะเวลาการล้างไตที่ยาวนาน และการมีการศึกษาน้อย เพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบ วิเคราะห์ในกลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อแล้วโดยวิธี Multiple Regression Analysis พบว่าระยะเวลาก่อนการติดเชื้อครั้งแรก สัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาการล้างไตที่ยาวนานค่ายูเรียไนโตรเจนที่สูง และค่าฮีโมโกลบินในเลือดที่สูง การมีอายุมาก โรคเบาหวาน และการติดเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ไม่มีผลต่อความยืนยาวต่อการล้างไต (Technique Survival) แต่การมีอายุมากและโรคเบาหวานมีผลทำให้ความยืนยาวของชีวิตสั้นลง โดยสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตมักจะเป็นจากโรคหัวใจและโรคเส้นโลหิตในสมอง การติดเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ไม่มีผลต่อความยืนยาวของอายุเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มไม่ติดเชื้อ แต่มีความยืนยาวของชีวิตมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อชนิดอื่น ผลการวิจัยนี้ ทำให้ทราบว่าการพยายามกำจัดเชื้อชนิดนี้ โดยหาพาหะในช่องจมูกและรักษา ซึ่งมีรายงานมากในต่างประเทศนั้น อาจไม่จำเป็นสำหรับคนไทย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis
dc.subject: Peritonitis
dc.subject: Infection
dc.subject: การล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่อง
dc.subject: เยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบ
dc.subject: การติดเชื้อ
dc.title: Peritonitis in Thai continuous ambulatory partioneal dialysis patients : an analysis of factors associated with the rate of pritonitis
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอัตราการเกิดเยื่อบุช่องท้องอักเสบในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ได้รับการล้างไตทางช่องท้องอย่างต่อเนื่อง
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Health Development
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Montchai.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Somchai.E@Chula.ac.th-