Title: Antimicrobial activities of crude extract of xyris indica and chrysazin on staphylococcus aureus and staphylococcus epidermidis in in vitro and vivo Thai silkworm model
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพของสารสกัดหยาบจากกระถินทุ่งและคริซาซินต่อเชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอกคัส ออเรียส และ สแตปฟิโลคอกคัส เอพิเดอร์มิดิส จากการศึกษาแบบนอกกายและแบบภายในกายโดยใช้หนอนไหมไทย
Authors: Warista Sukpanich
Advisors: Santad Chanprapaph
Chanida Palanuvej
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Microbiology
Silkworm
Extracts
จุลชีววิทยา
สารสกัดจากพืช
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: S. aureus and S. epidermidis are the common causes of both community and hospital-acquired infections. One of the key factors enable pathogens to survive, colonise and proliferate in body is the ability to form biofilm. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the antimicrobial activities, inhibitory effect of biofilm formation including time of killing S. aureus and S. epidermidis of X. indica and chrysazin, the major bioactive compound found in this plant. Antimicrobial activities were determined by broth microdilution method. MIC of the ethanol extract for S. aureus and S. epidermidis were 0.5 and 1 mg/ml, whereas MIC of chrysazin for S. aureus and S. epidermidis were 1 and 2 mg/ml. Time kill studies showed that the ethanol extract exerted bactericidal activity against S. aureus and S. epidermidis at 8 and 10 h. Furthermore, the ethanol extract and chrysazin also inhibited biofilm formation of S. aureus and S. epidermidis. The extract and chrysazin showed inhibitory effect on biofilm formation in a concentration dependent manner. At concentration equal and greater than MIC of the ethanol extract and chrysazin showed inhibitory effect on biofilm formation of bacterial pathogen with statistical significance (p < 0.01). In vivo study, silkworms were utilized for efficacy testing of compounds. ED₅₀ of the ethanol extract and chrysazin were 3.08 and >5.00 mg/ml for S. aureus, whereas ED₅₀ of the ethanol extract and chrysazin for S. epidermidis were 5.33 and >5.00 mg/ml. Therefore, these findings showed that the ethanol extract and chrysazin had antimicrobial activities on S. aureus and S. epidermidis both in in vitro and in vivo. Moreover, inhibition of biofilm formation may play an important role for the mechanism of action for antimicrobial activity shown.
Other Abstract: S. aureus และ S. epidermidis สามารถก่อโรคได้ทั้งในชุมชนและในโรงพยาบาล โดยปัจจัยที่ทำให้เชื้อทั้งสองชนิดนี้สามารถรอดชีวิต เพิ่มจำนวนและอาศัยอยู่ในร่างกายของผู้ป่วยได้คือความสามารถในการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม รวมทั้งระยะเวลาในการฆ่าเชื้อ S. aureus และ S. epidermidis ของสารสกัดกระถินทุ่งและคริซาซิน จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพโดยวิธี broth microdilution พบว่าความเข้มข้นตํ่าสุดของสารสกัดเอทานอลที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ S. aureus และ S. epidermidis ได้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.5 และ 1 มก./มล. ส่วนความเข้มข้นตํ่าสุดของคริซาซินที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus และ S. epidermidis ได้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 1 และ 2 มก./มล. ส่วนการศึกษา time kill พบว่าสารสกัดเอทนอลสามารถออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อ S. aureus และ S. epidermidis ได้ในชั่วโมงที่ 8 และ 10 นอกจากนี้สารสกัดเอทานอลและคริซาซินยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มซึ่ง ความสามารถในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดและคริซาซิน โดยสารสกัดเอทานอลและคริซาซินที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ MIC ขึ้นไป สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ S. aureus และ S. epidermidis ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.01) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองการศึกษานี้ได้นำหนอนไหมมาใช้เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการต้านเชื้อของสารสกัดและคริซาซิน พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดเอทานอลและคริซาซินที่ทำให้หนอนไหมรอดชีวิตจากการติดเชื้อ S. aureus ได้ 50% มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.08 และ >5.00 มก./มล. ส่วนสารสกัดและคริซาซินที่ทำให้หนอนไหมที่ติดเชื้อ S. epidermidis รอดชีวิต 50% มีค่าเท่ากับ 5.33 และ >5.00 มก./มล. ดังนั้นจากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดเอทานอลของกระถินทุ่งและคริซาซินมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อ S. aureus และ S. epidermidis ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและในสัตว์ทดลองโดยมีกลไกการต้านเชื้อส่วนหนึ่งผ่านทางการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68527
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1897
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1897
Type: Thesis