https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68609
Title: | Effect of CU 763-14-07 and CU 763-14-10 on behavioural despair and motor activity in animal models and on brain monoamine neurotransmitter levels |
Other Titles: | ผลของ CU 763-14-07 และ CU 763-14-10 ต่อพฤติกรรมสิ้นหวังและการเคลื่อนที่ในแบบจำลองสัตว์และต่อระดับสารสื่อประสาทโมโนเอมีนในสมอง |
Authors: | Phantip Watcharasinthu |
Advisors: | Surachai Unchern Chamnan Patarapanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | CU 763-14-10 CU 763-14-07 หนูถีบจักร กล้ามเนื้อลาย ความซึมเศร้า Depression Rats Striated muscle Monoamine neurotransmitter |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Abstract: | The investigation was to study antidepressant activity of synthesized chemicals, CU 763-14-07 and CU 763-14-10 which were performed in Swiss Albino mice by using animal models as the following 1. Behavioral despaired test (Forced swimming test) 2. Activity test and 3. Rota rod test. In addition, the measurement of the levels of central monoamine neurotransmitters: Noradrenaline (NE), Dopamine (DA), and Serotonin (5-HT) was performed in the whole rat brain. The results revealed that CU 763-14-07 (10 mg/kg and 20 mg/kg i.p.) and CU 763-14-10 (20 mg/kg i.p.) significantly decreased the immobility time on behavioral despaired test. In locomotor activity test, neither CU 763-14-07 nor CU 763-14-10 with the dose that decrease immobility time caused alteration in motor activity. These results suggest that the antidepressant-like effect of those agents are not due to increase in locomotor activity. For Rota rod test, none of those agents affected motor deliberation. In determination of level of neurotransmitters show that CU 763-14-07 significantly and selectively increased NE while CU 763-14-10 significantly increase the amounts of NE, DA, and 5-HT. These may potentiate in prediction the antidepressant activity of the above agents. The results from this studies demonstrated that both of them have antidepressant activity, thus further studies will be required to verify the mechanism of action, the pharmacological profile, efficacy, and safety of compounds. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสังเคราะห์ ซียู 763-14-07 และซียู 763-14-10 ซึ่งทำในหนูถีบจักรโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองสัตว์ทดลองร่วมกันดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมบังคับว่ายนํ้า หรือ พฤติกรรมสิ้นหวัง (forced swimming test หรือ behavioral despaired test) 2. พฤติกรรมเคลื่อนที่ (locomotor activity) 3. การทำงานประสานกันของกล้ามเนื้อ (Rota rod test) นอกจากนั้นทำการวัดระดับ สารสื่อประสาทโมโนเอมีนในสมอง คือ นอร์อะดรีนาลีน โดปามีน และ ซีโรโทนิน ในหนูแรท โดยใช้สมองหนูทุกส่วน ผลจากการทดลองพบว่า ซียู 763 -14 -07 (10 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และ 20 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) และซียู 763 -14 -10 (20 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) มีผลทำให้ ระยะเวลาลอยตัวอยู่นิ่ง (Immobility time) ในแบบจำลองภาวะซึมเศร้าของพฤติกรรมสิ้นหวัง ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในขณะที่การทดสอบโดยใช้ พฤติกรรมเคลื่อนที่ พบว่าในขนาดของสารที่ทำให้ระยะลอยตัวอยู่นิ่งลดลงไม่มีผลทำให้การเคลื่อนที่ของสัตว์เพิ่มชื้น ซึ่งผลเหล่านี้ชี้ว่า การมีฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารดังกล่าว ไม่ได้เกิดเนื่องจากการเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของสัตว์ทดลอง และในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวกับความบกพร่องของการทำงานประสานกันของกล้ามเนื้อลาย (Rota rod test) ปรากฏว่าทั้ง ซียู 763 -14 -07 และซียู 763 -14 -10 ไม่มีผลทำให้กล้ามเนื้ออ่อนแรงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนั้นในการศึกษาระดับของสารสื่อประสาทในสมองประเภทโมโนเอมีน พบว่า ซียู 763 -14 -07 มีผลเฉพาะเจาะจงในการเพิ่มระดับของ นอร์อะดรีนาลีน ในขณะที่ ซียู 763 -14 -10 ทำให้ระดับของ นอร์อะดรีนาลีน โดปามีนและ ซีโรโทนิน (5-ไฮดเอกซีทริพทามีน) เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งการเพิ่มระดับของสารสื่อประสาทโมโนเอมีนในสมอง จะช่วยเสริมการทำนายฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าของสารสังเคราะห์ดังกล่าว จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ซียู 763 -14 - 07 และ ซียู 763 -14 -10 มีฤทธิ์ต้านซึมเศร้าในแบบจำลองสัตว์ทดลอง โดยมีผลทำให้สารสื่อประสาทในสมองชนิดเอมีนเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นน่าจะมีการศึกษาต่อไปถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่ ชัดเจน ฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาอื่น ตลอดจนประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัยของสาร |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharmacy)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Pharmacology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68609 |
ISBN: | 9743463437 |
Type: | Thesis |