Title: บทบาทหนังสือพิมพ์คู่แข่งรายวันในการให้การศึกษาด้านธุรกิจกับความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษา "คู่แข่ง Mini-MBA"
Other Titles: The role of business education of Khoo Khaeng daily newspaper and gratification of Khoo Khaeng Mini-MBA's students
Authors: ทรงวิทย์ กุลศักดิ์นันท์
Advisors: เสถียร เชยประทับ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: การศึกษาทางไกล
สื่อมวลชน
หนังสือพิมพ์ในการศึกษา
Issue Date: 2541
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทในการให้การศึกษาของหนังสือพิมพ์คู่แข่งรายวัน และมโนทัศน์ในการให้การศึกษาของหนังสือพิมพ์ เพื่อทราบความสัมพันธ์ของการเพิ่มบทบาทในการให้การศึกษาของ หนังสือพิมพ์คู่แข่งรายวัน กับการเพิ่มรายได้ให้กับองค์กรหนังสือพิมพ์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การให้การศึกษาในบริบทของการเป็นสินค้าประเภทหนึ่ง และเพื่อสำรวจความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษา “คู่แข่ง Mini-MBA” ตามลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์ในลักษณะของสื่อ และในการดำเนินงานของ บริษัท คู่แข่ง จำกัด (มหาชน) ผลการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างภายในองค์กร พบว่า การปรับ/เพิ่มบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ “คู่แข่ง รายวัน” ในบริบทของการเป็นสินค้าประเภทหนึ่งตามโครงการ “คู่แข่ง Mini-MBA” นั้น เป็นการมองเห็นโอกาสทางธุรกิจโดยใช้ “การศึกษา” เป็นเครื่องมือและจุดขาย เพื่อส่งเสริมการขายผู้อ่านประเภทสมาชิกประจำ และคาดหวังรายได้จากการโฆษณาในที่สุด แต่หลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินบาทให้เป็นระบบลอยตัว (Managed Float) ของกระทรวงการคลัง เมื่อวันที่ 2 กรกฎาคม 2540 โครงการดังกล่าวหันมาเน้นรายได้จากค่าสมัครเรียน เพื่อใช้เป็นเงินสดหมุนเวียนสำหรับพยุงฐานะการเงินของบริษัทฯ สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างภายนอกองค์กร คือ นักการตลาด นักการศึกษา นักวิชาการด้านการสื่อสารมวลชน นักวิชาชีพด้านการสื่อสารมวลชน และคู่แข่งขัน พบว่า บทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์ในการให้การศึกษามีความสำคัญเช่นเดียวกับบทบาทอื่น ๆ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ บทบาทดังกล่าวจะขัดแย้งและไปด้วยกันไม่ได้กับบทบาทในการ รายงานข่าวสาร ยกเว้นนักการตลาต และนักการศึกษาที่เห็นว่า หนังสือพิมพ์สามารถปรับ/เพิ่มบทบาทในการให้ การศึกษาได้ นอกจากนี้ ต่างก็เห็นว่า การศึกษาเป็นสินค้า/บริการประเภทหนึ่งที่สามารถก่อให้เกิดผลกำไรได้ ขณะที่นักการศึกษา และนักวิชาการด้านการสื่อสารมวลชน เห็นว่า ควรนำผลกำไรที่ได้รับนั้นกลับไปพัฒนาและ ปรับปรุงการศึกษาให้ดียิ่ง ๆ ขึ้น ไม่ควรดำเนินการเป็นการค้า ผลสำรวจความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษา “คู่แข่ง Mini-MBA” จำนวน 392 คน พบว่า นักศึกษาที่มีลักษณะทางประชากร คือ เพศ สถานภาพสมรส รุ่นนักศึกษา อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา และที่อยู่ขณะสมัครเรียน แลกต่างกัน มีความพึงพอใจในลักษณะของสื่อ และในการดำเนินงานของบริษัท คู่แข่ง จำกัด (มหาชน) แตกต่างกันเพียงบางส่วน
Other Abstract: The aim of this study is to examine the role of education of Khoo Khaeng Daily Newspaper and the concept of education of the newspaper in order to establish the relationship between the increase in the role of education and the increase in the income of Khoo Khaeng Daily Newspaper. Additionally, the study intends to analyse education as a kind of product and to survey the gratification of Khoo Khaeng Mini-MBA students by their demographic backgrounds towards the nature of media and the operation of Khoo Khaeng (Public) Company Limited. The study of sample groups within the organization reveals that the adjustment/increase in the educational rote of Khoo Khaeng Daily Newspaper in the context of its being a kind of product as part of the “Khoo Khaeng Mini-MBA” project is a way of foreseeing business opportunity' by using “education” as a tool and selling point. The aim is to promote the sales of long-term subscription and generate income from advertisement, ultimately. However, after the change in currency exchange rate to the Managed Float system by the Ministry of Finance as of July 2, 1997, the said project shifted its focus to the income gained from application in order to maintain sufficient cash flow to support the financial status of the company. The study of sample groups outside the organization, namely experts in marketing, scholars and academics in mass communication, including mass communication practitioners and rival companies reveals that the rote of the newspaper in education is just as important as other roles. However, in practise, the said role often contradicts and mismatches with the role in news reporting. Experts in marketing and academics opine that the newspaper is capable of adjusting/increasing it rote in education. They agree that education can be viewed as a kind of product/service that generates profit. Meanwhile, scholars and academics in mass communication feel that the gained profit should be used in improving the standard of education rather than for a commercial purpose. The survey of the gratification of 392 Khoo Khaeng Mini-MBA students reveals that students with different demographic backgrounds, i.e. sex, marital status, class, profession, educational level and residential area at the time of application show partially different responses in their gratification towards the nature of media and the operation of Khoo Khaeng (Public) Company Limited.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (นศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2541
Degree Name: นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การหนังสือพิมพ์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68475
ISBN: 9743320334
Type: Thesis