Title: Preparation and property improvement of three layered shrink film based on recycled low density polyethylene
Other Titles: การเตรียมและการปรับปรุงสมบัติของฟิล์มหด 3 ชั้นที่ได้จากพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่แปรใช้ใหม่
Authors: Omattaya Montrikul
Advisors: Vimolvan Pimpan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Plastic films
Polyethylene
ฟิล์มพลาสติก
โพลิเอทิลีน
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Three layered shrink films based on recycled low density polyethylene re-LDPE) were prepared by blown film co-extrusion. The outer layers contained only virgin LDPE while the middle layer composed of the blends between LDPE and re-LDPE at weight ratios of 100:0, 85:15, 70:30, 55:45, 40:60 and 0:100. From mechanical tests and thermal analysis, it was found that all films prepared from polymer blends and from re-LDPE 100 wt% (LDPE/re-LDPE/LDPE film) exhibited better mechanical properties and thermal behaviors than the film containing only LDPE. The mechanical properties including tensile properties, seal strength and shrink ability of LDPE/re-LDPE/LDPE film were improved by blending the middle layer with medium density polyethylene (MDPE) and the outer layer with linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE). It was found that using 30 wt% of MDPE and 30 wt% of LLDPE gave the film that had highest seal strength and better tensile properties than the film containing only LDPE and re-LDPE. In addition, this film also exhibited the shrink ability within the commercial standard for shrink film applications. On the other hand, adding calcium carbonate (CaCO3) into re-LDPE middle layer also improved mechanical properties of LDPE/re-LDPE/LDPE film. SEM analysis revealed the good dispersion of CaCO3 in re-LDPE matrix resulting in better tensile properties. However, adding too much CaCO3 decreased the optical property and seal strength but increased shrink ability. The suitable amount of CaCO3 to be added was 7.5 wt%.
Other Abstract: ฟิล์มหด 3 ชั้นที่ได้จากพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำที่แปรใช้ใหม่ (re-LDPE) สามารถเตรียมได้จากการเป่าฟิล์มแบบร่วม โดยชั้นนอกประกอบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ บริสุทธิ์ (LDPE) ส่วนชั้นกลางเป็นพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง LDPE กับ re-LDPE ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก เป็น 100:0, 85:15, 70:30, 55:45, 40:60 และ 0:100 จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและการวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อนพบว่า ฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมและที่ใช้ re-LDPE 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีสมบัติเชิงกลและพฤติกรรมทางความร้อนดีกว่าฟิล์มที่มีแต่ LDPE เพียงอย่างเดียว สมบัติเชิงกล ซึ่งรวมถึงสมบัติด้านแรงดึง แรงยึดติด และความสามารถในการหดของฟิล์ม LDPE/re-LDPE/LDPE สามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการนำพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นปานกลาง (MDPE) มาผสมในชั้นกลาง และพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (LLDPE) มาผสม ในชั้นนอก จากการทดลองพบว่า การใช้ MDPE 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และ LLDPE 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ฟิล์มที่มีแรงยึดติดสูงสุดและมีสมบัติด้านแรงดึงที่ดีกว่าฟิล์มที่มีแต่ พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำบริสุทธิ์และที่แปรใช้ใหม่ นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์มดังกล่าวยังมีความสามารถในการหดอยู่ในระดับมาตรฐานทางการค้าสำหรับการประยุกต์ด้านฟิล์มหดอีกด้วย อีกแนวทางหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์ม LDPE/re-LDPE/LDPE ได้ คือ การเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตลงในชั้นกลาง ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการกระจายตัวที่ดีของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในเมทริกซ์ re-LDPE ซึ่งส่งผลให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีสมบัติด้านแรงดึงที่ดีกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม การเติมแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่มากเกินไป ทำให้สมบัติทางแสงและแรงยึดติดลดลงแต่ความสามารถในการหดเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Materials Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68777
Type: Thesis