Title: Prototype development of self-closing volumetric faucet
Other Titles: การพัฒนาต้นแบบก๊อกน้ำตั้งปริมาตรปิดอัตโนมัติ
Authors: Suthipong Chonwilai
Advisors: Parames Chutima
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Faucets
Product management
Quality function deployment
ก๊อกน้ำ
การจัดการผลิตภัณฑ์
การกระจายการทำงานเชิงคุณภาพ
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis involved the studies of product development process and prototype development of self-closing volumetric faucet. The customer requirement were identified by quality function deployment technique and the prototype was developed accordingly to proof the concept. The volumetric faucet prototype was tested for finding average water volume, average moment opening requirement, and moment to release ratchet lock mechanism. From testing volumetric faucet prototype, average water volume is 239 liter, volume deviation is 2.22%, average moment for open volumetric faucet is 0.70 net won- metre, and average moment for release ratchet lock is 0.118 newton-metre.
Other Abstract: ศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ และ พัฒนาต้นแบบก๊อกน้ำตั้งปริมาตรปิดอัตโนมัติ จากความคิดการประดิษฐ์ก๊อกน้ำที่สามารถปิดตัวเอง ได้เมื่อถึงปริมาตรที่ต้องการ นำมาหาข้อกำหนดทางวิศวกรรมด้วยการใซวิธิการ Quality Function Deployment และนำไปพัฒนาเป็นต้นแบบเพื่อทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ฃองแนวความคิดรวมทั้ง ทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านเทคนิคของการประดิษฐ์ก๊อกน้ำตั้งปริมาตรปิดอัตโนมัติ จากผลการทดสอบ ต้นแบบที่ได้จัดสร้างขึ้น พบว่า ปริมาตรเฉลี่ยที่ก๊อกน้ำทำงานอยู่ที่ 239 ลิตร เปอร์-เซ็น การเบี่ยงเบนของปริมาตรเท่ากับ 2.22 เปอร์เซ็น ค่าเฉลี่ยแรงบิดที่ใช้ในการเปิดก๊อกน้ำตั้งปริมาตรปิดอัตโนมัติเท่ากับ 0.70 นิวตันเมตร และ ค่าเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการปลดล็อกกลไกปิดก๊อกน้ำ เท่ากับ 0.118 นิวตันเมตร
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68360
ISBN: 9743336044
Type: Thesis