https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68178
Title: | Preparation of nano metal oxide using novel metal alkoxides |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมโลหะออกไซด์ระดับนาโนจากโลหะแอลคอกไซด์ชนิดใหม่ |
Authors: | Methira Krissanasaeranee |
Advisors: | Sujitra Wongkasemjit Cheetham, Anthony K. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Subjects: | Nanocomposites (Materials) Nanotubes Titanium Silica นาโนคอมพอสิต ท่อนาโน ไทเทเนียม ซิลิกา |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ultra-fine composite fibers made from (PVA)/silatrane and (PVA)/tin glycolate were prepared by a combined sol-gel and electrospinning technique. PVA/silatrane composites calcined at 500°C and ≥ 700°C were converted to amorphous silica and cristobalite fibers, respectively. For (PVA)/tin glycolate composite, the acidity of spinning solution plays an important role to the morphology and the size of the obtained fibers. It was found that the ultrafine tin oxide fiber obtained from calcinations at 600°C showed high conductivity value of 1.59x10³ Scm⁻¹ and the high surface area of about 275 m²/g. The effect of calcinations temperature on the phase and the size of both silica fiber and tin oxide fibers were investigated in this study. Hybridizing carbon nanotubes (CNTs) with complex inorganic nanostructures of titanium-silicate (TS-1) provides a new route to designing next-generation photocatalysts. The hybrids were synthesized via a microwave-assisted solvothermal route, using titanium glycolate and silatrane as Ti and Si sources, with the aid of benzyl alcohol as a linking agent. The photocatalytic performance was tested for the degradation of 4-nitrophenol and rhodamine B under UV light as well as visible light. The hybrids showed up to 5 times higher photocatalytic activities compared with the corresponding nano-composite and the individual components, as well as increased selectivity towards total degradation via ring cleavage. For the CNT itself, the hydrophobicity of the CNT surface disfavours the adsorption of hydrophilic particles, thus limiting the quality and performance of the hybrid material. Herein, we demonstrated that using benzyl alcohol as a surfactant enables SiO₂ to interact with the hydrophobic surface of pristine CNTs without the need of covalent functionalisation. The quality of the SiO₂ coating is strongly affected by various reaction conditions, including the order of mixing, the presence of benzyl alcohol, and the reaction temperature. The effect of heat treatment on the crystallization of amorphous SiO₂ to cristobalite is discussed in detail. The key achievement is the well-control of morphology and the structure of the SiO₂ coating and, after removal of the CNTs, of the cristobalite nanotubes, allowing the production of the silica structure with a high surface area-to-mass ratio. |
Other Abstract: | สารประกอบเส้นใยขนาดเล็กพิเศษของโพลีไวนีลแอลกอฮอล์/ไซลาเทรน และ โพลีไวนีลแอลกอฮอล์/ไททาเนียมไกลคอเลท ได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยผสมผสานกระบวนการโซล-เจลและกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยจากไฟฟ้า สารประกอบโพลีไวนีลแอลกอฮอล์/ไซลาเทรนที่ได้รับจากการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียสและอุณหภูมิมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 700 องศาเซลเซียสได้ถูกแปรสภาพไปเป็นเส้นใยซิลิกาอสัณฐานและเส้นใยคริสโตบาไลท์ตามลำดับ สำหรับโพลีไวนีลแอลกอฮอล์/ไททาเนียมไกลคอเลท ความเป็นกรดของสารละลายมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อรูปสัณฐานและขนาดของเส้นใย เส้นใยทินออกไซด์ที่ได้จากการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงถึง 1.59x10³ ซีเมนต์ต่อเซนติเมตร และมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 275 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิการเผาต่อเฟสและขนาดเส้นใยของทั้งเส้นใยซิลิกาและเส้นใยทินออกไซด์ สารผสมไฮบริดของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนกับสารอนินทรีย์ไททาเนียมซิลิเกท (ทีเอส-วัน) ที่มีโครงสร้างระดับนาโนให้แนวทางในการออกแบบนวัตกรรมรุ่นใหม่ของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ด้วยการสังเคราะห์ภายใต้คลื่นไมโครเวฟ โดยใช้ไททาเนียมไกลคอเลทและไซลาเทรนเป็นสารตั้งต้นของไททาเนียมและซิลิกา ตามลำดับ และใช้เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารตัวเชื่อมประสิทธิภาพของความเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสงได้ถูกทดสอบโดยการติดตามการสลายตัวของ 4-ไนโตรฟีนอลและโรดามีน บี ภายใต้คลื่นแสงยูวีและแสงที่มองเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า จากการทดลองพบว่า สารผสมไฮบริดแสดงประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าถึง 5 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับสารผสมเชิงกายภาพและสารองค์ประกอบแต่ละตัวที่ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์สารผสมไฮบริดรวมทั้งเพิ่มความสามารถในการเลือกจำเพาะของการสลายตัวจากการแตกวง สำหรับคาร์บอนที่มีลักษณะเป็นท่อระดับนาโนนั้น ความไม่ชอบน้ำบริเวณผิวของท่อคาร์บอน ไม่อำนวยต่อการดูดซับอนุภาคของสารที่ชอบน้ำ จึงเป็นข้อจำกัดต่อประสิทธิภาพของสารผสมไฮบริด ในงานวิจัยนี้ จากผลทดลองพบว่าการใช้เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว สามารถช่วยให้ซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับผิวส่วนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของท่อคาร์บอนโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยการสร้างพันธะโควาเลนท์ คุณภาพของซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ที่เคลือบผิวนั้น ขึ้นกับสภาวะต่าง ๆ ในการทำปฏิกิริยา เช่น ลำดับของการผสม การมีอยู่ของเบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา ผลของการให้ความร้อนต่อการตกผลึกของซิลิกาอสัณฐานไปเป็นสถานะคริสโตบาไลท์จะมีการอภิปรายในรายละเอียด เป้าหมายสำคัญของงานวิจัยนี้คือความสามารถในการควบคุมรูปสัณฐานและโครงสร้างของซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์ที่เคลือบบริเวณผิวของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนก่อนเผาและโครงสร้างคริสโตบาไลท์หลังจากเผาท่อนาโนคาร์บอนออก ซึ่งทำให้สามารถผลิตโครงสร้างซิลิกาที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ผิวต่อน้ำหนักที่สูง |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68178 |
Type: | Thesis |