https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68282
Title: | Formulation of heterogeneous catalysts from natural and synthetic materials for biodiesel production |
Other Titles: | การสร้างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ โดยใช้วัสดุจากธรรมชาติและวัสดุสังเคราะห์ สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล |
Authors: | Naravit Leaukosol |
Advisors: | Thirasak Rirksomboon Siriporn Jongpatiwut Romero-Zeron, Laura Steward, Frank R |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Subjects: | Biodiesel fuels -- Production Transesterification Heterogeneous catalysis Vegetable oils Methanol เชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซล -- การผลิต ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน การเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ น้ำมันพืช เมทานอล |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The transesterification of canola oil with methanol at various conditions such as types of catalysts, catalysts concentrations, reaction temperatures, and the ratios of metal oxide to natural material as a catalyst were investigated in this work. A series of alkaline earth and transition metal oxides including complex transition metal oxides were used as synthetic catalysts. The natural materials used were animal shell, crustacean shell and mollusk shell. The reaction temperatures were set to 45 ℃, 55 ℃, and 65 ℃. The reaction times evaluated were 30 and 60 minutes. The methanol to oil molar ratio, mixing rate and reaction pressure were kept constant at 6:1,800 rpm, and 15 psig under nitrogen atmosphere, respectively. The ¹H-NMR spectroscopy was used to identify the biodiesel product and calculate the yield percentage. The experimental results demonstrated that the combination of metal oxide 1 (M1O) and crustacean shell type 1 (CS1) as well as the combination of metal oxide 1 (M1O) and crustacean shell type 2 (CS2) improved the biodiesel yield at 45 ℃, 30 minutes. In addition, some of the metal oxides and metal carbonates combinations could achieve a higher biodiesel yield as compared to the yield obtained from the use of M10 alone. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ระหว่างน้ำมันพืช (คาโนลา) กับเมทานอล ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธพันธ์ชนิดต่างๆ โดยทำการศึกษาผลจากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดต่างๆ, ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา, และอัตราส่วนระหว่างออกไซด์ของโลหะ กับวัสดุจากธรรมชาติ ซึ่งออกไซด์ของโลหะหมู่สอง และออกไซด์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนบางชนิดถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทั้งนี้วัสดุธรรมชาติที่นำมาใช้นั้นเตรียมมาจาก เปลือกหอย เปลือกปู และเปลือกไข่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็นสามช่วงคือ 45, 55, และ 65 องศาเซลเซียส โดยระยะเวลาของปฏิกิริยาได้ถูกแบ่งเป็นสองช่วงคือ 30 และ 60 นาที ทั้งนี้อัตราส่วนระหว่างเมทานอล และน้ำมันคาโนลา ได้ถูกกำหนดลงตัว ไว้ที่ 6 ต่อ 1 เช่นเดียวกับอัตราการกวนที่ 800 รอบต่อนาที ภายใต้บรรยากาศไนโตรเจนที่ 15 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว การคำนวณร้อยละผลได้ของปฏิกิริยา จากนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโทรมิเตอร์ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองที่ได้ พบว่า สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาผสมที่ทำจากออกไซด์โลหะชนิดที่ 1 (M1O) กับเปลือกกุ้งชนิดที่ 1 (C1S) และออกไซด์โลหะชนิดที่ 1 (M1O) กับเปลือกกุ้งชนิดที่ 2 (C2S) สามารถเพิ่มร้อยละผลได้ของปฏิกิริยาได้ เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ M1O เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพียงอย่างเดียว ที่อุณหภูมิ 45 องศาเซลเซียส และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยานานเท่ากับ 30 นาที นอกจากนี้เรายังพบว่า สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผสมจากออกไซด์โลหะ กับสารประกอบคาร์บอเนต ก็สามารถเพิ่มร้อยละผลได้ของไบโอดีเซลได้เช่นเดียวกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68282 |
Type: | Thesis |