Title: Dehydrogenation of propane in a palladium membrane reactor
Other Titles: ดีไฮโดรจิเนชันของโพรเพนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นเยื่อที่ทำด้วยโลหะแพลเลเดียม
Authors: Wiroj Jhonraleechanchai
Advisors: Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Piyasan Praserthdam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Subjects: Membrane reactors
Palladium
Dehydrogenation
Propane
โพรเพน
ดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน
เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเยื่อแผ่น
Hydrogen permeation
Issue Date: 1999
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The dehydrogenation of propane in a palladium membrane reactor was studied. The study was divided into 3 main parts: kinetic study of 0.3 wt%Pt-0.3 wt%Sn-0.6 wt%K/y-Al2 O3 catalyst, permeation study of hydrogen through a palladium membrane and study on the membrane reactor. The Pt-Sn-K/y-AI2 O3 was selected because of its high resistance in catalyst deactivation. Reaction rate constants for the Pt-Sn-K/y-Al2 O 3 catalyst were determined by fitting the experimental results with power-law kinetics at the reaction temperature ranging between 723 and 873 K. The reaction rate constant based on the active site for the Pt-Sn-K/y-Al2O3 catalyst at 773 K was 1.40x10-28 mol/(site•s•Pa). In addition, the frequency factor and the activation energy were 5.68x10-23 mol/(site-s-Pa) and 60.5 kJ/(mol-K), respectively. The permeation study of pure hydrogen through a Pd-Ag membrane with 5 mm diameter and 0.1 mm thickness was carried at 573, 673 and 773 K. The permeation was assumed to follow Sievert’s law. The obtained permeation coefficient at 773 K was 9.42x10-9 mol/(m2•s•Pa0.5) and the activation energy was 9.7 kJ/(mol•K). In the membrane reactor study, hydrogen was continuously removed from the reaction zone along the membrane length; thereby equilibrium composition and the reaction were continuously moved forward. In this work both mathematical modeling and experimental work were carried out. It was found that simulation results agree well with experimental values with error about 3 - 8 %. Membrane reactor performance was superior to a conventional packed bed reactor when operated at high sweep gas flow rate and W/F. This is particularly pronounced with a membrane with very thin Pd layer thickness. In the range of study, it was found that the radial dispersion effect was not significant. Finally, it was concluded that to obtain the same conversion, the membrane react or can be operated at a lower temperature, resulting in energy saving.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของโพรเพนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นเยื่อที่ทำด้วยโลหะแพลเลเดียมแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.3wt%Pt-0.3wt%Sn-0.6wt%K บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา การศึกษาการแพร่ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนผ่านแผ่นเยื่อที่ทำจากโลหะแพลเลเดียมและการศึกษาบนเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นเยื่อ ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt-Sn-K บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการต้านทานการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอันเนื่องจากการเกิดโค้ก ค่าคงที่ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสามารถคำนวณได้โดยการเทียบค่าข้อมูลจากการทดลองและแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยา 723-873 เคลวิน ค่าคงที่ของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาบนพื้นฐานของตำแหน่งที่ว่องไวที่อุณหภูมิ 773 เคลวิน มีค่า 1.40x10-23 โมล/(ตำแหน่งว่องไว•วินาที•พาสคัล) นอกจากนั้นค่าค่าคงที่อาร์เรเนียส และค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 5.68x10-23 โมล/(ตำแหน่งว่องไว•วินาที•พาสคัล) และ 60.5 กิโลจูล/(โมล•เคลวิน) ตามลำดับ การศึกษาค่าการแพร่ของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนผ่านแผ่นเยื่อที่ทำจากโลหะแพลเลเดียมขนาดเส้น ผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5 มิลลิเมตรและหนา 100 มิลลิเมตรเมตร ทำการศึกษาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 573-873 เคลวินโดย อาศัยสมมูติฐานกลไกการแพร่ผ่านเป็นไปตามกฎของ Sievert การศึกษาพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ของแก๊ส ไฮโดรเจนผ่านแผ่นเยื่อที่อุณหภูมิ 773 เคลวิน และค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นมีค่ามีค่า 9.42X10-9 โมล/(เมตร2•วินาที- พาสคัล0.5) และ 9.7 กิโลจูล/(โมล•เคลวิน) ตามลำดับ การศึกษาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นเยื่อเป็นระบบที่แก๊สไฮโดรเจนถูกถ่ายเทออกจากบริเวณที่เกิด ปฎิกริยาอย่างต่อเนื่องส่งผลให้ระบบไม่สามารถเช้าสู่ภาวะสมดุลทางอุณหพลศาสตร์และปฏิกิริยาดำเนินไปข้างหน้าอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลทั้งจากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์และจากการทดลอง พบว่าผลการทำนายผ่านแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สอดคคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากการทำการทดลองในช่วงความคลาดเคลื่อน 3-8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การดำเนินงานในระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นเยื่อให้ผลการดำเนินงานสูงกว่าระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเมื่อดำเนินงานที่ภาวะอัตราการไหลของแก๊สพาและอัตราส่วนโดย น้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่ออัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้นที่สูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในระบบที่ความหนาของชั้นแพลเลเดียมมีความบางมาก ในระบบที่ศึกษานี้พบว่าไม่มีผลของค่าความแตกต่างของค่าความดันย่อยในแนวรัศมีและที่ค่าการเปลี่ยนเท่ากันระบบเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบแผ่นเยื่อใช้อุณหภูมิการดำเนินการต่ำกว่าส่งผลให้เป็นการประหยัดพลังงานในการทำปฏิกิริยา
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68650
ISBN: 9743335587
Type: Thesis