Title: สถานภาพและการเติบโตของหนังสือแปลในประเทศไทยและผลกระทบของหนังสือแปลที่มีต่อสังคมไทย
Other Titles: Status and growth of translated books and their impact on Thai society
Authors: สุชาดา งามวัฒนจินดา
Advisors: รจิตลักขณ์ แสงอุไร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: หนังสือแปล
สำนักพิมพ์และการพิมพ์
Issue Date: 2542
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพี่อศึกษาถึงการตัดสินใจซื้อหนังสือแปลของผู้อ่านกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่อ่านหรือซื้อหนังสือแปลในร้านหนังสือเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ศึกษาถึงนโยบายและการจัดทำหนังสือแปลของสำนักพิมพ์เอกชน จำนวน 5 แห่ง และองค์กรภาครัฐ จำนวน 2 แห่ง ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการจัดทำ แนวโน้มในอนาคต ข้อเสนอแนะในการส่งเสริมการจัดทำหนังสือแปลในประเทศไทย และผลกระทบที่หนังสือแปลมีต่อสังคมไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้อ่านหรือซื้อหนังสือแปลนิยมซื้อหนังสือแปลที่มีเนื้อเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการศึกษา, เรื่องสั้นส่วนประเภทของหนังสือแปลที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างนิยมซื้อคือ นวนิยายแปล, สารคดี โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะพิจารณาคุณภาพของหนังสือแปลก่อนตัดสินใจซื้อโดยดูจาก เนื้อเรื่องที่ตรงตามความสนใจและมีภาษาแปลที่เข้าใจง่าย ส่วนประกอบของหนังสือแปลที่มีผลทำให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างตัดสินใจซื้อคือ เนื้อหา, ชื่อเรื่อง และราคา ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจชื่อหนังสือแปลคือ หนังสือได้รับรางวัล หรือเป็น Best-sellers (ติดอันดับขายดี) และจากคำแนะนำของบุคคลอื่น เช่น เพื่อน อาจารย์ พนักงานขาย สำหรับเหตุผลในการตัดสินใจซื้อคือ เนื้อหาดี มีคุณประโยชน์ และเพี่อให้มีวิสัยทัศน์ที่กว้างขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการอ่านเพี่อความเพลิดเพลิน และเพิ่มพูนความรู้ทั่วไป หลังจากอ่านจบแล้วกลุ่มตัวอย่างนิยมนำหนังสือแปลไปบริจาคและเก็บไว้เฉยๆ สำหรับนโยบายในการจัดทำหนังสือแปลของสำนักพิมพ์เอกชนและองค์กรภาครัฐนั้น มีความแตกต่างกันในเชิงธุรกิจ ซึ่งมีผลต่อการคัดเลือกแนวหนังสือเพี่อนำมาแปล โดยสำนักพิมพ์เอกชนจะเน้นความต้องการของตลาด ส่วนองค์กรภาครัฐจะเน้นในด้านการศึกษาของคนในประเทศ นโยบายอื่น ๆ ที่แตกต่างกันขององค์กรทั้ง 2 ประเภทคือ การตรวจสอบงานแปล, การจัดจำหน่ายและการโฆษณาประชาสัมพันธ์ ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการจัดทำหนังสือแปลในประเทศไทยคือ จำนวนบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ, การติดต่อลิขสิทธิ์, ต้นทุนการผลิต, คุณภาพของนักแปล, ขาดการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ และสภาพเศรษฐกิจ แนวโน้มในอนาคตของหนังสือแปลในประเทศไทยนั้นมีอัตราที่เติบโตขึ้น แต่ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับคุณภาพในการแปลของผู้แปล, คุณภาพของหนังสือต่างประเทศ, คุณภาพของหนังสือไทย และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ประเภทต่าง ๆ และความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพฤติกรรมของผู้อ่าน การส่งเสริมหนังสือแปลในประเทศไทย คือ พัฒนาคุณภาพของนักแปลและการจัดทำหนังสือแปล, พัฒนาการศึกษาและนิสัยรักการอ่าน และปลูกฝังความรู้เรื่องทรัพย์สินทางปัญญาให้กับคนในประเทศ, สร้างระบบและความร่วมมือของหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดทำหนังสือแปล ผลกระทบของหนังสือแปลที่มีต่อสังคมไทย ขึ้นอยู่กันเนื้อเรื่องของหนังสือแปลและวิจารณญาณของผู้อ่าน และความรู้เท่าทันชองการครอบงำทางวัฒนธรรมจากต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract: The aim of this research is to examine the decision to buy translated books of sample group readers, consisting of 400 people who either read or buy translated books from bookstores in Bangkok. It also examines the policy and management of translated books by 5 private publishing firms and 2 governmental organizations, factors that interfere with the management, future trend, recommendations for promoting the publication of translated books in Thailand and the impact of translated books on Thai society. The findings of the research reveal that the contents that the sample group finds most appealing are education and short stories. The preferred types of translated books are novels and features. Before making their decision, the sample group readers tend to look for the quality of translated books first by considering the subject matter that appeal to them and the u se translated language that is easy to understand, other components of the books that influence the readers’ decision-making are content, title and price. Factors that affect the decision to buy translated books are award-winners or bestsellers. Including recommendations from friends, teacher and salespersons. The main reason behind their decision are the fact that the books contain good and useful subject-matter, while providing readers with proper vision. The purpose of reading these translated books is purely for pleasure and general knowledge. After finishing the books, these readers either donate or keep them. The policies of private publishing firms and governmental organizations a s regards the publication of translated books differ distinctly in term s of business management. This in turn affects the selection of books for translation. Private publishing firms tend to cater for the demand of the market. Govermental organizations, by contrast, put a strong emphasis on the education of the people, other different policies of these 2 types of organizations are the audition of translation work, distribution and publicity. The problems and obstacles in the publication of translated books in Thailand include inadequency of personnel, copyright, production cost, quality of translators, lack of support from the government and economic condition. The future trend of translated books in Thailand is quite promising in term s of growth rate. However, it all depends on the quality of translation, the quality of foreign and local books, the quality of different types of electronic media a s well a s the behavioral change of the readers themselves. In order to promote the publication of translated books in Thailand, it is necessary to improve education and reading habits, diffuse knowledge about intellectual property to the people, create a good system and cooperation among various organizations related with the publication of translated books. The impact of translated books on Thai society varies according to the content, judgment of the readers and their awareness of foreign cultural domination.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2542
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การหนังสือพิมพ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68411
ISBN: 9743330682
Type: Thesis