https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68526
Title: | Antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory effects of rosmarinic acid and Thunbergia Laurifolia leaf extract |
Other Titles: | ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของกรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืด |
Authors: | Wanvisa Boonyarikpunchai |
Advisors: | Passarapa Towiwat Suchada Sukrong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Pharmacology Pain ความเจ็บปวด เภสัชวิทยา |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Rang Chuet (Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl., family Acanthaceae) is traditionally used as an antidote for poisons and for treatment of pain, edema, inflammation, and headache. Rosmarinic acid (RA), a main constituent of Rang Chuet, was isolated from an ethanolic extract of T. laurifolia leaves. The antinociceptive activities of RA and T. laurifolia leaf extract (TLE) were assessed in mice using hot-plate, acetic acid-induced writhing, and formalin tests. The anti-inflammatory effect of RA was determined in mouse models of carrageenan-induced paw edema and cotton pellet-induced granuloma formation. The anti-inflammatory effect of TLE was determined in carrageenan-induced paw edema. Orally administered RA (50, 100, and 150 mg/kg) and all doses of TLE (500-2500 mg/kg) showed significant antinociceptive activity in the hot-plate test and these effects were reversed by naloxone suggesting opioid-mediated mechanism. RA at doses of 50 and 100 mg/kg significantly reduced acetic acid-induced writhing by 52.05% and 84.53%, respectively. TLE at doses of 1000, 1500, 2000, and 2500 mg/kg significantly decreased the number of writhes by 32.11%, 45.04%, 47.81%, and 67.89%, respectively. These data indicate that both RA and TLE have antinociceptive effects on inflammatory pain. RA at 100 mg/kg and TLE at doses of 1500 and 2000 mg/kg also caused significant inhibition of formalin-induced pain in the early and late phases. The results from the formalin test were in agreement with those obtained from the hot-plate and writhing tests, thereby indicating that RA and TLE act both centrally and peripherally to achieve pain relief. Most effective doses of RA and TLE showed no detectable relaxant or sedative effects in the rota-rod test. RA at 100 mg/kg significantly suppressed carrageenan-induced paw edema at 3, 4, 5, and 6 h, while all doses of TLE significantly decreased paw edema at 4, 5, and 6 h after carrageenan injection. These results indicate that RA and TLE exerted anti-inflammatory action during the second phase of inflammation. Both RA and TLE showed significant activity against PGE2-induced paw edema. The reduction of PGE2- induced paw edema could explain, at least in part, the inhibitory effects of RA and TLE in the acetic acid-induced writhing and formalin tests. RA at 100 mg/kg effectively inhibited cotton pellet-induced granuloma formation which indicated that RA has anti-inflammatory activity in the chronic phase of inflammation. An acute toxicity assessment confirmed the safety of all doses of RA and TLE used in the study. Taken together, these results show that RA and TLE possess both central and peripheral antinociceptive activity. The analgesic mechanisms of action of RA and TLE are most likely involved with the opioid pathway. RA and TLE have anti-inflammatory effects against acute and chronic inflammation. The anti-inflammatory mechanisms of action of RA and TLE are partly due to direct blockage of prostaglandin receptors. The antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory effects of TLE are partly resulted from its main constituent, rosmarinic acid. These data provide a basis for the rational use of RA and T. laurifolia for treatment of pain and inflammatory disorders. |
Other Abstract: | รางจืด (Thunbergia laurifolia Lindl.) จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Acanthaceae มีสรรพคุณใช้เป็นยาถอนพิษ และใช้รักษาอาการปวด บวม อักเสบ และปวดศีรษะ กรดโรสมารินิกซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญของรางจืดสกัดได้จากสารสกัดเอทานอลของใบรางจืด การทดสอบนี้ทำการประเมินฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของกรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดในหนูเมาส์ด้วยวิธี hot-plate, acetic acid-induced writhing และ formalin และทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของกรดโรสมารินิกในหนูเมาส์ด้วยวิธี carrageenan-induced paw edema และcotton pellet-induced granuloma formation และทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดใบรางจืดด้วยวิธี carrageenan-induced paw edema พบว่า กรดโรสมารินิกขนาด 50, 100 และ 150 มก./กก. และสารสกัดใบรางจืดทุกขนาด (500-2500 มก./กก.) ที่ให้โดยการป้อนมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อทดสอบด้วยวิธี hot-plate และฤทธิ์ระงับปวดนั้นถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยนาลอกโซน แสดงว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับโอปิออยด์ กรดโรสมารินิกขนาด 50 และ 100 มก./กก.สามารถลดการบิดงอลำตัวของหนูที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยกรดอะซิติกได้ 52.05% และ 84.53% ตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สารสกัดใบรางจืดขนาด 1000, 1500, 2000 และ 2500 มก./กก. สามารถลดจำนวนครั้งของการบิดงอลำตัวได้ 32.11%, 45.04%, 47.81%, และ 67.89% ตามลำดับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงว่าทั้งกรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดต่อความปวดที่เกิดจากการอักเสบ กรดโรสมารินิกขนาด 100 มก./กก.และสารสกัดใบรางจืดขนาด 1500 และ 2000 มก./กก. ยังสามารถยับยั้งความปวดที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฟอร์มาลินในระยะแรกและระยะหลังได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการทดสอบด้วยวิธี formalin สอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี hot-plate และ acetic acid-induced writhing แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดได้ทั้งในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางและระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย กรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดในขนาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดไม่มีผลคลายกล้ามเนื้อหรือสงบระงับในการทดสอบด้วย rota-rod กรดโรสมารินิกขนาด 100 มก./กก. สามารถยับยั้งการบวมของอุ้งเท้าที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยคาราจีแนนที่เวลา 3, 4, 5 และ 6 ชั่วโมง ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่สารสกัดใบรางจืดทุกขนาดสามารถลดการบวมของอุ้งเท้าที่เวลา 4, 5 และ 6 ชั่วโมงหลังจากฉีดคาราจีแนน ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในช่วงระยะที่ 2 ของการอักเสบ ทั้งกรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดมีฤทธิ์ต้านการบวมของอุ้งเท้าที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพรอสตาแกลนดินอี 2 ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งการบวมของอุ้งเท้าที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพรอสตาแกลนดินอี 2 ที่ลดลงสามารถอธิบายผลการยับยั้งของกรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดในการทดสอบด้วยวิธี acetic acid-induced writhing และ formalin ได้บางส่วน กรดโรสมารินิกขนาด 100 มก./กก. สามารถยับยั้งการเกิด granuloma จากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยก้อนสำลีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่า กรดโรสมารินิกมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในระยะเรื้อรังของการอักเสบ ผลการประเมินความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันยืนยันถึง ความปลอดภัยของกรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดทุกขนาดที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ จากผลการทดสอบทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า กรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืด มีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดทั้งในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางและระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดน่าจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับวิถีของโอปิออยด์ กรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืดมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบแบบเฉียบพลันและแบบเรื้อรัง กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของกรดโรสมารินิกและสารสกัดใบรางจืด บางส่วนเกิดจากการยับยั้งโดยตรงที่ตัวรับของพีจีอี 2 ซึ่งฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสารสกัดใบรางจืดบางส่วนเกิดจากกรดโรสมารินิกซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญในสารสกัดใบรางจืด ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้อาจนำไปสู่การใช้กรดโรสมารินิกและรางจืดในการรักษาอาการปวดและความผิดปกติของการอักเสบอย่างสมเหตุผล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm )--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68526 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1896 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1896 |
Type: | Thesis |