Title: การสร้างผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ของพรรคการเมืองไทย : ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ ความหวังใหม่ และชาติไทย
Other Titles: Recruitment and building of new generation leaders in Thai political parties : a comparative study of the Democrat, the New Aspiration and the Chat Thai parties
Authors: พิมพ์ประไพ ณะมณี
Advisors: สุจิต บุญบงการ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์
Subjects: พรรคการเมือง -- ไทย
พรรคประชาธิปัตย์
พรรคความหวังใหม่
พรรคชาติไทย
ผู้นำทางการเมือง
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เป็นการศึกษาการเลือกสรรผู้สมัครเป็นสมาชิกสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรและการสร้างผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ของพรรคการเมืองไทย โดยมุ่งศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสามพรรคคือพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ ความหวังใหม่และชาติไทย โดยศึกษากระบวนการเลือกสรรนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่และกระบวนการสร้างภาวะผู้นำให้แก่เขา เป็นการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์และเทียบเคียงกับการเลือกสรรผู้สมัครสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรของประเทศที่มีประชาธิปไตยและระบบพรรคการเมืองที่มั่นคงคือสหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการสร้างภาวะผู้นำภายในพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ ความหวังใหม่และชาติไทยนั้นมีความเป็นระบบในระดับหนึ่ง แต่เป็นระบบแบบหลวม ๆ และยืดหยุ่นได้ อันเนื่องมาจากผู้ที่ต้องผ่านกระบวนการเลือกสรรมีเฉพาะผู้ที่เสนอตัวเข้ามา ส่วนผู้ที่ทางพรรคทาบทาม หรือรู้จักกันเป็นการส่วนตัวกับชนชั้นนำของพรรคไม่ต้องผ่านกระบวนการเลือกสรร นอกจากนี้แล้ววิธีที่ใช้ในการเลือกสรรคือการ สัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ขาดประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนกระบวนการสร้างภาวะผู้นำนั้นกระทำอยู่โดยจัดสัมมนา การเปิดโอกาสให้ทำงานในหน้าที่สมาชิกรัฐสภา การเปิดโอกาสให้รับตำแหน่งในพรรคและตำแหน่งทางการเมืองและการพบปะกันของนักการเมืองรุ่นเก่ากับนักการเมืองรุ่นใหม่ จึงสรุปได้ว่ายังไม่เพียงพอที่จะสร้างภาวะผู้นำที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพการณ์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของประชาธิปไตยไทย ดังนั้นจึงเสนอแนะว่าพรรคการเมืองไทยควรที่จะจัด ระบบการเลือกสรรผู้สมัครสมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎรให้เป็นระบบที่มีความเข้มงวดจริงจังมากขึ้น และควรจัดการอบรมให้นักการเมืองของพรรคมีความรู้ด้านการบริหารงบประมาณและด้านการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการบริหารงานในกระทรวง อีกทั้งพรรคการเมืองควรที่จะกำหนดมาตรฐานความประพฤติของนักการเมืองขึ้นถือปฏิบัติด้วย
Other Abstract: The study is designed to investigate into the problem of how Thai political parties, namely Democrat, New Aspiration and Chat Thai, recruited candidates to the House of Representatives and enhanced MPs leadership qualities, focusing on how the new generation of leaders was recruited and its members ’leadership qualities enhanced. Research methods used were documentary research and interviews. Knowledge of candidate selection in UK and US parties was drawn upon to arrive at recommendations for the improvement of the Thai method. The findings are that the leadership-building processes in the three parties are systematic, yet loose and flexible. This is so since the selection process only applies to those who presented themselves and not to those approached or who had personal ties with the party leadership. Furthermore, the selection process only involves informal interviews, which is an ineffective method. Leadership qualities are enhanced through seminars organized by the parties, involvement in the normal work of MPs, the occupation of party or governmental positions, and incidental opportunities to mingle with the older generation of politicians. In sum, such methods must be seen as inadequate in recruiting a new generation of leaders and in enhancing leadership qualities in line with the changing face of Thai democracy. It is recommended that the selection process be made more systematic and more rigorous. And The process of leadership enhancement should focus on programs in budget management and administrative efficiency for potential ministers. Furthermore, the parties need to draw up standards of politicians’ behavior.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การปกครอง
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68257
ISBN: 9743342486
Type: Thesis